Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Nigel M Smith
March 11, 2014 10:41 PM
0 Comments
  • |

'Fort Tilden' and 'The Great Invisible' Win Top Awards at 2014 SXSW Film Festival

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival handed out their awards tonight, with Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers' comedy "Fort Tilden" nabbing the Grand Jury Prize, and Margaret Brown's "The Great Invisible" winning the documentary equivalent.

"Fort Tilden" centers on a two roommate friends who set out on an ill-fated day-trip to the beach, while "The Great Invisible" examines the Deepwater Horizon oil rig explosion that occurred on April 20, 2010, and killed 11 workers, resulting in the worst oil spill in American history.

Other Feature Film winners include "Animals" (Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling), "10,000KM (Long Distance") (Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo), "Vessel" (Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage), and "Print the Legend" (Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling).


SXSW continues showing films through Saturday, March 15.

Here's a clip from "The Great Invisible":


The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals

Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)

Natalie Tena

David Verdaguer 

"The Great Invisible" SXSW

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend

Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire

Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person

Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha

Director: Trey Edward Shults

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Wawd Ahp

Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: Coda

Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition: Eager

Director: Allison Schulnik


MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me”

Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: Some vacation.

Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Seawolf

Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Starry Eyes

Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: True Detective

Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD

Winner: Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

0 Comments