Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Cutie and the Boxer,' 'The Act of Killing' Lead 7th Cinema Eye Honors Nominees

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire November 6, 2013 at 5:25PM

Zachary Heinzerling’s "Cutie and the Boxer" led the nominations for the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors, taking six nominations including the top prize, Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking.
0
"The Act of Killing"
Drafthouse Films A musical sequence from "The Act of Killing."


Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

The Act of Killing
Directed by: Joshua Oppenheimer
Produced by: Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller
Directed by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
Produced by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by: Zachary Heinzerling
Produced by: Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mark Steele

Leviathan
Directed by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel
Produced by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Stories We Tell
Directed by: Sarah Polley
Produced by: Anita Lee

Nominees for Outstanding Feature were determined by votes from both our 23-person Nominations Committee and by votes from this year’s eligible filmmakers.  More than 80 filmmakers submitted their choices for their favorite nonfiction features of the year.

With his nomination for Leviathan, Lucien Castaing-Taylor becomes the first person in Cinema Eye history to be nominated for Outstanding Feature after previously having been nominated for Outstanding Debut (Sweetgrass, 2011)

This year’s nominations mark the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone else in the category.  Joshua Oppernheimer is also nominated for Director and Audience Choice; Signe Byrge Sørenson is nominated for Production; Martha Shane and Lana Wilson are also nominated for Direction, Production and Debut; Zachary Heinzerling is also nominated for Cinematography, Audience Choice and Debut; Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel are also nominated for Direction, Production and Cinematography; and Sarah Polley is also nominated for Direction and Audience Choice.

For the first time in Cinema Eye history, every film nominated for Outstanding Feature was either directed or produced by a woman.  Of the 11 individuals nominated in this category, 7 are women. 
Previous winners in this category are Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Man on Wire (2009), The Cove (2010),  Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011), The Interrupters (2012) and 5 Broken Cameras (2013)

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

The Act of Killing
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

After Tiller
Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

First Cousin Once Removed
Directed by Alan Berliner

Leviathan
Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani

Stories We Tell
Directed by Sarah Polley

This year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nominations for Alan Berliner and Tinatin Gurchiani.  Alan Berliner is also nominated for Editing; Tinatin Gurchiani is also nominated for Debut.

For the second year in a row, directing duos are notable in the list of nominees.  In the last 2 years, 5 of 12 nominees have been directing teams.  Prior to last year, only one directing team had ever been nominated for this award: Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher for October Country (2010).
Previous winners in this category include Alex Gibney for Taxi to the Dark Side (2008), Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Agnès Varda for The Beaches of Agnès (2010), Laura Poitras for The Oath (2011), Steve James for The Interrupters (2012) and Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady for Detropia.

In the past, The Cove (2010), Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011) and 5 Broken Cameras (2013) won in the Outstanding Feature category without being nominated for Outstanding Director.

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

The Act of Killing
Edited by Janus Billeskov Jansen

First Cousin Once Removed
Edited by Alan Berliner

Let the Fire Burn
Edited by Nels Bangerter

Leviathan
Edited by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Our Nixon
Edited by Francisco Bello

Janus Billeskov Jansen is a previous winner in this category.  He won for his work on Burma VJ in 2010.  If he wins again for The Act of Killing, he would join fellow editor Chris King as the only person in Cinema Eye history to win twice in the same category for two different films.

Aside from Janus Billeskov Jansen and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, this year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone else in the category.

Previous winners in this category include Doug Abel, Jenny Golden and Andy Grieve for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Jinx Godfrey for Man on Wire (2009), Janus Billeskov-Jansen and Thomas Papapetros for Burma VJ (2010), Chris King and Tom Fulford for Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011), Gregers Sall and Chris King for Senna (2012) and T. Woody Richman and Tyler H. Walk for How to Survive a Plague.

Last year’s win for How to Survive a Plague marked the first time in Cinema Eye history that the Editing winner was not also nominated for Outstanding Feature.  This year, First Cousin Once Removed, Let the Fire Burn and Our Nixon could all repeat that achievement.
If Alan Berliner or Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel were to win, they would become the first winner of the Editing award who were also the director(s) of their film.


Outstanding Achievement in Production

The Act of Killing
Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller
Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Dirty Wars
Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill

Expedition to the End of the World
Michael Haslund-Christensen

The Square
Karim Amer

This year’s nominations mark the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone in the category.
Previous winners in this category include Seth Kanegis, Tomas Radoor and Mikael Rieks for Ghosts of Cite Soleil (2008), Simon Chinn for Man on Wire (2009), Paula DuPré Pesman and Fisher Stevens for The Cove (2010), Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross for Last Train Home (2011), Gian-Piero Ringel and Wim Wenders for Pina (2012) and Dimitri Doganis for The Imposter (2013).


Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

12 O’Clock Boys
Cinematography by Lotfy Nathan

Cutie and the Boxer
Cinematography by Zachary Heinzerling

Dirty Wars
Cinematography by Richard Rowley

Elena
Cinematography by Janice D’avila, Will Etchebehere and Miguel Vassy

Expedition to the End of the World
Cinematography by Martin Munch

Leviathan
Cinematography by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel
   
For the second year in a row, the majority of nominees in this category were also the directors of their films.  Lotfy Nathan, Zachary Heinzerling, Richard Rowley, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel all pulled double duty as Directors/Cinematographers. 

Aside from Lucien Castaing-Taylor, who was nominated in this category in 2011 for Sweetgrass, all of this year’s Cinematography nominees are first-time Cinema Eye nominees.

Previous winners in this category include Heloisa Passos for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Peter Zeitlinger for Encounters at the End of the World (2009), Brook Aitken for The Cove (2009), Lixin Fan for Last Train Home (2011), Danfung Dennis for Hell and Back Again and Jeff Orlowski for Chasing Ice.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

The Crash Reel
Directed by Lucy Walker
Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Gideon’s Army
Directed by Dawn Porter
Produced by Dawn Porter and Julie Goldman
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

Homegoings
Directed by Christine Turner
Produced by Christine Turner
For PBS/POV: Executive Producer Simon Kilmurry

Inventing David Geffen
Directed by Susan Lacy
Produced by Susan Lacy and Jessica Levin
For PBS/American Masters: Executive Producer Susan Lacy

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Directed by Alex Gibney
Produced by Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider and Kristen Vaurio
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington
Directed by Sebastian Junger
Produced by Nick Quested and James Brabazon
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

This is the inaugural year for the Television award.

Alex Gibney is a previous Cinema Eye winner for Direction (Taxi to the Dark Side, 2008).  He was also nominated for Audience Choice in 2009 (Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson).  This marks his third lifetime nomination for three different films, a Cinema Eye first.
Sebastian Junger was previously nominated for Production and Audience Choice for Restrepo, nominations he shared with Tim Hetherington, the subject of his latest film.  Hetherington won Cinema Eye’s short film award for Diary in 2012, nine months after his death in Libya.

These are the first nominations for everyone else in the category.  Lucy Walker previously directed Blindsight, which was nominated for Production in 2008.  Julie Goldman produced Buck, which won the Audience Choice Prize in 2012.  Walker is also nominated for Audience Choice.
The four nominations for Sheila Nevins and three for Sara Bernstein represent a first for Cinema Eye.  Never before has an individual been nominated more than once in a single category for different films.  In addition to Nevins/Bernstein, director Jehane Noujaim also achieved this feat in the Audience Choice category, nominated for Rafea: Solar Mama and The Square.

Audience Choice Prize

20 Feet From Stardom
Directed by Morgan Neville

The Act of Killing
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Blackfish
Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite

The Crash Reel
Directed by Lucy Walker

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by Zachary Heinzerling

Muscle Shoals
Directed by Greg ‘Freddy’ Camalier

Rafea: Solar Mama
Directed by Mona Eldaief & Jehane Noujaim

Sound City
Directed by Dave Grohl

The Square
Directed by Jehane Noujaim

Stories We Tell
Directed by Sarah Polley

The Audience Choice Prize is a vote that is open to the general public.  In 2013, more than 10,000 people voted for this award. 

This year’s nominations are the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone in this category.
The two nominations for Jehane Noujaim in this category represent a first for Cinema Eye.  Never before had an individual been nominated more than once in a single category for different films.  Joining Noujaim in this distinction are Sheila Nevins and Sara Bernstein, nominated for four and three awards, respectively, in the Television Award category.

Previous winners in this category include The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2008), Up the Yangtze (2009), The September Issue (2010),  Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (2011), Buck (2012) and Bully (2013).


Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

12 O’Clock Boys
Directed by Lotfy Nathan

After Tiller
Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by Zachary Heinzerling

Let the Fire Burn
Directed by Jason Osder

The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani

Sofia’s Last Ambulance
Directed by Ilian Metev

This year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nominations fo everyone in the category. 
Previous winners in this category include Jennifer Venditti for Billy the Kid (2008), Yung Chang for Up the Yangtze (2009), Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher for October Country (2010), Jeff Malmberg for Marwencol (2011), Clio Barnard for The Arbor (2012) and Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims for Only the Young (2013).

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

A Band Called Death
Score by Sam Retzer & Tim Boland

Blackfish
Score by Jeff Beal

Cutie and the Boxer
Score by Yasuaki Shimizu

Expedition to the End of the World
Score by Mads Heldtberg

Narco Cultura
Score by Jeremy Turner

Teenage
Score by Bradford Cox

This category was introduced in 2009.

Previous winners in this category include Max Richter for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Danny Grody, Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri and Kenric Taylor for October Country (2010), Norbert Möslang for The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy (2011), John Kusiak for Tabloid (2012) and Dial.81 for Detropia (2013).

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Cutie and the Boxer
Graphics by Art Jail

Far Out Isn’t Far Enough
Graphics by Rick Cikowski & Brandon Dumlao

The Fruit Hunters
Graphics by Brandon Blommaert & Fred Casia

Inequality for All
Graphics by Brian Oakes

Maidentrip
Graphics by Margot Tsakiri-Scanatovits & Daniel Chester

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
Graphics by Maryanne Butler & Marc Smith

Previous winners in this category include Lewis Kofsky and Richard Winkler for Chicago 10 (2008), Yoni Goodman and David Polonsky for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Bigstar for Food, Inc. and Brett Gaylor & team for RIP: A Remix Manifesto (2010, tie), Juan Cardarelli, Eric M. Levy and Alex Tyson for Gasland (2011), Rob Feng and Jeremy Landman for Tabloid (2012) and Oskar Gullstrand and Arvid Steen for Searching for Sugar Man (2013).

Brian Oakes was previous nominated in this category for I.O.U.S.A. (2009). Everyone else in this category is a first time Cinema Eye nominee.

We Steal Secrets was directed by Alex Gibney, who is also nominated in the Made for Television category for his film Mea Maxima Culpa.


Spotlight Award

Bending Steel
Directed by Dave Carroll

Fuck for Forest
Directed by Michal Marczak

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction
Directed by Sophie Huber

The Last Station
Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

The Search for Emak Bakia
Directed by Oskar Algeria

Valentine Road
Directed by Marta Cunningham

The Spotlight Award was introduced in 2010.  It intends to honors films that have not yet received proper attention and highlights filmmakers who are early in their career and from whom we’d like to see much more.

Michal Marczak was previously nominated for Outstanding Debut for At the Edge of Russia (2012).  For everyone else in the category, this is their first Cinema Eye nominations.
Previous winners in this category include Jessica Oreck’s Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo (2010), Andrei Ujica’s The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (2011), Tatiana Huezo Sánchez’ The Tiniest Place (2012) and Wojciech Staron’s The Argentinian Lesson.
Films need not be eligible in other categories to be eligible in this category.  The Nominations Committee submits films for nomination.


Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Da Vinci
Director: Yuri Ancarani

Death of a Prisoner
Director: Laura Poitras

Outlawed in Pakistan
Director: Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann

Reindeer
Director: Eva Weber

SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg

A Story for the Modlins
Director: Sergio Oksman

The award for Nonfiction Short Filmmaking was introduced in 2011. 

Laura Poitras is a previous Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Direction for The Oath (2011).  Yuri Ancarani was a previous Cinema Eye nominee in this category for Il Capo (2012) and Sergio Oksman was a finalist in 2011 for Notes on the Other.  This is the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone else in the category.  Eva Weber had previously made Cinema Eye history as the first filmmaker with two films on the “Shorts List” - 15 short film finalists for this award.  Her other film was Black Out.

The previous winners of this award were Vance Malone’s The Poodle Trainer (2011), Tim Hetherington’s Diary (2012) and Robert-Jan Lacombe’s Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima).

Cinema Eye is headed by a core team that includes Founding Director AJ Schnack (director, Caucus and Kurt Cobain About A Son), Honors Chair Esther Robinson (director, A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory; Cinema Eye nominee for Outstanding Debut, 2008), Board Chair Andrea Meditch (executive producer, Buck and Man on Wire), Nominations Committee Chair Charlotte Cook (Head of Programming, Hot Docs Film Festival) and Managing Director Nathan Truesdell (producer, Caucus and We Always Lie to Strangers).  Will Lennon is Cinema Eye’s Program Manager.

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors feature awards are determined in voting by the top documentary programmers from throughout the world.  This year’s nominations committee included Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), David Courier (Sundance), Heather Croall (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Joanne Feinberg (Ashland Film Festival), Tine Fischer (CPH:DOX), Elena Fortes (Ambulante), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Tom Hall (Sarasota Film Festival), Doug Jones (Los Angeles Film Festival), Jim Kolmar (SXSW), Amir Labaki (It’s All True, Brazil), Grit Lemke (DOK Liepzig), Artur Liebhart (Planete Doc Review), David Nugent (Hamptons Film Festival), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Janet Pierson (SXSW), Thom Powers (Toronto International Film Festival, DOC NYC), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco), Charlotte Selb (RIDM Montreal), Sky Sitney (Silverdocs), Genna Terranova (Tribeca), Sadie Tillery (Full Frame) and David Wilson (True/False).

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors short film awards were selected by a nominations committee that included Karen Cirillo (True/False), Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Claudette Godfrey (SXSW), Ted Mott (Full Frame), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco) Sky Sitney (Silverdocs) and Kim Yutani (Sundance). 

Nominees for the Television Award were selected by a nominations committee of film critics and writers that included Steve Dollar, Bilge Ebiri, Eric Hynes, Eric Kohn, Nick Pinkerton and Allison Willmore.


This article is related to: Awards Season Roundup, Awards, News, Documentary, Cinema Eye Honors





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome