Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
July 28, 2000 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

FESTIVALS:VENICE 2000: Lineup for 57th Venice Film Festival

FESTIVALS: VENICE 2000: Lineup for 57th Venice Film Festival

Eugene Hernandez




(indieWIRE/ 7.28.00) -- The 57th Venice Film Festival (August 30 -
September 9, 2000) has unveiled the lineup for its upcoming event. The
acclaimed international Festival will open with Clint Eastwood's "Space
Cowboys
" starring Eastwood, Tommy Lee Jones, James Garner, and Donald
Sutherland. At a press conference in Italy today, festival artistic director
Alberto Barbera announced that the event will close with Tony Gatlif's
"Vengo," starring Antonio Canales, Orestes Villasan-Rodriguez, and Antonio
Perez Dechent.


[indieWIRE will be on the scene to deliver daily coverage of the 2000 Venice
Film Festival, for more information, email: <festivals@indiewire.com>.]


[We will publish a full report on the linuep in Monday's edition of
indieWIRE.]

OPENING FILM:


"Space Cowboys," directed by Clint Eastwood (US)




CLOSING FILM:


"Vengo," directed by Tony Gatlif (France/Spain)



COMPETITION:


"Dr. T and the Women," directed by Robert Altman (US)


"Freedom," directed by Sharunas Bartas (France/Portugal/Lithuania)


"Selon Matthieu," directed by Xavier Beauvois (France)


"Liulian Piao Piao (Durian Durian)," directed by Fruit Chan


"Il partigiano Johnny," directed by Guido Chiesa (Italy)


"Uttara (The Wrestlers)," directed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta (India)


"Liam," directed by Stephen Frears (Great Britain)


"I cento passi," directed by Marco Tulio (Italy)


"Seom (The Isle)," directed by Ki-duk Kim (South Korea)


"The Goddess of 1967," directed by Clara Law (Australia)


"La lingua del Santo," directed by Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy)


"Palavra e utopia," directed by Manoel de Oliveira
(Portugal/France/Brazil/Spain)


"Dayereh (The Circle)," directed by Jafar Panahi (Iran)


"The Man Who Cried," directed by Sally Potter (Great Britain/France)


"O Fantasma," directed by Joao Pedro Rodrigues


"Fils de deux meres ou comedie de l'innocence," directed by Raoul Ruiz
(France)


"Denti," directed by Gabriele Salvatores (Italy)


"Before Night Falls," directed by Julian Schnabel (US)


"La vierge des tueurs," directed by Barbet Schroeder (France/Colombia)




OUT OF COMPETITION:


"Small Time Crooks," directed by Woody Allen (US)


"Merci Pour Le Chocolat," directed by Claude Chabrol (France)


"Brother," directed by Takeshi Kitano (Japan/US/UK)


"Il Dolce Cinema," directed by Martin Scorsese (Italy/US)


"Calle 54," directed by Fernando Trueba (France/Spain)


"Jokes: Chapter 1 'Easter," directed by Gus van Sant (US) -- work in
progress



"SOGNI E VISIONI"


"Time and Tide," directed by Tsui Hark (Hong Kong/China)


"Sade," directed by Benoit Jacquot (France)


"U-571," directed by Jonathan Mostow (US)


"Plata Quemada," directed by Marcelo Pineyro
(Argentina/Spain/Uruguay/France)


"The Cell," directed by Tarsem (US)


"Sud Side Stori," directed by Roberta Torre (Italy)


"Der Krieger und die Kaiserin," directed by Tom Tykwer (Germany)


"What Lies Beneath," directed by Robert Zemeckis (US)




"CINEMA DEL PRESENTE"


"Esperando al Mesias," directed by Daniel Burman (Argentina)


"Iedereen Beroemd!" directed by Dominique Deruddere (Belgium)


"Samia," directed by Philippe Faucon (France)


"Estate romana," directed by Matteo Garrone (Italy)


"La ville est tranquille," directed by Robert Guediguian (France)


"Pollock," directed by Ed Harris (US)


"My Generation," directed by Barbara Kopple (US)


"Possible Worlds," directed by Robert Lepage (Canada)


"M'BALA," directed by Roger Gnoan (Ivory Coast)


"Series 7 - The Contenders," directed by Dan Minahan (US)


"Tillsammans (Together)," directed by Lukas Moodysson (Sweden/Denmark/ Italy)


"Prime Gig" directed by Gregory Mosher (US)


"Memento," directed by Christopher Nolan (Great Britain/US)


"The Last Resort," directed by Paul Pawlikowski (Russia/Great Britain)


"Die innere Sicherheit," directed by Christian Petzold (Germany)


"Thomas est amoreux," directed by Pierre Paul Renders (Belgium/France)


"Animali che attraversano la strada," directed by Isabella Sandri (Italy)


"Placido Rizzotto," directed by Pasquale Scimeca (Italy)


"Suspicious River," directed by Lynne Stopkewich (Canada)


"Otesanek," directed by Jan Svankmajer (Czech Republic, Great Britain, Japan)


"Moskva," directed by Alexander Zeldovich (Russia)



"NUOVI TERRITORI: LUNGOMETRAGGI IN PELLICOLA"


"O rap do pequeno principe contra as almas sebosas," directed by Paulo
Caldas and Marcelo Luna (Brazil)


"Invocacion," directed by Hector Faver, Paricio Guzman and Fred Keleman
(Spain/Argentina)


"Pie in the Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story," directed by Vincent Fremont and Shelly Dunn Fremont (US)


"Sangrador," directed by Leonardo Henriquez (Venezuela)


"Monos como Becky," directed by Joaquin Jorda (Spain)


"Dastan Hay-e Jazireh (Tales of an Island): Testing Democracy," directed by Moshen Makhmalbaf and Shaabodin Farokh-Yar; "Dastan Hay-e Jazireh: Lost Cousin," directed by Dariush Merhjui (Iran)


"Branca de neve," directed by Joao Cesar Monteiro
(Portugal)


"The Young Cemeterians," directed by Shari Springer Berman and Robert
Pulcini (US)



SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:


"Sem Movimento," directed by Sandro Aguilar (Portugal)


"Trajets," directed by Faouzi Bensaidi (France/Morocco)


"Quando si chiudono gli occhi," directed by Beniamo Catena (Italy)


"Via Crucis," directed by Serge Denoncourt (Canada)


"Money, Fear & Justice," directed by Tom Hopkins (Ireland)


"It's A Goat's Life," directed by Enrico Lando (Great Britain)


"Nae Sah Rang Ship Ja Driver (To My Love)," directed by Lee Ki-ho (Korea)


"Jatlwa Sang 2000 (Self Portrait 2000)," directed by Lee Sang-yeol (Korea)


"A Telephone Call For Genevieve," directed by Peter Long (Australia)


"Warmth," directed by Michael Scaerer (US/Switzerland)


"Nicego Strasnogo (There Is Nothing To Be Scared Of)," directed by Ulyana Shilkyna (Russia)


"The Tightrope Walker," directed by Sidhart Srinivasa (India)


"C'est pour bientot," directed by Nader Takmil Homayoun (France)


"Oberstube," directed by Sebastian Winkels (Germany)




CRITICS WEEK


"Felicidades," directed by Lucho Bender (Argentina)


"Scout Man," directed by Masato Ishioka (Japan)


"La faute a Voltaire," directed by Abdel Kechiche (France)


"You Can Count on Me," directed by Kenneth Lonergan (USA)


"The Day I Became a Woman," directed by Marzieh Meshkini (Iran)


"Lontano in fondo agli occhi," directed by Giuseppe Rocca (Italy)


"Noites," directed by Claudia Tomaz (Portugal)

You might also like:

0 Comments