Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

IDFA Unveils Line Up for '05; Spotlights Global Terrorism Docs

By Brian Brooks | Indiewire October 14, 2005 at 9:47AM

Global terrorism will be a main theme this year for the 2005 International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA) taking place in Amsterdam November 24 - December 4. A significant number of films relating to current events have been programmed for this year's festival, one of the largest of its kind in the world. Among the docs set to screen exploring the theme of international terrorism is Shelley Saywell's "Hamas Behind the Mask" (Canada) and fellow Canadian film "Our Own Private Bin Laden" by Samira Goetschel, about the elusive Al Queda chief's rise in notoriety aided by the media. The film will screen in the festival's First Appearance section, which includes 20 titles reserved for films making their initial debuts. Also screening in the section is Taghred Elsanhouri's look at the conflict in the Sudan "All About Darfur," (England) which screened at this year's Toronto International Film Festival and Marshall Curry's look at the controversial 2002 mayoral campaign in Newark, New Jersey, "Street Fight," which won the best international documentary award earlier this year at Hot Docs.
0

Global terrorism will be a main theme this year for the 2005 International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA) taking place in Amsterdam November 24 - December 4. A significant number of films relating to current events have been programmed for this year's festival, one of the largest of its kind in the world. Among the docs set to screen exploring the theme of international terrorism is Shelley Saywell's "Hamas Behind the Mask" (Canada) and fellow Canadian film "Our Own Private Bin Laden" by Samira Goetschel, about the elusive Al Queda chief's rise in notoriety aided by the media. The film will screen in the festival's First Appearance section, which includes 20 titles reserved for films making their initial debuts. Also screening in the section is Taghred Elsanhouri's look at the conflict in the Sudan "All About Darfur," (England) which screened at this year's Toronto International Film Festival and Marshall Curry's look at the controversial 2002 mayoral campaign in Newark, New Jersey, "Street Fight," which won the best international documentary award earlier this year at Hot Docs.

IDFA also has two other awarded sections including the Joris Ivens Competition for other feature-length documentaries, including Doug Block's Toronto '05 family portrait "51 Birch Street," and John Kirby's look at the United State's elite, "American Ruling Class." Also screening in the section is Slamdance '05 audience award-winner "The Real Dirt on Farmer John" by Taggart Siegel, about a Midwestern farmer who became hated in his local community for his revolutionary agricultural methods. Additionally, IDFA will present the Silver Wolf competition for ten films with lengths up to 60 minutes.

Among other themes in this year's line up, IDFA will devote extensive attention to image-creation during World War II. In the "Docs at War Film" program, historians from fourteen countries - at war, occupied or neutral- have been asked to present three films shown in cinemas in their countries during World War II. A Dutch selection committee including David Barnouw (Netherlands Institute for War Documentation, NIOD) and Bert Hogenkamp (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision) made a selection from a broad range, primarily of propaganda films, some of which have been included in the program. These include classics such as "Der ewige Jude" (1940) and several episodes of Frank Capra's series "Why We Fight." The selection also includes a number of less well-known, but revealing films.

The full competition line up:

Joris Ivens Competition

"51 Birch Street," directed by Doug Block (USA)

"American Ruling Class," directed by John Kirby (USA)

"The Anatomy of Evil," directed by Ove Nyholm (Denmark)

"China Blue," directed by Micha X. Peled (USA)

"Constant (1900 - 2005), Avant Le Depart," directed by Thomas Doebele and Maarten Schmidt (The Netherlands)

"Gitmo," directed by Erik Gandini and Tarik Saleh (Denmark, Sweden)

"The Great Depression," directed by Konstantin Faigle (Germany)

"How Many Roads," directed by Jos de Putter (The Netherlands)

"Ik Wil Nooit Beroemd Worden," directed by Mercedes Stalenhoef (The Netherlands)

"KZ," directed by Rex Bloomstein and Joern Meyer (England)

"Mutterjahre," directed by Sylvie Banuls and Peter Heller (Germany)

"My Grandmother's House," directed by Adan Aliaga (Spain)

"The Old Man and Jesus: Prophets of Rebellion," directed by Marcelo Andrade Arreaza (Venezuela)

"Our Daily Bread," directed by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria)

"Pavlov's Doga," directed by Arto Halonen (Finland)

"La Persona de Leo N.," directed by Alberto Vendemmiati (Italy)

"The Real Dirt on Farmer John," directed by Taggart Siegel (USA)

"Troubled Water," directed by Gil Karni (Israel)

"Le Voyage Des Femmes de Zartale," directed by Claude Mourieras (France)

"We Feed The World," directed by Erwin Wagenhofer (Austria)


First Appearance

"A/K/A Tommy Chong," directed by Josh Gilbert (USA)

"All About Darfur," directed by Taghred Elsanhouri (England)

"The Angelmakers," directed by Astrid Bussink (Scotland, Hungary, The Netherlands)

"The Art of Flight," directed by David Anders Hutchins (USA, Egypt)

"Balordi," directed by Mirjam Kubescha (Germany, Italy)

"Chinese Restaurants: Latin Passions," directed by Cheuk Kwan (Canada)

"Denadie," directed by Tin Dirdamal (Mexico)

"Different Drums," directed by Tim Hamelberg (Germany)

"El Barrilete," directed by Alessandro Angelini and Giorgio Gasparini (Italy)

"Guerrila Girl," directed by Frank P. Poulsen (Denmark)

"In A Soldiers Footstep," directed by Mette Zeruneith (Denmark)

"Our Own Private Bin Laden," directed by Samira Goetschel (Canada)

"Le Pont Sur La Drina," directed by Xavier Lumoski (Belgium)

"Princess Shadya," directed by Roy Jacob Westler (Israel)

"The Refugee All Stars," directed by Zack Niles and Banker White (USA, Guinea, Sierra Leone)

"Running Stumbled," directed by John Maringouin (USA)

"Smiling In A Warzone," directed by Simone Aaberg Kaern and Magnus Bejmar (Denmark)

"Street Fight," directed by Marshall Curry (USA)

"Tchissete, Le Miroir Touareg," directed by Sebastien Wielemans (Belgium)

"Try To Remember," directed by Jian Zhong (China)


Silver Wolf Competition

"Angola Suadades de Quem te Ama," directed by Richard Pakleppa (South Africa, Angola)

"Badal," directed by Ibstisam Mara'na (Israel)

"Before Flying Back to Earth," directed by Arunas Matelis (Lithuania, Germany)

"Beyond Reasonable Doubt," directed by Mina Vidakovic (The Netherlands, Croatia, Serbia)

"Black Gold Under Notecka Forest," directed by Ineke Smits (The Netherlands)

"Butterfly Man," directed by Samantha Rebillet (Australia)

"Goran Radovanovic," directed by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia, Montenegro)

"The Clown Children," directed by Jannicke Systad Jacobsen (Norway)

"A Day to Remember," directed by Wei Liu (China)

"Death in the Garden of Paradise," directed by Nurjahan Akhlaq (Canda, Pakistan)

"Death Row Art Star," directed by Aron Ranen (USA)

"Det Sidste Dogn," directed by Mira Jargil (Denmark)

"Evig Din," directed by Monica Csango (Norway)

"Father and Enemy," directed by Susanne Jager (Germany)

"Hats of Jerusalem," directed by Nati Adler (Israel)

"Hotel of Dreams," directed by Helle Toft Jensen (Denmark)

"I'm Charlie Chaplin," directed by Jay Rosenblatt (USA)

"Kidnapped," directed by Melissa Kyu-Jung Lee (Australia)

"Last Supper," directed by Lars Bergstrom and Mats Bigert (Sweden)

"Media Jihad," directed by Yoshitaka Nitta and Toru Takagi (Japan)

"One Day in People's Poland," directed by Maciej Drygas (Poland)

"An Ordinary Family," directed by Fredrik Gertten (Sweden)

"Pickels," directed by Dalit Kimor (Finland, Germany, Israel)

"La Reconciliation," directed by Marion Stalens (France)

"The Samantha Smith Project," directed by Irene Lusztig (USA)

"San Donato," directed by Anatoly Baluyev (Russia)

"Sky Burial," directed by Ellen Bruno (USA)

"Svjato!," directed by Victor Kossakovsky (Russia)

"To Those Born After," directed by Christopher Pavsek (USA)

"Zan," directed by Farinaz Nikbakht (England)

[For more information and film descriptions, please visit the festival's website.

This article is related to: Documentary, Lineups