Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Holy Motors' Leads 10th International Cinephile Society Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire February 12, 2013 at 1:42PM

Leos Carax's "Holy Motors" led the 10th Annual International Cinephile Society Awards, taking prizes for best film, best director, best actor (Denis Lavant) and best film not in the English language.
2
"Holy Motors"
"Holy Motors"

Leos Carax's "Holy Motors" led the 10th Annual International Cinephile Society Awards, taking prizes for best film, best director, best actor (Denis Lavant) and best film not in the English language.

Other major winners included "Amour," which won best actress for Emmanuelle Riva, and "The Master," which won best supporting actor and best supporting actress for Philip Seymour Hoffman and Amy Adams, respectively.

Full list of winners below.


PICTURE
01. Holy Motors  
02. Tabu  
03. Amour  
04. Zero Dark Thirty  
05. The Master  
06. Moonrise Kingdom  
07. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia  
08. Django Unchained  
09. Lincoln  
10. Cloud Atlas  

DIRECTOR
Leos Carax – Holy Motors  
runner-up: Miguel Gomes – Tabu  

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
01. Holy Motors  
02. Tabu  
03. Amour  
04. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia  
05. Oslo, August 31st  
06. The Turin Horse  
07. The Kid With a Bike  
08. Rust and Bone  
09. This Is Not a Film  
10. Alps  

ACTOR
Denis Lavant – Holy Motors  
runner-up: Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour  

ACTRESS
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour  
runner-up: Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone  

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master  
runner-up: Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained  

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – The Master  
runner-up: Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister's Sister  

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Tabu – Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo  
runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola  

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Oslo, August 31st – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt  
runner-up: Lincoln – Tony Kushner  

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Gökhan Tiryaki
runner-up: The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.  

EDITING
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor  
runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom – Andrew Weisblum  

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Moonrise Kingdom – Adam Stockhausen  
runner-up: Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood  

ORIGINAL SCORE
Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
runner-up: The Master – Jonny Greenwood  

ENSEMBLE
Moonrise Kingdom  
runner-up: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia  

ANIMATED FILM
The Secret World of Arrietty  
runner-up: Tatsumi  

DOCUMENTARY
This Is Not a Film  
runner-up: Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present  

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2012
• The Angels' Share  
• The Atomic Age (L'âge atomique)  
• Berberian Sound Studio  
• Beyond the Hill (Tepenin Ardi)  
• Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)  
• Blancanieves  
• Caesar Must Die  
• differently, Molussia  
• Faust  
• Frances Ha  
• The Hunt (Jagten)  
• In the House  
• Klip  
• Laurence Anyways  
• Leviathan  
• Lore  
• No  
• Our Children (A perdre la raison)  
• Stories We Tell  
• Student

This article is related to: Awards