Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

IDA Announces 2009 Doc Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire November 12, 2009 at 7:45AM

The nominees for the International Documentary Association’s 2009 IDA Documentary Awards competition have been announced, with "Afghan Star," "Anvil! The Story of Anvil," "Diary of a Times Square Thief," "Food, Inc.," and "Mugabe and the White African" all taking nominations for the top prize of best documentary feature.
1

The nominees for the International Documentary Association’s 2009 IDA Documentary Awards competition have been announced, with "Afghan Star," "Anvil! The Story of Anvil," "Diary of a Times Square Thief," "Food, Inc.," and "Mugabe and the White African" all taking nominations for the top prize of best documentary feature.

“As the boundaries of documentary film continue to be fearlessly shattered by the creativity of nonfiction filmmaking, IDA is proud to be honoring not only the best films of the year, but also many of those who have led the way,” said IDA Executive Director Michael Lumpkin, in a statement. “The future of nonfiction storytelling could not be better represented by our outstanding host, Ira Glass, who continues to inspire and entertain across a number of media platforms.”

The IDA Documentary Awards will also recognize "filmmakers and film journalists who displayed conspicuous bravery in the pursuit of truth -- and put Freedom of Speech above all else, including their own personal safety," in a special “Courage Under Fire” tribute to be presented by Current Media journalists Laura Ling and Euna Lee. In March of this year Ling and Lee were reporting on the trafficking of North Korean women who are fleeing poverty and repression only to end up being exploited across the border in neighboring China. Ling and Lee were apprehended by North Korean soldiers while filming along the Tumen river, which separates China and North Korea. They were sentenced to 12 years in a North Korean labor prison for illegal entry and unspecified hostile acts. After 140 days in captivity, Ling and Lee were eventually pardoned, and they returned to the United States following an unannounced visit to North Korea by former US President Bill Clinton on August 4, 2009.

The complete list of nominations is listed below. Winners will be feted on December 4th at the Directors Guild in Los Angeles, in a ceremony hosted by This American Life’s Ira Glass.

Feature Documentary Nominees
Afghan Star
Director/Producer: Havana Marking
Executive Producers: Mike Lerner, Martin Herring, Saad Mohseni, Jahid Mohseni
Kaboora Productions; Roast Beef Productions; Red Start Media; Zeitgeist Films in association with HBO Documentary Films

Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Director: Sacha Gervasi
Producer: Rebecca Yeldham
Executive Producers: Rick Krim and Chris Soos
Little Dean’s Yard; Ahimsa Films; Abramorama; VH1

Diary of a Times Square Thief
Director/Writer: Klaas Bense
Producers: Janneke Doolard, Hans de Weers, Reinout Oerlemans
Executive Producer: Janneke Doolaard
Eyeworks Film & TV Drama

Food, Inc.
Director/Producer: Robert Kenner
Producer: Elise Pearlstein
Co-Producers: Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robledo
Executive Producers: William Pohlad, Robin Schorr, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann
River Road Entertainment; Participant Media; Magnolia Pictures

Mugabe and the White African
Directors: Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producers: David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers: Steve Milne, Pauline Burt
Arturi Films in association with Explore Films, Film Agency For Wales and Molinare Productions.

Short Documentary Nominees
The Delian Mode
Director//Producer/Writer: Kara Blake
Producer: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
Philtre Films

Salt
Directors: Michael Angus, Murray Fredericks
Producer/Writer: Michael Angus
Jerrycan Films

Sari’s Mother
Director/Producer: James Longley
Daylight Factory LLC; HBO Documentary Films

The Solitary Life of Cranes
Director: Eva Weber
Producer: Samantha Zarzosa
Odd Girl Out Productions

Continuing Series Award—Nominees
American Experience
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
WGBH; PBS

Iconoclasts
Directors/Producers: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
@radical media; Grey Goose Entertainment; Sundance Channel

P.O.V.
Executive Director: Simon Kilmurry
Vice President: Cynthia López
American Documentary, Inc.; PBS

-this article continues on the next page-

Limited Series Award--Nominees
Architecture School
Director/Executive Producer/Original Concept: Michael Selditch
Original Concept: Stan Bertheaud
Senior Producer: Rob Tate
Producer: Rachel Clift
Executive Producers: Lynne Kirby, Laura Michalchyshyn
Sundance Channel

The Alzheimer’s Project
Series Producer: John Hoffman
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Maria Shriver
Directors/Producers: Shari Cookson, Nick Doob, Eamon Harrington, John Watkin, Bill Couturié
Producers: John Hoffman, Susan Froemke, Anne Sandkuhler
HBO Documentary Films; National Institute on Aging at the National Institutes of Health; Alzheimer's Association; Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund; Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative.

In Their Boots
Executive Producer: Richard Ray Perez
Line Producer: Sandi Williams
Producers: Amanda Spain, Abe Greenwald
Brave New Foundation

Time for School
Executive Producer: Pamela Hogan
Producer/Writer: Oren Rudavsky
Producer: Tamara Rosenberg
Wide Angle; WNET Thirteen; PBS

We Shall Remain
Executive Producers: Mark Samels, Sharon Grimberg
Directors/Producers/Writers: Ric Burns, Dustin Craig, Sarah Colt
Director/Producer: Stanley Nelson
Director: Chris Eyre
Producer/Writer: Mark Zwonitzer
Producer: Rob Rapley
Writers: Anne Makepeace, Marcia Smith
American Experience; WGBH; Native American Public Television


ABCNews VideoSource Award--Finalists
Earth Days
Director/Producer/Writer: Robert Stone
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
American Experience Films; Zeitgeist Films

Mugabe and the White African
Directors: Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producers: David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers: Steve Milne, Pauline Burt
Arturi Films in association with Explore Films, Film Agency For Wales and Molinare Productions.

Sergio
Director: Greg Barker
Producers: John Battsek, Julie Goldman
Executive Producers: Samantha Power, Sheila Nevins, Nick Fraser
HBO Documentary Films; BBC Storyville

Shouting Fire: Stories from the Edge of Free Speech
Director/Producer: Liz Garbus
Producers: Rory Kennedy, Jed Rothstein
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham
Moxie Firecracker Films; HBO Documentary Films

Soundtrack for a Revolution
Directors/Producers/Writers: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Jim Czarnecki, Dylan Nelson
Executive Producers: Danny Glover, Gina Harrell, Mark E. Downie, Marc Henry Johnson
Louverture Films; Freedom Song Productions; Goldcrest Films International; Wild Bunch

Studs Terkel
Directo: Eric Simonson
Producers: Josh Veselka, Lisa Heller
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Linda Ellerbee, Rolf Tessem
Lucky Duck Productions, Inc.; HBO Documentary Films

Thank You, Mr. President: Helen Thomas at the White House
Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Jack Youngelson
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films; HBO Documentary Films

Valentino: The Last Emperor
Director/Producer: Matt Tyrnauer
Producer: Matt Kapp
Executive Producer: Carter Burden
Acolyte Films; Truly Indie; Vitagraph Films

Wounded Knee
Director/Producer: Stanley Nelson
Executive Producers: Sharon Grimberg, Mark Samels
Writer: Marcia Smith
Firelight Media; American Experience; WGBH; Native American Public Television


IDA Music Documentary Award – Nominees
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Director: Sacha Gervasi
Producer: Rebecca Yeldham
Little Dean’s Yard; Ahimsa Films; Abramorama; VH1

Archaeology of Memory: Villa Grimaldi
Directors/Producers: Quique Cruz, Marilyn Mulford
Interfaze Productions

The Audition
Director/Producer: Susan Froemke
Producer: Douglas Graves
Metropolitan Opera

It Might Get Loud
Director/Producer: Davis Guggenheim
Producers: Thomas Tull, Lesley Chilcott, Peter Afterman
Executive Producers: Bert Ellis, Mike Mailis
Steel Curtain Pictures; Sony Pictures Classics

Soundtrack for a Revolution
Directors/Producers/Writers: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Jim Czarnecki, Dylan Nelson
Executive Producers: Danny Glover, Gina Harrell, Mark E. Downie, Marc Henry Johnson
Louverture Films; Freedom Song Productions; Goldcrest Films International; Wild Bunch

Tibet in Song
Director/Producer/Writer: Ngawang Choephel
Executive Producer: Anne Corcos
Guge Productions; Tashi Sholpa Productions

-this article continues on the next page-

Pare Lorentz Award—Finalists
The Cove
Director: Louis Psihoyos
Producers: Fisher Stevens, Paula DuPre Pesmen
Co-Producer: Olivia Ahnemann
Executive Producer: Jim Clark
Oceanic Preservation Society; Diamond Dogs; Skyfish Films; Roadside Attractions; Lionsgate

Earth Days
Director/Producer/Writer: Robert Stone
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
American Experience Films; Zeitgeist Films

The Final Inch
Director/Producer: Irene Taylor Brodsky
Producer: Tom Grant
Vermilion Pictures; Google.org; HBO Documentary Films

Food, Inc.
Director/Producer: Robert Kenner
Producer: Elise Pearlstein
Co-Producers: Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robledo
Executive Producers: William Pohlad, Robin Schorr, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann
River Road Entertainment; Participant Media; Magnolia Pictures

The Last Mermaids
Director/Producer: Liz Chae
Executive Producers: Kenneth K. Chae, Nam Im Yoon
Chae Films; Columbia University

Mugabe and the White African
Directors: Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producers: David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers: Steve Milne, Pauline Burt
Arturi Films in association with Explore Films, Film Agency For Wales and Molinare Productions.

Soundtrack for a Revolution
Directors/Producers/Writers: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Jim Czarnecki, Dylan Nelson
Executive Producers: Danny Glover, Gina Harrell, Mark E. Downie, Marc Henry Johnson
Louverture Films; Freedom Song Productions; Goldcrest Films International; Wild Bunch

We Shall Remain
Executive Producers: Mark Samels, Sharon Grimberg
Directors/Producers/Writers: Ric Burns, Dustin Craig, Sarah Colt
Director/Producer: Stanley Nelson
Director: Chris Eyre
Producer/Writer: Mark Zwonitzer
Producer: Rob Rapley
Writers: Anne Makepeace, Marcia Smith
American Experience; WGBH; Native American Public Television

Youssou N'Dour: I Bring What I Love
Director/Producer/Writer: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
Co-Producers: Sarah Price, Scott Duncan, Hugo Berkeley, Gwyn Welles
Executive Producers: Jennifer Millstone, Patrick R. Morris, Edward Tyler Nahem, Kathryn Tucker, Jack Turner, Miklos C. Vasarhelyi
Groovy Griot; 57th & Irving Productions; Shadow Distribution


IDA/David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award—Nominees
Arresting Ana
Director/Producer: Lucie Schwartz
University of California at Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

Famous 4A
Director/Producer: Mike Atie
Stanford University

The First Kid to Learn English from Mexico
Director/Producer: Peter Jordan
Localfilms; Stanford University

The Last Mermaids
Director/Producer: Liz Chae
Executive Producers: Kenneth K. Chae, Nam Im Yoon
Chae Films; Columbia University

My Name is Sydney
Director/Producer: Melanie Levy
Stanford University

This article is related to: Documentary







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More