Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Good Bye, Lenin!" Leads European Film Award Nominations

By Indiewire | Indiewire November 10, 2003 at 2:00AM

"Good Bye, Lenin!" Leads European Film Award Nominations

"Good Bye, Lenin!" Leads European Film Award Nominations

by Eugene Hernandez

Daniel Brühl stars in "Good Bye, Lenin," the hit German film that lead this year's European Film Award nominations. Credit: X Filme

The European Film Academy (EFA) has announced the nominees for the 2003 European Film Awards, with Wolfgang Becker's "Good Bye, Lenin!" from Germany nabbing nominations in all major categories, including best European film, director (Becker), actor (Daniel Brühl), actress (Katrin Sass) and screenwriter (Bernd Lichtenberg). The film has been a hit in Germany since debuting at the Berlinale in February. This year's European Film Awards will be presented in Berlin, Germany on December 6th.

Also nominated for best European film, along with "Lenin," are Stephen Frears' "Dirty Pretty Things," Lars Von Trier's "Dogville," Michael Winterbottom's "In This World," Isabel Coixet's "Mi Vida Sin Mi" (My Life Without Me), and François Ozon's "Swimming Pool." While in the directing category, other nominees include Becker, Coixet, Von Trier, Winterbottom, and Nuri Bilge Ceylan for "Uzak," and Marco Tullio Giordana for "La Meglio Giuventù" (The Best of Youth).

In the doc category, the nominees are Adela Peeva's "Chia E Tazi Pesen" (Whose Is This Song?) by Adela Peeva, Jorgen Leth & Lars Von Trier's "De Fem Benspaend" (The Five Obstructions), Heiner Stadler's "Essen, Schlafen, Keine Frauen" (Eat, Sleep, No Women), Jacques Malaterre's "L'odyssee De L'espece" (A Species Odyssey), Rithy Panh's "S21, La Machine De Mort Khmere Rouge" (S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine), Kim Longinotto's "The Day I Will Never Forget," Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni's "The Story Of The Weeping Camel" by Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni and Victor Kossakovsky's "Tishe!" (Hush!).

In the non-European film category, films from the United States are leading the list. Nominees include Alejandro González Iñárritu's "21 Grams," Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich's "Finding Nemo," Quentin Tarantino's "Kill Bill: Volume 1," Sofia Coppola's "Lost in Translation," and Clint Eastwood's "Mystic River." Other nominees include Kim Ki-Duk's "Bom, Yeoreum, Gaeul, Gyeowool, Geurigo Bom" (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...And Spring) and Denys Arcand's "Les Invasions Barbares" (The Barbarian Invasions).

Credit: The European Film Academy.

Complete list of European Film Award nominees:

European Film 2003

"Dirty Pretty Things," UK

Directed by Stephen Frears

Produced by Celador Films

"Dogville," Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden/France/UK/Germany

Directed by Lars Von Trier

Produced by Zentropa Entertainments8 Aps/Isabella Films Int/

Memfis Film Int/Pain Unlimited/Sigma Films/Slot Machine

"Good Bye, Lenin!," Germany

Directed by Wolfgang Becker

Produced by X Filme Creative Pool Gmbh

"In This World," UK

Directed by Michael Winterbottom

Produced by Revolution Films

"Mi Vida Sin Mi" (My Life Without Me), Spain/Canada

Directed by Isabel Coixet

Produced by El Deseo D.A. S.L.D./Milestone Productions Inc.

"Swimming Pool," France/UK

Directed By François Ozon

Produced By Fidélité Production/Headforce Ltd/France 2 Cinéma/Gimages Films

European Director 2003

Wolfgang Becker for "Good Bye, Lenin!"

Nuri Bilge Ceylan for "Uzak"

Isabel Coixet for "Mi Vida Sin Mí" (My Life Without Me)

Marco Tullio Giordana for "La Meglio Giuventù" (The Best Of Youth)

Lars Von Trier for "Dogville"

Michael Winterbottom for "In This World"

European Actor 2003

Daniel Brühl in "Good Bye, Lenin!"

Luigi Lo Cascio in "La Meglio Giuventù" (The Best Of Youth)

Chiwetel Ejiofor in "Dirty Pretty Things"

Tomas Lemarquis in "Nói Albinói" (Noi The Albino)

Jean Rochefort in "L'homme Du Train" (Man On The Train)

Bruno Todeschini in "Son Frère" (His Brother)

European Actress 2003

Diana Dumbrava in "Maria"

Helen Mirren in "Calendar Girls"

Charlotte Rampling in "Swimming Pool"

Anne Reid in "The Mother"

Katja Riemann in "Rosenstrasse"

Katrin Sass in "Good Bye, Lenin!"

European Screenwriter 2003

Steve Knight for "Dirty Pretty Things"

Dusan Kovacevic for "Profesionalat" (The Professional)

Hanif Kureishi for "The Mother"

Bernd Lichtenberg for "Good Bye, Lenin!"

Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli for "La Meglio Giuventú (The Best Of Youth)"

Lars Von Trier for "Dogville"

European Cinematographer 2003

Anthony Dod Mantle for "Dogville" & "28 Days Later"

Tom Fährmann for "Das Wunder Von Bern"

Bogumil Godfrejow for "Lichter" (Distant Lights)

Chris Menges for "Dirty Pretty Things"

Italo Petriccione for "Io Non Ho Paura" (I'm Not Scared)

Marcel Zyskind for "In This World"

European Film Academy Discovery 2003 – Prix Fassbinder

"Gori Vatra" (Fuse) by Pjer Zalica, Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Turkey/France

"Las Horas Del Dia" (The Hours Of The Day) By Jaime Rosales, Spain

"Mon Idole" (Anything You Say) by Guillaume Canet, France

"Reconstruction" by Christoffer Boe, Denmark/Norway

"Schultze Gets The Blues" by Michael Schorr, Germany

"Vozvraschenie" (The Return) by Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia

"Young Adam" by David Mackenzie, UK

European Film Academy Short Film 2003 – Prix Uip

Prix Uip Ghent: "La Chanson-Chanson" by Xavier Diskeuve, Belgium

Prix Uip Valladolid: "At Dawning" by Martin Jones, UK

Prix Uip Angers: "Mamaman" by Iao Lethem, Belgium

Prix Uip Berlin: "(A) Torzija" by Stefan Arsenijevic, Slovenia

Prix Uip Tampere: "Redd Barna" by Terje Rangnes, Norway

Prix Uip Cracow: "Kraj Urodzenia" by Jacek Blawut, Poland

Prix Uip Grimstad: "Une Étreinte" by Eskil Vogt, Norway

Prix Uip Vila Do Conde: "My Zhivem Na Krai" by Victor Asliuk, Belarus

Prix Uip Sarajevo: 'Le Portefeuille" by Vincent Bierrewaerts, France/Belgium

Prix Uip Edinburgh: "Små Skred" by Birgitte Staermose, Denmark

Prix Uip Venezia: "The Trumouse Show" by Julio Robledo, Spain

Prix Uip Drama: "Velikan" by Alexander Kott, Russia

European Film Academy Documentary 2003 – Prix Arte

"Chia E Tazi Pesen?" (Whose Is This Song?) by Adela Peeva, Bulgaria/Belgium/Germany/Finland/Denmark/The Netherlands

"De Fem Benspaend" (The Five Obstructions) by Jørgen Leth & Lars Von Trier, Denmark/Belgium/Switzerland/France

"Essen, Schlafen, Keine Frauen: (Eat, Sleep, No Women) by Heiner Stadler, Germany

"L'odyssee De L'espece" (A Species Odyssey) by Jacques Malaterre, France/Canada/Belgium

"S21, La Machine De Mort Khmere Rouge" (S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine) by Rithy Panh, France

"The Day I Will Never Forget" by Kim Longinotto, UK

"The Story Of The Weeping Camel" by Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni, Germany

"Tishe!" (Hush!) by Victor Kossakovsky, Russia

European Film Academy Non-European Film 2003 – Prix Screen International

"21 Grams" by Alejandro González Iñárritu, US

"Bom, Yeoreum, Gaeul, Gyeowool, Geurigo Bom" (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...And Spring) by Kim Ki-Duk, Korea/Germany

"Finding Nemo" by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, US

"Kill Bill: Volume 1" by Quentin Tarantino, US

"Lost In Translation" by Sofia Coppola, US

"Mystic River" by Clint Eastwood, US

"Les Invasions Barbares" (The Barbarian Invasions) by Denys Arcand, Canada

"Zatoichi" by Takeshi Kitano, Japan

IndieWire Newsletters

Win an Apple TV set before it's released! in News - Indiewire on LockerDome