Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nods; Berlin Festival Pix; Execs Join Madstone and THINKFilm

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire January 9, 2002 at 2:0AM

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nods; Berlin Festival Pix; Execs Join Madstone and THINKFilmwith articles by Eugene Hernandez, Brian Brooks and Jacque Lynn Schiller/indieWIRE>> "L.I.E." Tops Spirit Award Nominations
0

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nods; Berlin Festival Pix; Execs Join Madstone and THINKFilm



with articles by Eugene Hernandez, Brian Brooks and Jacque Lynn Schiller/indieWIRE



>> "L.I.E." Tops Spirit Award Nominations


(indieWIRE: 01.09.02) -- "L.I.E." nabbed the most nominations for the 2002
IFP/West Spirit Awards, winning six nods, including Best Feature, Best
Director (Michael Cuesta), Best Debut Performance (Paul Franklin Dano), Best
First Screenplay (Stephen M. Ryder, Michael Cuesta and Gerald Cuesta), Best
Male Lead (Brian Cox), and Best Supporting Male (Billy Kay). The Lot 47 Films
release debuted one year ago at the 2001 Sundance Film Festival.


"Hedwig and the Angry Inch" and "Memento" were runners-up in total
nominations, each nabbing five nods. The two films are competing with
"L.I.E.," "Things Behind the Sun," and "Waking Life" for the Best Feature
prize.


Nominees for the annual Someone to Watch Award, recognizing emerging
filmmakers, are Debra Eisenstadt ("Daydream Believer"), DeMane Davis and Kari
Streeter ("Lift"), Michael Gilio ("Kwik Stop"), and David Maquiling ("Too
Much Sleep
"). While the DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award nominees
(honoring documentarians) are Edet Belzberg ("Children Underground"), Sandi
Simcha Dubowski ("Trembling Before G-d"), B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado, and
Justine Shapiro ("Promises"), Alix Lambert ("Mark of Cain"), and Monteith
McCollum ("Hybrid"). Competing for the Motorola Producers Award nominees are
Rene Bastian & Linda Moran ("L.I.E." and "Martin and Orloff"), Adrienne
Gruben ("Treasure Island" and "Olympia"), Jasmine Kosovic ("Just One Time"
and "The Adventures of Sebastian Cole"), and Nadia Leonelli ("Acts of
Worship
," and "Perfume").


The nominations, announced last night (Tuesday) at the El Rey Theater in Los
Angeles, were selected from the more then 175 films submitted. The Spirit
Awards ceremony will be held on March 23rd in Santa Monica, with John Waters
on board as this year's M.C. (it will air on the Independent Film Channel and
Bravo). [Eugene Hernandez]


The complete list of nominees:


BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.


Hedwig and the Angry Inch Producers: Christine Vachon, Katie
Roumel &
Pamela Koffler

L. I. E. Producers: Ren