Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

France's César Nominations Unveiled Friday

Indiewire By Brian Brooks | Indiewire January 21, 2011 at 9:21AM

France's César nominations were unveiled Friday in Paris, with Roman Polanski's "The Ghost Writer" and French director Mathier Amalric's "On Tour" picking up a number of noms, including Best Picture and Best Director. In the foreign category, North American nominations were picked up by David Fincher for "The Social Network," "Invictus" by Clint Eastwood, "Inception" by Christopher Nolan, "Bright Star" by Jane Campion and "Heartbeats" by Canadian director Xavier Dolan.
2

France's César nominations were unveiled Friday in Paris, with Roman Polanski's "The Ghost Writer" and French director Mathier Amalric's "On Tour" picking up a number of noms, including Best Picture and Best Director. In the foreign category, North American nominations were picked up by David Fincher for "The Social Network," "Invictus" by Clint Eastwood, "Inception" by Christopher Nolan, "Bright Star" by Jane Campion and "Heartbeats" by Canadian director Xavier Dolan.

The César Awards will take place February 27th in Paris.

Best Film x

"L'ARNACOEUR" (Heartbreaker) produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, directed by Pascal Chaumeil
"DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX" (Of Gods and Men) produced by Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat, Etienne Comar, directed by Xavier Beauvois
"GAINSBOURG (Vie Heroique)" produced by Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer, Joann Sfar
"MAMMUTH" produced by Jean-Pierre Guérin, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, directed by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
"LE NOM DES GENS" produced by Caroline Adrian, Antoine Rein, Fabrice Goldstein, directed by Michel Leclerc
"THE GHOST WRITER" produced by Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde, directed by Roman Polanski
"TOURNÉE" (On Tour) produced by Laetitia Gonzalez, Yaël Fogiel, directed by Mathieu Amalric

Best Director

MATHIEU AMALRIC for "Tournée" (On Tour)
OLIVIER ASSAYAS for "Carlos"
XAVIER BEAUVOIS for "Des hommes et des dieux"
BERTRAND BLIER for "Le bruit des glaçons"
ROMAN POLANSKI for "The Ghost Writer"

Best Foreign Film

"LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES" (Heartbeats) directed by Xavier Dolan
"BRIGHT STAR" directed by Jane Campion
"DANS SES YEUX" directed by Juan José Campanella
"ILLÉGAL" directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse
"INCEPTION" directed by Christopher Nolan
"INVICTUS" directed by Clint Eastwood
"THE SOCIAL NETWORK" directed by David Fincher

Best Documentary

"BENDA BILILI!" directed by Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
"CLEVELAND AGAINST WALL STREET" directed by Jean-Stéphane Bron
"ENTRE NOS MAINS" directed by Mariana Otero
"OCÉANS" directed by Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
"YVES SAINT LAURENT - PIERRE BERGÉ, L'AMOUR FOU" directed by Pierre Thoretton

Best First Film

"L'ARNACOEUR" (Heartbreaker) directed by Pascal Chaumeil, produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
"GAINSBOURG (Vie Heroique)" directed by Joann Sfar, produit par Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer
"SIMON WERNER A DISPARU..." directed by Fabrice Gobert, produced by Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault
"TÊTE DE TURC" directed by Pascal Elbé, produced by Patrick Godeau
"TOUT CE QUI BRILLE" directed by Géraldine Nakache, Hervé Mimran, produced by Aïssa Djabri, Farid Lahouassa

Best Animated Film

"ARTHUR 3 LA GUERRE DES DEUX MONDES" directed by Luc Besson
"L'HOMME À LA GORDINI" directed by Jean-Christophe Lie, produced by Valérie Schermann, Christophe Jankovic
"L'ILLUSIONNISTE" directed by Sylvain Chomet, produced by Marc Lacan
"LOGORAMA" directed by H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain), produced by Nicolas Schmerkin
"UNE VIE DE CHAT" directed by Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol, produced by Jacques-Rémy Girerd

Best Editing

LUC BARNIER for "Carlos, le film"
ANNETTE DUTERTRE for "Tournée"
HERVÉ DE LUZE for "The Ghost Writer"
MARIE-JULIE MAILLE for "Des hommes et des dieux"
MARILYNE MONTHIEUX for "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"

Best Cinematography

CHRISTOPHE BEAUCARNE for "Tournée"
CAROLINE CHAMPETIER for "Des hommes et des dieux"
PAWEL EDELMAN for "The Ghost Writer"
BRUNO DE KEYZER for "La princesse de Montpensier"
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN for "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"

Best Actress

ISABELLE CARRÉ in "Les Émotifs Anonymes"
CATHERINE DENEUVE in "Potiche"
SARA FORESTIER in "Le nom des gens"
CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG in "L'arbre"
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS in "Elle s'appelait Sarah"

Best Actor

GÉRARD DEPARDIEU in "Mammuth"
ROMAIN DURIS in "L'arnacoeur"
ERIC ELMOSNINO in "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"
JACQUES GAMBLIN in "Le nom des gens"
LAMBERT WILSON in "Des hommes et des dieux"
Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

ANNE ALVARO in "Le bruit des glaçons"
VALÉRIE BONNETON in "Les petits mouchoirs"
LAETITIA CASTA in "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"
JULIE FERRIER in "L'arnacoeur"
KARIN VIARD in "Potiche"

Best Supporting Actor

NIELS ARESTRUP in "L'homme qui voulait vivre sa vie"
FRANÇOIS DAMIENS in "L'arnacoeur"
GILLES LELLOUCHE in "Les petits mouchoirs"
MICHAEL LONSDALE in "Des hommes et des dieux"
OLIVIER RABOURDIN in "Des hommes et des dieux"

Best Short Film

"LOGORAMA" directed by H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain)
"MONSIEUR L'ABBÉ" directed by Blandine Lenoir
"PETIT TAILLEUR" directed by Louis Garrel
"UN TRANSPORT EN COMMUN" directed by Dyana Gaye
"UNE PUTE ET UN POUSSIN" directed by Clément Michel

Best Original Screenplay

MATHIEU AMALRIC, PHILIPPE DI FOLCO, MARCELO NOVAIS TELES, RAPHAËLLE VALBRUNE for "Tournée"
BERTRAND BLIER For "Le bruit des glaçons"
ETIENNE COMAR, XAVIER BEAUVOIS for "Des hommes et des dieux"
BENOÎT DELÉPINE, GUSTAVE KERVERN for "Mammuth"
BAYA KASMI, MICHEL LECLERC for "Le nom des gens"

Adapted Screenplay

JULIE BERTUCCELLI for "L'arbre"
JEAN COSMOS, FRANÇOIS-OLIVIER ROUSSEAU, BERTRAND TAVERNIER for "La princesse de Montpensier"
ROBERT HARRIS, ROMAN POLANSKI for "The Ghost Writer"
ERIC LARTIGAU, LAURENT DE BARTILLAT for "L'homme qui voulait vivre sa vie"
FRANÇOIS OZON for "Potiche"

Breakthrough Actress

LEÏLA BEKHTI for "Tout ce qui brille"
ANAÏS DEMOUSTIER for "D'amour et d'eau fraîche"
AUDREY LAMY for "Tout ce qui brille"
LÉA SEYDOUX for "Belle épine"
YAHIMA TORRÈS for "Vénus noire"

Breakthrough Actor

ARTHUR DUPONT for "Bus Palladium"
GRÉGOIRE LEPRINCE-RINGUET for "La princesse de Montpensier"
PIO MARMAÏ for "D'amour et d'eau fraîche"
RAPHAËL PERSONNAZ for "La princesse de Montpensier"
EDGAR RAMIREZ for "Carlos, le film"

Best Sound

PHILIPPE BARBEAU, JÉRÔME WICIAK, FLORENT LAVALLÉE for "Océans"
JEAN-MARIE BLONDEL, THOMAS DESJONQUÈRES, DEAN HUMPHREYS for "The Ghost Writer"
JEAN-JACQUES FERRAN, VINCENT GUILLON, ERIC BONNARD for "Des hommes et des dieux"
OLIVIER MAUVEZIN, SÉVERIN FAVRIAU, STÉPHANE THIÉBAUT for "Tournée"
DANIEL SOBRINO, JEAN GOUDIER, CYRIL HOLTZ for "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"

Best Art Direction

MICHEL BARTHÉLÉMY for "Des hommes et des dieux"
GUY-CLAUDE FRANÇOIS for "La princesse de Montpensier"
ALBRECHT KONRAD for "The Ghost Writer"
CHRISTIAN MARTI for "Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)"
HUGUES TISSANDIER for "Les aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec"

Best Original Score

BRUNO COULAIS for "Océans"
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for "The Ghost Writer"
GRÉGOIRE HETZEL for "L'arbre"
DELPHINE MANTOULET, TONY GATLIF for "Liberté"
YAROL POUPAUD for "Bus Palladium"
PHILIPPE SARDE for "La princesse de Montpensier"

Best Cosutme Design

OLIVIER BÉRIOT for "Les aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec"
PASCALINE CHAVANNE for "Potiche"
ALEXIA CRISP-JONES for "Tournée"
MARIELLE ROBAUT pour "Des hommes et des dieux"
CAROLINE DE VIVAISE for "La princesse de Montpensier"

This article is related to: Awards