Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

European Academy Names 45 Films for Nomination Consideration

Indiewire By Brian Brooks | Indiewire September 12, 2011 at 3:14AM

Forty-five titles have been named by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions for this year's selection list. The list of films are a "recommendation for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2011. 32 countries are represented in the group.
0

Forty-five titles have been named by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions for this year's selection list. The list of films are a "recommendation for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2011. 32 countries are represented in the group.

Over the next coming weeks, 2,500 members of the European Film Academy will vote for nominees in various award categories with the actual nominations slated for November 5th at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain.

The 24th European film Awards will take place December 3rd in Berlin, Germany.

The list follows with all information provided by the European Film Academy:

ALMANYA – WILLKOMMEN IN DEUTSCHLAND
ALMANYA
Germany/Turkey, 101 min.
DIRECTED BY: Yasemin Samdereli
WRITTEN BY: Yasemin Samdereli & Nesrin Samdereli
PRODUCED BY: Andreas Richter, Ursula Woerner & Annie Brunner

AMERICA
Portugal/Spain/Brazil/Russia, 111 min.
DIRECTED BY: Joao Nuno Pinto
WRITTEN BY: Joao Nuno Pinto, Luisa Costa Gomes & Melanie Dimantas
PRODUCED BY: Pandora Da Cunha Telles, Antonio Da Cunha Telles, Pedro Uriol, Giya Lordkipanidze, Aleksandr Shein, Sara Silveira, Joao Nuno Pinto & Miguel Varela

THE ARTIST
France, 100 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Michel Hazanavicius
PRODUCED BY: Thomas Langmann & Emmanuel Montamat

AS IF I AM NOT THERE
Ireland/FYR Macedonia/Sweden, 109 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Juanita Wilson
PRODUCED BY: James Flynn

ATTENBERG
Greece, 95 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Athina Rachel Tsangari
PRODUCED BY: Maria Hatzakou, Yorgos Lanthimos, Iraklis Mavroidis, Athina Rachel Tsangari & Angelos Venetis

AVE
Bulgaria, 86 min.
DIRECTED BY: Konstantin Bojanov
WRITTEN BY: Konstantin Bojanov & Arnold Barkus
PRODUCED BY: Dimitar Gotchev, Geoffroy Grison & Konstantin Bojanov

BALADA TRISTE DE TROMPETA
THE LAST CIRCUS
Spain, 107 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Alex de la Iglesia
PRODUCED BY: Mariela Besuievsky & Gerardo Herrero

BELI BELI SVET
WHITE WHITE WORLD
Serbia/Germany/Sweden, 121 min.
DIRECTED BY: Oleg Novkovic
WRITTEN BY: Milena Markovic
PRODUCED BY: Milena Trobozic Garfield, Uliks Fehmiu

CIRKUS COLUMBIA
Bosnia & Herzegovina/France/UK/Germany/Slovenia/Belgium, 113 min.

DIRECTED BY: Danis Tanovic
WRITTEN BY: Danis Tanovic & Ivica Dikic
PRODUCED BY: Cedomir Kolar, Amra Baksic Camo, Marc Bachet & Mirsad Purivatra

CIRKUS FANTASTICUS
SILENT SONATA
Slovenia/Ireland, 75 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Janez Burger
PRODUCED BY: Jozko Rutar

DREI
THREE
Germany, 119 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tom Tykwer
PRODUCED BY: Stefan Arndt

ELDFJALL
VOLCANO
Iceland/Denmark, 95 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Runar Runarsson
PRODUCED BY: Thor Sigurjonsson, Skuli Malmquist & Egil Dennerline

ЕЛЕНА
ELENA
Russia, 109 min.
DIRECTED BY: Andrey Zvyagintsev
WRITTEN BY: Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev
PRODUCED BY: Alexander Rodnyansky & Sergey Melkumov

ESSENTIAL KILLING
Poland/Norway/Ireland/Hungary, 84 min.
DIRECTED BY: Jerzy Skolimowski
WRITTEN BY: Jerzy Skolimowski & Ewa Piaskowska
PRODUCED BY: Ewa Piaskowska & Jerzy Skolimowski

LE GAMIN AU VÉLO
THE KID WITH A BIKE
Belgium/France/Italy, 84 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
PRODUCED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd & Andrea Occhipinti

HABEMUS PAPAM
Italy/France, 104 min.
DIRECTED BY: Nanni Moretti
WRITTEN BY: Nanni Moretti, Federica Pontremoli & Francesco Piccolo
PRODUCED BY: Nanni Moretti & Domenico Procacci

HAVNEN
IN A BETTER WORLD
Denmark, 113 min.
DIRECTED BY: Susanne Bier
WRITTEN BY: Anders Thomas Jensen
PRODUCED BY: Sisse Graum Jorgensen

HALT AUF FREIER STRECKE
STOPPED ON TRACK
Germany, 110 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Andreas Dresen
PRODUCED BY: Peter Rommel

HITGANVUT YEHIDIM
INFILTRATION
Israel/France, 116 min.
DIRECTED BY: Dover Kosashvili
WRITTEN BY: Reuven Hecker & Dover Kosashvili
PRODUCED BY: Marek Rozenbaum, Itai Tamir, Michael Rozenbaum, Sophie Dulac & Michel Zana

THE KING'S SPEECH
UK, 118 min.
DIRECTED BY: Tom Hooper
WRITTEN BY: David Seidler
PRODUCED BY: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

LE HAVRE
Finland/France/Germany, 93 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Aki Kaurismaki
PRODUCED BY: Aki Kaurismäki & Karl Baumgartner

LIDICE
Czech Republic, 123 min.
DIRECTED BY: Petr Nikolaev
WRITTEN BY: Zdeněk Mahler
PRODUCED BY: Adam Dvořák & Tomas Vican

LOVERBOY
Romania, 93 min.
DIRECTED BY: Catalin Mitulescu
WRITTEN BY: Catalin Mitulescu, Bianca Oana & Bogdan Mustata
PRODUCED BY: Daniel Mitulescu, Catalin Mitulescu & Marcian Lazar

MAJKI
MOTHERS
FYR Macedonia, 123 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Milcho Manchevski
PRODUCED BY: Christina Kallas

MELANCHOLIA
Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany, 130 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Lars von Trier
PRODUCED BY: Meta Louise Foldager & Louise Vesth

NEDS
UK, 124 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Peter Mullan
PRODUCED BY: Alain de la Mata, Marc Missonnier & Olivier Delbosc

NOI CREDEVAMO
WE BELIEVED
Italy/France, 170 min.
DIRECTED BY: Mario Martone
WRITTEN BY: Giancarlo de Cataldo & Mario Martone
PRODUCED BY: Conchita Airoldi & Carlo degli Espositi

OSLO 31. AUGUST
OSLO, AUGUST 31st
Norway , 95 min.
DIRECTED BY: Joachim Trier
WRITTEN BY: Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt
PRODUCED BY: Hans-Jorgen Osnes & Yngve Saether

ОВCЯНКИ (OVSYANKI)
SILENT SOULS
Russia, 75 min.
DIRECTED BY: Alexey Fedorchenco
WRITTEN BY: Denis Osokin
PRODUCED BY: Igor Mishin

PA NEGRE
BLACK BREAD
Spain, 109 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Agusti Villaronga
PRODUCED BY: Isona Passola

LA PETITE CHAMBRE
THE LITTLE ROOM
Switzerland/Luxembourg, 87 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Stephanie Chuat & Veronique Reymond
PRODUCED BY: Ruth Waldburger

LES PETITS MOUCHOIRS
LITTLE WHITE LIES
France, 154 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Guillaume Canet
PRODUCED BY: Alain Attal

LA PIEL QUE HABITO
THE SKIN I LIVE IN
Spain, 118 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Pedro Almodovar
PRODUCED BY: Agustin Almodovar & Esther Garcia

PLAY
Sweden, 113 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ruben Ostlund
PRODUCED BY: Erik Hemmendorff & Philippe Bober

PREZIT SVUJZIVOT
SURVIVING LIFE
Czech Republic/Slovakia, 109 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jan Svankmajer
PRODUCED BY: Jaromir Kallista

RUNDSKOP
BULLHEAD
Belgium/the Netherlands, 123 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Michael R. Roskam
PRODUCED BY: Bart Van Langendonck

SALA SAMOBOJCOW
SUICIDE ROOM
Poland, 110 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jan Komasa
PRODUCED BY: Jerzy Kapuscinski
SVINALÄNGORNA
BEYOND
Sweden/Denmark/Finland, 96 min.
DIRECTED BY: Pernilla August
WRITTEN BY: Pernilla August & Lolita Ray
PRODUCED BY: Helena Danielsson & Ralf Karlsson

TAMBIEN LA LLUVIA
EVEN THE RAIN
Spain, 99 min.
DIRECTED BY: Iciar Bollain
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Juan Gordon

TILVA ROS
Serbia, 95 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nikola Leeaic
PRODUCED BY: Uros Tomic, Mina Dukic & Nikola Lezaic

TIRZA
The Netherlands, 102 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Rudolf van den Berg
PRODUCED BY: San Fu Maltha

TOMBOY
France, 84 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Celine Sciamma
PRODUCED BY: Benedicte Couvreur

A TORINOI LO
THE TURIN HORSE
Hungary/France/Switzerland/Germany, 146 min.
DIRECTED BY: Bela Tarr
WRITTEN BY: Bela Tarr & Laszlo Krasznahorkai
PRODUCED BY: Gabor Teni, Marie-Pierre Macia, Juliette Lepoutre, Ruth Waldburger & Martin Hagemann

DIE UNABSICHTLICHE ENTFUHRUNG DER FRAU ELFRIEDE OTT
THE UNINTENTIONAL KIDNAPPING OF ELFRIEDE OTT
Austria, 112 min.
DIRECTED BY: Andreas Prochaska
WRITTEN BY: Uwe Lubrich, Alfred Schwarzenberger, Michael Ostrowski &, Andreas Prochaska
PRODUCED BY: Danny Krausz & Kurt Stocker

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
UK, 111 min.
DIRECTED BY: Lynne Ramsay
WRITTEN BY: Lynne Ramsay & Rory Stewart Kinnear
PRODUCED BY: Luc Roeg