Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nominations

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire January 11, 2001 at 2:0AM

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nominations
0

DAILY NEWS: Spirit Award Nominations

by indieWIRE


The 16th Annual IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards Nominations


BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not listed)

  • "Before Night Falls"

    Producer: Jon Kilik

  • "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"

    Producers: Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong, Ang Lee

  • "George Washington"

    Producers: David Gordon Green, Sacha W. Mueller, Lisa Muskat

  • "Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai"

    Producers: Jim Jarmusch & Richard
    Guay

  • "Requiem for a Dream"

    Producers: Eric Watson & Palmer West


    BEST DIRECTOR

  • Ang Lee, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"

  • Christopher Guest, "Best in Show"

  • Darren Aronofsky, "Requiem for A Dream"

  • Julian Schnabel, "Before Night Falls"

  • Miguel Arteta, "Chuck & Buck"

    BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Valerie Breiman, "Love & Sex"

  • Raymond De Felitta, "Two Family House"

  • Robert Dillon, "Waking the Dead"

  • Kenneth Lonergan, "You Can Count On Me"

  • Mike White, "Chuck & Buck"

    BEST FIRST FEATURE

    (Award given to the Director & Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)

  • "Boiler Room"

    Director: Ben Younger

    Producers: Suzanne Todd & Jennifer Todd

  • "Girlfight"

    Director: Karyn Kusama

    Producers: Maggie Renzi, Sarah Green, & Martha Griffin

  • "Love & Basketball"

    Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood

    Producers: Spike Lee & Sam Kitt

  • "The Visit"

    Director/Producer: Jordan Walker-Pearlman

  • "You Can Count On Me"

    Director: Kenneth Lonergan

    Producers: John N. Hart & Jeffrey Sharp


    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • David Gordon Green, "George Washington"

  • Ross Klavan & Michael McGruther, "Tigerland"

  • Gina Prince-Bythewood, "Love & Basketball"

  • Jordan Walker-Pearlman, "The Visit"

  • Ben Younger, "Boiler Room"


    BEST FEATURE - Under $500,000

    (Award given to Writer, Director & Producer. Executive Producers are not listed)

  • "Bunny"

    Writer/Director: Mia Trachinger

    Producers: Rebecca Sonnenshine & Mia Trachinger

  • "Chuck & Buck"

    Director: Miguel Arteta

    Producer: Matthew Greenfield

    Writer: Mike White

  • "Everything Put Together"

    Director: Marc Forster

    Producer: Sean Furst

    Writers: Adam Forgash, Catherine Lloyd Burns & Marc Forster

  • "Groove"

    Writer/Director: Greg Harrison

    Producer: Danielle Renfrew

  • "Our Song"

    Writer/Director: Jim McKay

    Producers: Jim McKay, Paul S. Mezey, Diana E. Williams


    BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE

    (Actors making their first appearance in a feature film)

  • Rory Culkin, "You Can Count On Me"

  • Michelle Rodriguez, "Girlfight"

  • Emmy Rossum, "Songcatcher"

  • Mike White, "Chuck & Buck"

  • Ensemble Cast of George Washington:

    Candace Evanofski

    Curtis Cotton, III

    Damian Jewan

    Donald Holden

    Rachael Handy


    BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Joan Allen, "The Contender"

  • Ellen Burstyn, "Requiem for a Dream"

  • Sanaa Lathan, "Love & Basketball"

  • Laura Linney, "You Can Count On Me"

  • Kelly MacDonald, "Two Family House"


    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Pat Carroll, "Songcatcher"

  • Jennifer Connelly, "Requiem For A Dream"

  • Marcia Gay Harden, "Pollock"

  • Lupe Ontiveros, "Chuck & Buck"


  • Zhang Ziyi, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"


    BEST MALE LEAD

  • Javier Bardem, "Before Night Falls"

  • Adrien Brody, "Restaurant"

  • Billy Crudup, "Jesus' Son"

  • Hill Harper, "The Visit"

  • Mark Ruffalo, "You Can Count On Me"


    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Willem Dafoe, "Shadow of the Vampire"


  • Cole Hauser, "Tigerland"

  • Gary Oldman, "The Contender"

  • Giovanni Ribisi, "The Gift"

  • Billy Dee Williams, "The Visit"


    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

  • Lou Bogue, "Shadow of the Vampire"

  • John De Borman, "Hamlet"

  • Matthew Libatique, "Requiem for a Dream"

  • Tim Orr, "George Washington"

  • Xavier Perez Grobet & Guillermo Rosas, "Before Night Falls"


    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    (Award given to the Director. Executive Producers are not listed)

  • "Dancer in the Dark," Director: Lars Von Trier

  • "In the Mood for Love," Director: Wong Kar-wai

  • "The Terrorist," Director: Santosh Sivan

  • "A Time for Drunken Horses," Director: Bahman Ghobadi

  • "The War Zone," Director: Tim Roth

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    (Award Given to Director)

  • "Dark Days", Marc Singer


  • "The Eyes of Tammy Faye", Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey


  • "Long Night's Journey Into Day", Frances Reid & Deborah Hoffmann


  • "Paragraph 175", Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman


  • "Sound and Fury", Josh Aronson

    FINALISTS FOR MOVADO SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD


  • Marc Forster, "Everything Put Together"


  • Dan McCormack, "Other Voices"


  • Mia Trachinger, "Bunny"

    FINALISTS FOR DirectTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD


  • Vincent Fremont and Shelly Dunn Fremont, "Pie in the Sky: The
    Brigid Berlin Story"


  • David Shapiro and Laurie Gwen Shapiro, "Keep the River on the
    Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale"


  • James Ronald Whitney, "Just, Melvin"


  • Jem Cohen and Peter Sillen, "Benjamin Smoke"

    FINALISTS FOR MOTOROLA PRODUCERS AWARD

  • Jim McKay, "American Movie" and "Our Song"


  • Paul S. Mezey, "The Ballad of Ramblin Jack" and "Spring
    Forward"


  • Tim Perell, "Louis and Frank" and "Myth of Fingerprints"


  • Diana E. Williams, "Love Machine" and "Our Song"