Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Justin Krajeski
November 5, 2012 3:48 PM
0 Comments
  • |

DOC NYC Announces Full Lineup of Panelists and Jurors

The 3rd Annual DOC NYC festival has announced a full list of their Doc-A-Thon panelists and competition jury members. Its twenty Doc-A-Thon panels and masterclasses will spread over five days, with different themes each day ("Get the Money"; "Shoot Your Doc"; "Finish Your Doc"; "Protect Your Rights"; and "Reach Your Audience"). Filmmakers Liz Garbus ("Love, Marilyn"), Bart Layton ("The Imposter"), Alex Gibney ("Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God") and New York Magazine's David Edelstein will be among participants present at the events. The full lineup is below.
 
GET THE MONEY: TAP INTO TV (Fri., Nov. 9) - David McKillop (A&E indieFilms), Sara Bernstein (HBO Documentary Films), Chris White (POV), Vinnie Malhotra (CNN Films), Angela Tucker (moderator)
 
GET THE MONEY: TAP INTO CROWDS (Fri., Nov. 9) - Slava Rubin (Indiegogo), Gary Hustwit (URBANIZED), Cheryl Furjanic (BACK ON BOARD), Bryce Renninger (Indiewire, moderator)
 
GET THE MONEY: TAP INTO GRANTS (Fri., Nov. 9) - Adella Ladjervadi (Cinereach), Jose Rodriguez (Tribeca Film Institute), Wendy Ettinger (Chicken & Egg Pictures), Angela Tucker (moderator)
 
GET THE MONEY: TAP INTO EQUITY (Fri., Nov. 9) - Jenny Raskin (Impact Partners), Michael Tucker (FIGHTVILLE), Thom Powers (DOC NYC Artistic Director, moderator)
 
SHOOT YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: DIRECTING (Mon., Nov. 12) - Liz Garbus (LOVE, MARILYN), Bart Layton (THE IMPOSTER), Jay Fernandez (Indiewire, moderator)
 
SHOOT YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: PRODUCING (Mon., Nov. 12) - Jeremy Chilnick (MANSOME), Amy Briamonte (INTO THE ABYSS), Doug Block (moderator)
 
SHOOT YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Mon., Nov. 12) - Alan Jacobsen (RACING DREAMS), Tom Hurwitz (THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES), Tom Roston (POV, moderator)
 
SHOOT YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: CONVERSATION WITH… (Mon., Nov. 12) - Alex Gibney (MEA MAXIMA CULPA), David Edelstein (New York Magazine, moderator)
 
FINISH YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: EDITING (Tues., Nov. 13) - Sloane Klevin (MEA MAXIMA CULPA), Andy Grieve (CAN'T STAND LOSING YOU), Garret Savage (Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship, moderator)
 
FINISH YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN (Tues., Nov. 13) - Chicken & Egg Grantees and Mentors, Judith Helfand (Chicken & Egg Pictures, moderator)
 
FINISH YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: INTO THE ARCHIVES (Tues., Nov. 13) - Scott Norman (NBC News Archives), David Van Taylor (TO TELL THE TRUTH), Judy Aley (researcher), Sam Pollard (VENUS AND SERENA)
 
FINISH YOUR DOC MASTERCLASS: ANIMATION/GRAPHICS (Wed., Nov. 14) - John Szot (URBANIZED), Sharon Shattuck (THE CITY DARK)
 
PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS: DO I NEED A SALES AGENT? (Wed., Nov. 14) - Josh Braun (Submarine), Dana O'Keefe (Cinetic), Diana Holtzberg (Films Transit), Daniel Chalfen (moderator)
 
PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS: FAIR USE (Wed., Nov. 14) - Peter Jaszi (Glushko-Samuelson Intellectual Property Law Clinic, American University Washington College of Law), Julie Ahrens (Center for Internet & Society, Stanford Law School), Dan Satorius (moderator)
 
PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS: CROWDFUNDING 2.0 (Wed., Nov. 14) - Susan Bodine (Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP), Brian Meece (RocketHub), Dan Satorius (moderator)
 
PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS: REVENUES & ROYALTIES (Wed., Nov. 14) - Marc H Simon (UNRAVELED, Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP), Amanda Lebow (Submarine), Fred Siegal CPA, Andrea Cannistraci (Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP, moderator)
 
REACH YOUR AUDIENCE: MEET THE DISTRIBUTORS (Thurs., Nov. 15) - Ryan Werner (IFC Films), Eamonn Bowles (Magnolia Pictures), Nancy Gerstman (Zeitgeist Films), Richard Lorber (Kino Lorber), Ryan Krivoshey (Cinema Guild), Paul Marchant (First Run Features), Eugene Hernandez (Film Society of Lincoln Center, moderator)
 
REACH YOUR AUDIENCE: DIY THEATRICAL (Thurs., Nov. 15) - Jim Browne (Argot Pictures), Richard Abramowitz (Abramorama), Wendy Lidell (International Film Circuit), Caitlin Boyle (Film Sprout), Paola Frecerro (Crowdstarter, moderator)
 
REACH YOUR AUDIENCE: CHICKEN & EGG STORY LEADS TO ACTION (Thurs., Nov. 15) - Meg McLagan (LIONESS), Daria Sommers (LIONESS), Nancy Schwartzman (THE LINE), Amy Richards (moderator)
 
REACH YOUR AUDIENCE: SELLING ON DIGITAL PLATFORMS (Thurs., Nov. 15) - Erick Opeka (New Video), Steve Beckman (FilmBuff), Andrew Mer (SnagFilms), Danielle Digiacomo (The Orchard), Susanne Mei (SundanceNOW), Marc Schiller (BOND Strategy, moderator)
 
The festival's Viewfinders competition, which showcases ten films notable for their distinct directorial vision, will have a jury comprised of Molly Thompson, Vice President of AETN IndieFilms at A&E Television Networks, Kahane Cooperman, Co-Executive Producer of "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," and Yance Ford, Series Producer of POV.
 
The Metropolis competition, praising seven films that are rooted in New York City, will have a jury that consists of Ryan Krivoshey, Director of Distribution at Cinema Guild, Adnaan Wasey, Digital Producer of POV, and Kerry Smith, the Senior Vice President of Editorial Quality at ABC News.
 
The Shorts competition will have Natalie Difford, Producer at Chicken & Egg Pictures, Vikram Gandhi, "Kumare"'s filmmaker, and Dan Nuxoll, Program Director of Roof Top Films, on its jury.
 
The DOC NYC Festival will run from November 8 - 15 at the IFC Center and SVA Theatre, and will feature 115 documentary films and events. More information can be found at www.docnyc.net.

0 Comments