Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

DAILY NEWS: Students Selected to Compete for 27th Annual Student Academy Awards; Sundance Channel A

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire May 11, 2000 at 2:0AM

Students Selected to Compete for 27th Annual Student Academy Awards;Sundance Channel Announces Two-Hour Program on Short Films to Screen on Airline by Andrea Meyer/indieWIRE>>Students Selected to Compete for 27th Annual Student Academy Awards(indieWIRE/05.11.00) - Thirty-one lucky college students have been selected to compete for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' 27thAnnual Student Academy Awards, a program established in 1972 to encourage excellence in student filmmaking. Academymembers will screen and vote on finalists' work and the winners flown to Los Angeles for a week of industry-related functions andsocial events that will culminate on June 11 with an awards ceremony at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.To become finalists, the students participated in one of three regional competitions. Each region then submitted up to threefilms in each of four categories--Alternative, Animation, Documentary and Narrative--for consideration. Academy membersmay present awards to as many as three films in each category. In addition to a trophy, Gold Medal winners will receive$2,000, Silver Medal winners $1,500, and Bronze Medal winners $1,000. The Directors Guild of America's Student FilmAward will also be presented at the ceremony, as well as an Honorary Foreign Film Award. Finalists for that award includestudents from the Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany and Slovakia.The finalists (by category) are:Alternative:A Sky When it is a Sunny Day, Shuk-Shan Lee, The Art Institute of Chicago.Body of Work, Tyler Osborn, Northwest Film Center, Portland, OR.Dear Sir: Letters to a Union Soldier, Michael Mullan, University of the Arts, Philadelphia.Destierro (Exile), Rodrigo Bellot, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY.Eulogy, Sarah Nagy, Northwest Film Center.Helicopter, Ari Gold, New York University.September 5:10 pm, Mitch McCabe, NYU.Seven Hours to Burn, Shanti Thakur, Temple University, Philadelphia.Single Moments, Garin Armenian, Arts Center College of Design, Pasadena, CA.Animation:Al Tudi Tuhak (Long, Long Ago), Tod Polson, California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA.Dream, Masayo Nishimura, School of Visual Arts, New York.Figure 1: Scar (Detail), Randall Wakerlin, Hampshire College, Amherst, MA.Hollow, Jason Shulman, Ringling School of Art and Design, Sarsota, FL.Luz, Jose Martinez, University of California, Los Angeles.Mister Smile, Fran Krause, Rhode Island School of Design.The Bad Plant, Amy Winfrey, UCLA.Documentary:Between Two Fires, Douglas Smith, Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA.Grand Theater: A Tale of Beirut, Omar Naim, Emerson College, Boston.Iron Ladies, Kennedy Wheatley, University of Southern California.My American Grandmother, Aysha Ghazoul, Northwest Film Center.Slender Existence, Laura Murray, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA.Sperm Bank: an Exchange to Remember, Christopher Dillon, NYU.Narrative:6 Miles of 8 Feet, Ben Tomlin, NYU.Child Bride, Mabel Gan, Florida State University Film School.Homeland, Doug Scott, NYU.Impala, David Marion, American Film Institute, Los Angeles.Light Readings, Teri Randall, University of Texas, Austin.One Day Crossing, Joan Stein, Columbia University, New York.The Prescription, Ham Tran, UCLA.The State's Conception, Stephen Fromkin, Boston University.Waking Mele, Anne Misawa, USC.>>Sundance Channel Announces Two-Hour Program on Short Films to Screen on Airline
0

Students Selected to Compete for 27th Annual Student Academy Awards;
Sundance Channel Announces Two-Hour Program on Short Films to Screen on Airline




by Andrea Meyer/indieWIRE


>>Students Selected to Compete for 27th Annual Student Academy Awards


(indieWIRE/05.11.00) - Thirty-one lucky college students have been selected to compete for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' 27th
Annual Student Academy Awards
, a program established in 1972 to encourage excellence in student filmmaking. Academy
members will screen and vote on finalists' work and the winners flown to Los Angeles for a week of industry-related functions and
social events that will culminate on June 11 with an awards ceremony at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.


To become finalists, the students participated in one of three regional competitions. Each region then submitted up to three
films in each of four categories--Alternative, Animation, Documentary and Narrative--for consideration. Academy members
may present awards to as many as three films in each category. In addition to a trophy, Gold Medal winners will receive
$2,000, Silver Medal winners $1,500, and Bronze Medal winners $1,000. The Directors Guild of America's Student Film
Award
will also be presented at the ceremony, as well as an Honorary Foreign Film Award. Finalists for that award include
students from the Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany and Slovakia.


The finalists (by category) are:


Alternative:

A Sky When it is a Sunny Day, Shuk-Shan Lee, The Art Institute of Chicago.

Body of Work, Tyler Osborn, Northwest Film Center, Portland, OR.

Dear Sir: Letters to a Union Soldier, Michael Mullan, University of the Arts, Philadelphia.

Destierro (Exile), Rodrigo Bellot, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY.

Eulogy, Sarah Nagy, Northwest Film Center.

Helicopter, Ari Gold, New York University.

September 5:10 pm, Mitch McCabe, NYU.

Seven Hours to Burn, Shanti Thakur, Temple University, Philadelphia.

Single Moments, Garin Armenian, Arts Center College of Design, Pasadena, CA.


Animation:

Al Tudi Tuhak (Long, Long Ago), Tod Polson, California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA.

Dream, Masayo Nishimura, School of Visual Arts, New York.

Figure 1: Scar (Detail), Randall Wakerlin, Hampshire College, Amherst, MA.

Hollow, Jason Shulman, Ringling School of Art and Design, Sarsota, FL.

Luz, Jose Martinez, University of California, Los Angeles.

Mister Smile, Fran Krause, Rhode Island School of Design.

The Bad Plant, Amy Winfrey, UCLA.


Documentary:

Between Two Fires, Douglas Smith, Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA.

Grand Theater: A Tale of Beirut, Omar Naim, Emerson College, Boston.

Iron Ladies, Kennedy Wheatley, University of Southern California.

My American Grandmother, Aysha Ghazoul, Northwest Film Center.

Slender Existence, Laura Murray, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA.

Sperm Bank: an Exchange to Remember, Christopher Dillon, NYU.


Narrative:

6 Miles of 8 Feet, Ben Tomlin, NYU.

Child Bride, Mabel Gan, Florida State University Film School.

Homeland, Doug Scott, NYU.

Impala, David Marion, American Film Institute, Los Angeles.

Light Readings, Teri Randall, University of Texas, Austin.

One Day Crossing, Joan Stein, Columbia University, New York.

The Prescription, Ham Tran, UCLA.

The State's Conception, Stephen Fromkin, Boston University.

Waking Mele, Anne Misawa, USC.



>>Sundance Channel Announces Two-Hour Program on Short Films to Screen on Airline



(indieWIRE/05.11.00) - The Sundance Channel has announced that a two-hour program on the subject of short films, which was produced
exclusively for the United Entertainment Network, will be shown on select United Airlines flights beginning in May 2000.
The program is basically an expanded version of the channel's Sunday night show, Shorts Stop, which highlights seven
short films and five editorial segments every week.


The shorts included in the United Airlines program are Timothy Hittle's Canhead, Joey Dembner's Beauty and the Bike,
J.J. Keith's Holiday Romance, Mary Siceloff's Rant, Michael Canzoniero and Marco Ricci's Pishadoo, Kristian J.
Kachikis
' Jackpot, and Iain McCaig's The Face. Six of these shorts were acquired through Atom Films, and Pishadoo was
bought directly from the filmmakers.


The editorial segment of the film features filmmakers, actors, festival programmers and educators talking about the art of
short filmmaking. Topics covered will include: Shorts on the Web; First Steps: Film School Shorts; Festivals; The New
Cartoon; and Actors Making Movies. Celebrities and industry professionals interviewed for the program include Atom
Films' Megan O'Neill, USC's Barbara Corday, the Sundance Film Festival's Trevor Goth, animators Faith Hubley, Bill
Plympton
and J.J. Sedimeyer, and actors Matthew Modine and Greg German.