Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by James Hiler
September 24, 2013 10:31 AM
0 Comments
  • |

'The Congress' Tops Fantastic Fest Winners; 'Jodorowsky's Dune' Wins Audience Award

"The Congress"

Austin's Fantastic Fest announced their winners yesterday with Frank Pavich's documentary "Jodorowsky's Dune" taking the audience award. Ari Folman's "The Congress" won the best picture in the Fantastic Features category along with best screenplay and best actress for Robin Wright, while "Afflicted" scored best picture, best screenplay and best director in the Horror Features section.

READ MORE: Why Fantastic Fest 2013 Is a Goodie Bag of Fun For Genre Fans

The "Next Wave" award which spotlights emerging filmmakers recognized "The Dirties" for best picture, best director for Oren Carmi ("Goldberg and Eisenberg" ), best screenplay for James Byrkit ("Coherence"), best actor for Yorick van Wageningen ("The Resurrection Of A Bastard"), and best actress for Swantje Kohlhof ("Nothing Bad Can Happen").

Fantastic Fest is the largest genre film festival in the U.S. and specializes in horror, fantasy, and sci-fi features.

The full list of winners follows.

AUDIENCE AWARD (Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter)

Jodorowsky's Dune (director Frank Pavich)

"NEXT WAVE" SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION PRESENTED BY DELL PRECISION

Best Picture: The Dirties (director Matt Johnson)

Best Director: Oren Carmi (Goldberg and Eisenberg)

Best Screenplay: James Byrkit (Coherence)

Best Actor: Yorick van Wageningen (The Resurrection Of A Bastard)

Best Actress: Swantje Kohlhof (Nothing Bad Can Happen)

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: The Congress (director Ari Folman)

Best Director: David Perrault (Our Heroes Died Tonight)

Best Screenplay: Ari Folman (The Congress)

Best Actor: Svein André Hofsø Myhre (Detective Downs)

Best Actress: Robin Wright (The Congress)

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: Afflicted (directors Derek Lee and Clif Prowse)

Best Screenplay:Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Director: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Actor: Jason David Brown (Septic Man)

Best Actress: Julia Garner (We Are What We Are)

GUTBUSTER COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture: Why Don't You Play In Hell (director Sion Sono)

Best Director: Sion Sono (Why Don't You Play In Hell)

Best Screenplay: Kankurô Kudô (Maruyama The Middle Schooler)

Best Actor: Fuku Suzuki (Kid's Police)

Best Actress: Qi Shu (Journey To the West: Conquering The Demon)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture: Jodorowsky's Dune (director Frank Pavich)

Best Director: Shaul Schwarz (Narco Cultura)

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Winner: Remember Me (director Jean-François Asselin)

Runner-up: Perfect Drug (director Toon Aerts)

FANTASTIC SHORTS

Winner: Beasts In The Real World (director Sol Friedman)

Runner-up: My Pain Is Worse Than Your Pain (director Adam Hall)

DRAWN AND QUARTERED: ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: The Sad House (director Sofia Catalina Carrillo Ramírez)

Runner-up:Kick-Heart (director Masaaki Yuasa)

FANTASTIC ARCADE

Best In Show: Samurai Gunn (developed by Technopants)

0 Comments