Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Criticwire at Toronto: 'The Master' Tops Best Films/Performances Poll

Photo of Steve Greene By Steve Greene | Indiewire September 17, 2012 at 11:0AM

More than 40 Criticwire members submitted their top picks in five categories: best narrative film, best documentary, best lead performance, best supporting performance and most disappointing film. For TIFF observers, the results are both predictable and surprising.
0

Continuing its reign as the festival juggernaught of the second half of 2012, Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" headlined nearly every category in Indiewire's Criticwire Network poll of the best films and performances of this year's edition of the Toronto International Film Festival. 

Over 40 Criticwire members submitted their top picks in five different categories: best narrative film, best documentary, best lead performance, best supporting performance and most disappointing film, a final category that we brought back from our Cannes poll

Apart from the overwhelming response to "The Master," audience award winner "Silver Linings Playbook" and "The Place Beyond the Pines" also fared well for their performances and the films overall. In general, many of the films that made the top narrative list carried subsequent mentions for their casts.

The distinction between a lead performance and a supporting one is always a tricky one. Rather than clarify which performances qualified for each category, we left it to the individual voters to discern who belonged where. The resultant split spawned two significant double entries, with Philip Seymour Hoffman and Jennifer Lawrence both appearing on enough lists to vault them onto both top ten lists.

Hoffman was one of a handful of actors with multiple TIFF 2012 titles on their resumes. Christopher Walken managed to make the best supporting performance list for two separate films: Martin McDonagh's "Seven Psychopaths" and Yaron Zilberman's debut feature "A Late Quartet." While Bradley Cooper earned a majority of votes for his role in "Playbook," he also merited mention for "The Place Beyond the Pines," as did four other members of Derek Cianfrance's ensemble.

Sarah Polley's "Stories We Tell" proved to be the highlight of the documentary side, garnering more first-place votes than "The Master" did for narrative. However, the competition at the top was still close, with Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel's "Leviathan" and Joshua Oppenheimer's "The Act of Killing" also receiving a strong collection of endorsements.

Not all top vote-getters were for Toronto premieres. Nearly eight months and a title change later, John Hawkes' and Helen Hunt's turns in "The Sessions" were given high marks, as they were in our end-of-Sundance poll. Three documentaries, including Rodney Ascher's "The Shining" examination "Room 237," also returned after landing top honors at Sundance. Meanwhile, Marion Cotillard ("Rust and Bone"), Mads Mikkelsen ("The Hunt") and Jean-Louis Trintignant ("Amour") are all back after being singled out at Cannes.

While we wanted a place to celebrate film, we also wanted to provide the "most disappointing" category to provide our critics with an opportunity to articulate films that either didn't live up to their pedigree or the level of their fellow festival offerings. Much like another film by a celebrated director, "Cosmopolis," finished as a top disappointment at Cannes, but managed to make many best overall lists in the process, Terrence Malick's "To the Wonder" finished as the biggest disappointment, but received multiple votes in both categories, narrowly missing the top ten narratives. 

Overall, 110 films out of the nearly 300 featured in the announced lineup merited mention on either of the top films lists. Even though certain films may have benefited from being must-see titles, there was still an impressive variety of titles singled out on these ballots, which are reproduced below. 

Continue to the next page for the listed results of our poll. For more of our end-of-TIFF blowout, visit our festival guide and our roundup of all of Indiewire's coverage.

[Note: Scores for individual categories were tabulated on a simple weighted scale, with a first-place vote earning five points, second place earning 4 points, and so on. Critics could list fewer than five for a particular category or abstain from one altogether.]

(LEGEND: Film or Performance: Aggregate Score - (First-Place Votes) - Number of Mentions)

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. The Master – 67 – (9) – 18

2. Silver Linings Playbook – 46 – (3) – 14

3. The Place Beyond the Pines  – 35 – (4) – 8 

4. Frances Ha – 32 – (1) – 11

5. Argo – 29 – (3) - 8

6. Spring Breakers– 26 – (0) – 10

7. Amour – 23 – (1) – 8

8. Tabu – 19 – (3) - 4

9. The Impossible – 18 – (3) – 4

10. The Perks of Being a Wallflower  – 17 – (2) – 6 

Also Receiving First Place Votes: "To the Wonder," "Berberian Sound Studio," "Anna Karenina," "Like Someone in Love," "Dormant Beauty," "Viola," "The Fifth Season," "The Last TIme I Saw Macao," "Hannah Arendt," "Student," "Stories We Tell," "Everyday," "Post Tenebras Lux"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell – 60 – (10) – 13

2. Leviathan – 54 – (7) – 13

3. The Act of Killing – 53 – (6) - 12

4. Room 237 – 39 – (1) – 10

5. The Gatekeepers  – 32 – (2) – 9 

6. The Central Park Five– 25 – (2) – 7

7. Bestiaire – 18 – (1) – 6

8. West of Memphis – 12 – (2) - 3

9. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners – 12 – (0) – 4

10. Three Sisters – 12 – (1) – 4 

Also Receiving First Place Votes: "Venus and Serena," "Storm Surfers 3D," "The Last Time I Saw Macao," "A World Not Ours,"

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder – 46 – (6) – 11

2. The Master – 31 – (4) – 8

3. At Any Price – 25 – (1) – 7

4. Passion – 24 – (1) - 6

5. A Liar's Autobiography – 18 – (1) – 5 

6. Hyde Park on Hudson – 17 – (2) – 5

7. Imogene – 17 – (1) – 7

8. Yellow – 16 – (2) - 4

9. The Place Beyond the Pines – 16 – (1) – 4

10. The Impossible  – 15 – (3) – 3 

Also Receiving First Place Votes: "Penance," "Cloud Atlas," "God Loves Caviar," "Reincarnated," "Frances Ha," "Midnight's Children," "Ginger and Rosa," "Looper," "Mekong Hotel," "Sightseers," "Call Girl," "Capital"

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" – 109 – (18) – 24

2. Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha" – 50 – (5) – 13

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" – 39 – (1) – 13

4. Elle Fanning, "Ginger and Rosa" – 27 – (4) – 7

5. Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone" – 24 – (2) – 8

6. John Hawkes, "The Sessions" – 20 – (1) – 6

7. Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook" – 19 – (1) – 7

8. Mads Mikkelsen, "The Hunt" – 16 – (2) – 5

9. Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" – 16 – (0) – 5

10. Jean-Louis Trintignant, "Amour" – 13 – (0) – 4

10. Alice Lowe, "Sightseers" – 13 – (2) – 3

Also Receiving First Place Votes: Michael Shannon, "The Iceman"; Ryan Gosling, "The Place Beyond the Pines"; Steve Oram, "Sightseers"; Toni Servillo, "Dormant Beauty"; Kristoffer Joner, "All That Matters is Past"; Shirley Henderson, "Everyday"

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Amy Adams, "The Master" – 46 – (4) – 14

2. James Franco, "Spring Breakers" – 36 – (3) – 10

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" – 28 – (5) – 6

4. Christopher Walken, "Seven Psychopaths" – 23 – (2) – 7

5. Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy" – 20 – (3) – 5

6. Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" – 19 – (1) – 5

7. Jude Law, "Anna Karenina" – 18 – (2) – 4

8. Alan Arkin, "Argo" – 18 – (1) – 7

9. Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" – 18 – (1) – 5

10. Christopher Walken, "A Late Quartet" – 15 – (3) – 3

Also Receiving First Place Votes: Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"; Mickey Sumner, "Frances Ha"; Michael Peña, "End of Watch"; Dane DeHaan, "The Place Beyond the Pines"; Annette Bening, "Ginger and Rosa"; Noam Chomsky, "Far from Afghanistan"; Scoot McNairy, "Argo"; Arbaaz Khan, "Mumbai's King"; Ashley Benson, "Spring Breakers"; Jim Broadbent, "Cloud Atlas"; The Cast of "The We and the I"; Jeanne Moreau, "Gebo and the Shadow"; Janet McTeer, "Hannah Arendt"; William H. Macy, "The Sessions"; John Simm, "Everyday"

For individual ballots, continue to the next page.

CRITICWIRE MEMBER BALLOTS

Erica Abeel, Huffington Post

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Anna Karenina

2. To the Wonder

3. A Late Quartet

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Gatekeepers

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Master

2. Seven Psychopaths

3. Ill Manors

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Thelma Adams, Yahoo! Movies

BEST NARRATIVE

1 Tabu

2. The Hunt

3. The Sapphires

4. Blancanieves

5. Frances Ha

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Master

2. Berberian Sound Studio

3. The Place Beyond the Pines

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

2. Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

4. Nina Hoss, Barbara

5. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Amy Adams, The Master

2. Ana Moreira, Tabu

3. Angela Molina, Blancanievers

4. Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines

5. Matthew MacFadyen, Anna Karenina

Kaleem Aftab, The Independent

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Argo

2. When I Saw You

3. All That Matters is Past

4. End of Watch

5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower   

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Venus and Serena

2. The Act of Killing 

3. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners

4. Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp

5. The Lebanese Rocket Society

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Reincarnated

3. Great Expectations 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Kristoffer Joner, All That Matters is Past

2. Ben Affleck, Argo

3. Ruba Blal, When I Saw You

4. Michael Pena, End of Watch

5. Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Alan Arkin, Argo

2. John Goodman, Argo

3. Natalie Martinez, End of Watch

4. Maria Bonnevie, All That Matters is Past

5. Paul Rudd, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Ryland Aldrich, Twitch

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Argo

3. The Place Beyond The Pines

4. Sightseers

5. Spring Breakers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Storm Surfers 3D

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Call Girl

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Bradley Cooper, The Place Beyond The Pines

3. Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

4. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

5. Ben Affleck, Argo

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Scoot McNairy, Argo

2. Amy Adams, The Master

3. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

4. Adam Driver, Frances Ha

5. James Franco, Spring Breakers

Jason Anderson, The Grid

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Tabu

3. No

4. Night Across the Street

5. Berberian Sound Studio

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. Room 237

3. Bestiaire

4. The End of Time

5. Perret in France and Algeria

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder

2. Rust and Bone

3. Reality

4. Seven Psychopaths

5. Cloud Atlas

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

3. James Franco, Spring Breakers

4. Lee Kang-Sheng, Walker

5. Gael Garcia Bernal, No

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Jude Law, Anna Karenina

2. Sarah Gadon, Antiviral

3. Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wildflower

4. Lola Creton, Something in the Air

5. Imogen Poots, Greetings from Tim Buckley

Monika Bartyzel, Movies.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Silver Linings Playbook

3. Ginger and Rosa

4. In the House

5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. The Central Park Five

3. Shepard and Dark

4. Love, Marilyn

5. First Comes Love

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Yellow

2. Imogene

3. To the Wonder

4. Writers

5. The Suicide Shop

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa

2. Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines

3. Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

4. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

5. Fabrice Luchini, In the House

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Janet McTeer, Hannah Arendt

2. Holly Hunter, Jackie

3. Dane DeHaan, The Place Beyond the Pines

Nicholas Bell, IONCINEMA.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Post Tenebras Lux

2. Barbara

3. Berberian Sound Studio

4. Amour

5. Beyond the Hills

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. God Loves Caviar

2. Hellbenders

3. Wasteland

4. Jackie

5. When I See You

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

2. Nina Hoss, Barbara

3. Margarete Tiesel, Paradise: Love

4. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

5. Suzanne Clement, Laurence Anyways

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

2. James Franco, Spring Breakers

3. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

4. Alice Lowe, Sightseers

5. David Oyelowo, The Paperboy

Dwight Brown, NNPA Syndication

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Impossible

2. Middle of Nowhere

3. The Reluctant Fundamentalist

4. The Sessions

5. Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Central Park Five

2. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners

3. Venus and Serena

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Yellow

2. The Paperboy

3. The Master

4. Spring Breakers

5. End of Watch

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master 

2. Rachel Mwanza, War Witch (Rebelle)

3. Riz Ahmed, The Reluctant Fundamentalist

4. Michael Shannon, The Iceman

5. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Michael Peña, End of Watch

2. David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere

3. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Natalie Martinez, End of Watch

5. Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Tom Charity, CNN.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Something in the Air

3. Spring Breakers

4. Frances Ha

5. Lines of Wellington

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act of Killing

2. Room 237

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

3. Elle Fanning, Ginger & Rosa

4. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

5. Amy Acker, Much Ado About Nothing

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Mickey Sumner, Frances Ha

2. Michael Zegen, Frances Ha

3. Dolores Chaplin, Something in the Air

4. Michael Peña, End of Watch

5. John Goodman, Argo

Erik Childress, eFilmCritic

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

2. The Master

3. Looper

4. Argo

5. Cloud Atlas

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. A Liar's Autobiography

2. Passion

3. Rust & Bone

4. Byzantium

5. Anna Karenina

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master 

2. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

4. John Hawkes, The Sessions

5. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

BEST SUPPORTING PEFORMANCE

1. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

2. Tom Holland, The Impossible

3. Amy Adams, The Master

4. Alan Arkin, Argo

5. Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Steve Dollar, The Wall Street Journal

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Tabu

2. Beyond the Hills

3. Sightseers

4. Ginger and Rosa

5. The We and the I

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act of Killing

2. Room 237

3. Central Park Five

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Elle Fanning, GInger and Rosa

2. Caleb Landry, Antiviral

3. Alice Lowe, Sightseers

4. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

5. Aniello Arena, Reality

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Cast of We and the I

2. Soko, Augustine

3. Laura Linney, Hyde Park on Hudson

4. Mickey Sumner, Frances Ha

5. Antonio Mancino, Berberian Sound Studio

Edward Douglas, Comingsoon.net

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Impossible

2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

3. Silver Linings Playbook

4. The Master

5. Looper

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. West of Memphis

2. The Central Park 5

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Passion

2. Byzantium

3. A Liar's Autobiography

4. Imogene

5. Anna Karenina

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

2. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

3. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

4. Onata Aprile, What Maisie Knew

5. Naomi Watts, The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Amy Adams, The Master

2. Tom Holland, The Impossible

3. Bruce Willis, Looper

4. Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

5. Alan Arkin, Argo

Gregory Ellwood, Hitfix

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Impossible

2. Silver Linings Playbook

3. Frances Ha

4. Cloud Atlas

5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. The Gatekeepers

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To The Wonder

2. The Place Beyond the Pines

3. Much Ado About Nothing

4. Imogene

5. On the Road

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

3. Logan Lerman, Perks of Being a Wallflower

4. Michael Shannon, The Iceman

5. Naomi Watts, The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Amy Adams, The Master

2. Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

3. Pauline Collins, Quartet

4. Michael Peña, End of Watch

5. Emily Blunt, Looper

David Fear, Time Out New York

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Something in the Air

3. Frances Ha

4. What Maisie Knew

5. Spring Breakers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Bestiaire

2. Room 237

3. The Central Park Five

4. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. At Any Price

2. Thanks for Sharing

3. Love, Marilyn

4. Foxfire: Confessions of a Girl Gang

5. Cloud Atlas

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Gael Garcia Bernal, No

3. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

4. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

5. Onata Aprile, What Maisie Knew

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. James Franco, Spring Breakers

3. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

4. Lola Creton, Something in the Air

5. Amy Adams, The Master

Marshall Fine, Hollywood and Fine

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Argo

2. Cloud Atlas

3. The Impossible

4. Rust & Bone

5. The Sessions

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Master

2. Passion

3. Yellow

4. At Any Price

5. Imogene

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Michael Shannon, The Iceman

2. John Hawkes, The Sessions

3. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

4. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

5. Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Christopher Walken, 7 Psychopaths and A Late Quartet

2. Alan Arkin, Argo

3. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

4. Logan Lerman, Writers

5. Chris Evans, The Iceman

Sam Fragoso, Duke and Movies

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Silver Linings Playbook

3. Seven Psychopaths

4. The Master

5. The Paperboy

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Central Park Five

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Looper

2. To the Wonder

3. Reality

4. Frances Ha

5. Imogene

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

3. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

4. Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

5. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

2. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

3. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

4. Alan Arkin & John Goodman, Argo

5. James Franco, Spring Breakers

Jordan Hoffman, ScreenCrush.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Frances Ha

2. Spring Breakers

3. Looper

4. Sightseers

5. All That You Possess

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act of Killing

2. Bad 25

3. The Gatekeepers

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Imogene

2. The Suicide Shop

Peter Howell, Toronto Star

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Amour

2. The Master

3. Cloud Atlas

4. Silver Linings Playbook

5. No

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. The End of Time

3. Storm Surfers 3D

4. Bad 25

5. Bestiaire

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Hyde Park on Hudson

2. A Liar's Autobiography

3. Laurence Anyways

4. Like Someone in Love

5. The Paperboy

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

3. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

5. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. Amy Adams, The Master

3. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Michael Peña, End of Watch

5.  Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Jake Jacobson, Westwood One Radio

BEST NARRATIVE

1.The Fifth Season

2. Amour

3. The Hunt

4. The Son Did It

5. Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. The Act of Killing

3. The Pervert's Guide to Ideology

4. Lunarcy!

5. Casting By

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Impossible

2. Jayne Mansfield's Car

3. A Liar's Autobiography

4. To the Wonder

5. Cloud Atlas

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

3. Connor Jessup, Blackbird

4. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

5. Bobby Sommer, Museum Hours

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Christopher Walken, A Late Quartet

2. Amy Adams, The Master

3. Maggie Smith, Quartet

4. Sienna Miller, Yellow

5. John Goodman, Argo

Daniel Kasman, MUBI

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Viola

2. Dormant Beauty

3. Departure

4. Passion

5. Orpheus (Outtakes)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Three Sisters

2. Leviathan

3. View from the Acropolis

4. Black TV

5. Perret in France and Algeria

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. María Villar, Viola

3. Lee Kang-sheng, Walker

4. Nina Hoss, Barbara

5. Michael Lonsdale, Gebo and the Shadow

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Jeanne Moreau, Gebo and the Shadow

2. Agustina Muñoz / Elisa Carricajo/ Romina Paula / Gabi Saidón / Laura Paredes / Julia Martínez Rubio, Viola

3. Anthony Wong, Motorway

Ben Kenigsberg, Time Out Chicago

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. The Master

… [significant margin]

2. Spring Breakers

3. Argo

4. Frances Ha

5. Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. Stories We Tell

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Penance

2. At Any Price

3. To the Wonder

4. Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out (never finds a smoking gun)

5. Hyde Park on Hudson (not that my hopes for it were high—but even allowing for that, egad)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

3. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

4. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

5. James Franco, Spring Breakers

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Amy Adams, The Master

2. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

3. Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Mickey Sumner, Frances Ha

5. Michael Polley, Stories We Tell (for his monologues)

Peter Keough, The Boston Phoenix

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. The Place Beyond the Pines

3. In the House

4. Seven Psychopaths

5. The Sessions

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Cloud Atlas

2. Byzantium

3. Hannah Arendt

4. Greetings from Tim Buckley

5. Frances Ha

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1.Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2.Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

3.Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa

4.Terence Stamp, Song for Marion

5.Helen Hunt, The Sessions

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Dane DeHaan, The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Ernst Umhauer, In the House

3. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

4. Amy Adams, The Master

5. Imogen Poots, A Late Quartet

Peter Knegt, Indiewire

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Impossible

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Chris Knight, National Post

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Argo

2. Silver Linings Playbook

3. Amour

4. The Hunt

5. Looper

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. The Gatekeepers

3. London: The Modern Babylon

4. The End of Time

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder

2. Emperor

3. The Master

4. After the Battle

5. Like Someone in Love

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt

2. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

3. Michael Shannon, The Iceman

4. John Hawkes, The Sessions

5. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. William H. Macy, The Sessions

2. Billy Connelly, Quartet

3. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

4. Alan Arkin, Argo

5. Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Eric Kohn, Indiewire

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Stories We Tell

2. Spring Breakers

3. Silver Linings Playbook

4. The Master

5. To the Wonder

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. The Act of Killing

3. Leviathan

4. The Gatekeepers 

5. Love, Marilyn

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Midnight's Children

2. Hyde Park on Hudson

3. Quartet

4. Aftershock

5. Much Ado About Nothing

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

3. Mary Margaret O'Hara, Museum Hours

4. Toby Jones, Berberian Sound Studio

5. Heather Wahlquist, Yellow

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Jennifer Laurence, Silver Linings Playbook

2. James Franco, Spring Breakers

3. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

4. Mickey Sumner, Frances Ha

5. Amy Adams, The Master

Yorgos Krassakopoulos, Flix.gr

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Amour

3. The Hunt

4. Pieta

5. Boy Eating the Bird's Food

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. God Loves Caviar

2. Passion

3. Yellow

4. Writers

5. Post Tenebras Lux

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

3. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

4. Dennis Quaid At Any Price

Eric Lavallee, IONCINEMA.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Silver Linings Playbook

2. The Place Beyond the Pines

3. A Hijacking

4. Berberian Sound Studio

5. Blondie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. The Act of Killing

3. Three Sisters

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Blackbird

2. Jackie

3. Motorway

4. I Declare War

5. London - The Modern Babylon

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Pilou Asbæk, A Hijacking

3. Søren Malling, A Hijacking

4. James Franco, Spring Breakers

5. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines

3. Ben Mendelsohn, The Place Beyond the Pines

4. Bruce Greenwood, The Place Beyond the Pines

5. Republican candidates in Janeane from Des Moines

Moira Macdonald, Seattle Times

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Silver Linings Playbook

2. Anna Karenina

3. The Master

4. The Sessions

5. What Maisie Knew

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. West of Memphis

2. How to Make Money Selling Drugs

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder

2. Seven Psychopaths

3. Cloud Atlas

4. Hyde Park on Hudson

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. John Hawkes, The Sessions

3. Jennifer Lawrence, The Silver Linings Playbook

4. Julianne Moore, What Maisie Knew

5. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Jude Law, Anna Karenina

2. Helena Bonham Carter, Great Expectations

3. Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Amy Adams, The Master

5. Woody Harrelson, Seven Psychopaths

Jennifer Merin, About.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Everyday

2. Lore

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. Rafea: Solar Mama

3. Free Angela and All Political Prisoners

4. How to Make Money Selling Drugs

5. The Waiting Room

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Reincarnated

2. No Place on Earth

3. Leviathan

4. Thank You for Sharing

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Shirley Henderson, Everyday

2. Saskia Rosendahl, Lore

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. John Simm, Everyday

2. Nick Holaschke, Lore

Noel Murray, The AV Club

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. Seven Psychopaths

3. Looper

4. Frances Ha

5. Much Ado About Nothing

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Room 237

2. Leviathan

3. The Act Of Killing

4. Stories We Tell

5. Bad 25

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Sightseers

2. At Any Price

3. A Liar's Autobiography

4. Ginger & Rosa

5. Underground

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

2. Nermina Lukac, Eat Sleep Die

3. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

4. Toby Jones, Berberian Sound Studio

5. Amy Acker, Much Ado About Nothing

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. Jude Law, Anna Karenina

3. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychpaths

4. Nathan Fillion, Much Ado About Nothing

5. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

Adam Nayman, The Grid

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Tabu

2. Viola

3. The Master

4. Barbara

5. Tower

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act of Killing

2. Room 237

3. Leviathan

4. Bestiaire

5. The End of Time

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder

2. Post Tenebras Lux

3. Amour

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Steve Oram and Alice Lowe, Sightseers

3. The ensemble, Viola

4. Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. James Franco, Spring Breakers

2. Laura Soveral, Tabu

3. The Raccoon, Tower

[Special Award: The Iceman, for best facial hair (the award will be accepted by David Schwimmer on behalf of the entire cast).]

B Ruby Rich, UC Santa Cruz

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Hannah Arendt

2. Ginger and Rosa

3. Mekong Hotel

4. Cloud Atlas

5. Something in the Air

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Stories We Tell

2. The Act of Killing

3. The Gatekeepers

4. State 194

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Capital

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa

2. Barbara Sukowa, Hannah Arendt

3. Garrett Hedlund, On the Road

4. The entire cast of Cloud Atlas

Tim Robey, Daily Telegraph

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Master

2. The Place Beyond the Pines

3. Frances Ha

4. Argo

5. The Sessions

BEST DOCUMENTARY (or non-narrative?)

1. Leviathan

2. 9.79*

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. To the Wonder I like it more than most, but still...

2. At Any Price

3. Midnight's Children

4. Looper

5. What Maisie Knew

(BYZANTIUM gets a fat D–, but I was expecting nothing)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

2. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

3. John Hawkes, The Sessions

4. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

5. Tom Holland, The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Christopher Walken, A Late Quartet 

2. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

3. Doona Bae, Cloud Atlas

4. Philip Seymour Hoffman, A Late Quartet

5. Bryan Cranston, Argo

Jonathan Rosenbaum, Chicago Reader

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Last Time I Saw Macao

2. Museum Hours

3. Night Across the Street

4. Like Someone in Love

5. The Master

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Last Time I Saw Macao

2. Museum Hours

3. Far from Afghanistan

4. Leviathan

5. A Pervert's Guide to Ideology

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Ginger and Rosa

2. The Master

3. Like Someone in Love

4. Leviathan

5. Love, Marilyn

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. Slavoj Zizek, A Pervert's Guide to Ideology

3. The fishing boat, Leviathan

4. Bobby Sommer, Museum Hours

5. Mary Margaret O'Hara, Museum Hours

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Noam Chomsky, Far from Afghanistan

2. Dwight D. Eisenhower, Far from Afghanistan

3. Kunsthistorisches Museum, Museum Hours

4. Annette Benning, Ginger and Rosa

5. Timothy Spall, Ginger and Rosa

Joshua Rothkopf, Time Out New York

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Berberian Sound Studio

2. Sightseers

3. Spring Breakers

4. The Bay

5. Kon-Tiki

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Stories We Tell

2. Room 237

3. Leviathan

4. The Gatekeepers

5. Casting By

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Master

2. Passion

3. Anna Karenina

4. Argo

5. The Lords of Salem

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE (apparently, few performances impressed me that much)

1. Alice Lowe, Sightseers

2. Steve Oram, Sightseers

3. Toby Jones, Berberian Sound Studio

4. Onata Aprile, What Maisie Knew

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. James Franco, Spring Breakers

2. Steve Coogan, What Maisie Knew

3. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Amy Adams, The Master

Michael Sicinski, The Academic Hack

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Student

2. Frances Ha

3. When Night Falls

4. Like Someone in Love

5. Barbara

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. Bestiaire

3. Three Sisters

4. Room 237

5. Perret in France and Algeria

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Penance

2. Everyday

3. Pieta

4. Clip

5. The Crimes of Mike Recket

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

2. James Franco, Spring Breakers

3. Lee Kang-Sheng, Walker

4. Ruscen Vidinliev, The Color of the Chameleon

5. Margarete Tiesel, Paradise: Love

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Ashley Benson, Spring Breakers

2. Peter Kazungu, Paradise: Love

3. Noomi Rapace, Passion

4. Andre Gregory, Far from Afghanistan

5. Ronald Zehrfeld, Barbara

Jordan Smith, IONCINEMA.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Place Beyond The Pines

2. Silver Linings Playbook

3. Frances Ha

4. Spring Breakers

5. The Fifth Season

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act Of Killing

2. Room 237

3. Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story

4. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

5. The Central Park Five

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Iceman

2. At Any Price

3. Penance

4. Imogene

5. I Declare War

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

3. Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

4. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

5. Toby Jones, Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

2. James Franco, Spring Breakers

3. Amy Adams, The Master

4. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

5. Lee Jung-hyun, Juvenile Offender

Nigel M. Smith, Indiewire

BEST NARRATIVE

1. The Place Beyond the Pines

2. Frances Ha

3. Spring Breakers

4. The Sessions

5. Amour

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. The Impossible

2. Byzantium

3. Arthur Newman

4. The Lords of Salem

5. Seven Psychopaths

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

2. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper

3. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

4. Jean-Louis Trintigniant, Amour

5. Rachel McAdams, Passion

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

2. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

3. James Franco, Spring Breakers

4. Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines

5. Emily Blunt, Looper

Anne Thompson, Thompson on Hollywood

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Silver Linings Playbook

2. Barbara

3. Argo

4. Amour

5. The Master

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Gatekeepers

2. The Stories We Tell

3. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

4. West of Memphis

5. Love, Marilyn

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Hyde Park on Hudson

2. To the Wonder

3. Passion

4. At Any Price

5. The Paperboy

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. John Hawkes, The Sessions

2. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

3. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

4. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

5. Helen Hunt, The Sessions

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1.  Jim Broadbent, Cloud Atlas

2.  Jude Law, Anna Karenina

3. Emily Blunt, Looper

4. Alan Arkin, Argo

5. Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Kim Voynar, Movie City News

BEST NARRATIVE

1. To the Wonder

2. Ginger and Rosa

3. Rust and Bone

4. At Any Price

5. Pieta

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Act of Killing

2. The Gatekeepers

3. No Place on Earth

4. Fidai

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Frances Ha

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa

2. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

3. Javier Bardem, To the Wonder

4. Garrett Hedlund, On the Road

5. Cho Min Soo, Pieta

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Annette Bening, Ginger and Rosa

2. Oliver Platt, Ginger and Rosa

3. Christina Hendricks, Ginger and Rosa

4.Zac Efron, At Any Price

5. Kim Dickens, At Any Price

David Walsh, World Socialist Web Site

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Dormant Beauty

2. When Night Falls

3. Capital

4. The We and the I

5. Juvenile Offender

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. A World Not Ours

2. Far From Afghanistan

3. Fidai

4. Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out

5. Three Sisters

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Toni Servillo, Dormant Beauty

2. Nai An, When Night Falls

3. Gad Elmaleh, Capital

4. Abhay Deol, Shanghai

5. Barbara Sukowa, Hannah Arendt

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. Arbaaz Khan, Mumbai's King

2. Anaclara Ferreyra Palfy, 3

3. Nada Shouhayib, Detroit Unleaded

4. Iva Mugalela, Virgin Margarida

5. Ernesto Alterio, Clandestine Childhood

Blake Williams, Ioncinema.com

BEST NARRATIVE

1. Like Someone in Love

2. Beyond the Hills

3. To the Wonder

4. Amour

5. Spring Breakers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Leviathan

2. Room 237

3. Bestiaire

4. differently, Molussia

5. The Last Time I Saw Macao

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

1. Mekong Hotel

2. The Place Beyond the Pines

3. Something in the Air

4. Post Tenebras Lux

5. The Master

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

2. Cristina Flutur, Beyond the Hills

3. Derek Bogart, Tower

4. Isabelle Huppert, In Another Country

5. Soko, Augustine

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

1. James Franco, Spring Breakers

2. Valeriu Andriuta, Beyond the Hills

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

4. Vincent Lindon, Augustine

5. Laura Dern, The Master

This article is related to: Toronto International Film Festival





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.