Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

IFP Market Shifts in '05, Highlighting Meetings Over Screenings

Indiewire By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire September 17, 2005 at 3:2AM

The IFP Market, now branded as the industry side of the larger Independent Film Week in New York City, will kick off tomorrow in Manhattan (followed Monday by a premiere screening party for Rodrigo Garcia's "Nine Lives"). The revamped event is running through September 22nd with a heavy focus on documentaries and a change in how narrative projects are presented. Just as the Independent Feature Project has evolved in recent years, seeing the Los Angeles chapter of the indie filmmaking group split from the national association this year, the venerable IFP Market has changed significantly. The event, a staple of the fall season once known as the Independent Feature Film Market, is now a wholly different market and conference that no longer offers screenings of narrative features, instead emphasizing networking, mentorship, education, shorts, and documentary works-in-progress.
0

The IFP Market, now branded as the industry side of the larger Independent Film Week in New York City, will kick off tomorrow in Manhattan (followed Monday by a premiere screening party for Rodrigo Garcia's "Nine Lives"). The revamped event is running through September 22nd with a heavy focus on documentaries and a change in how narrative projects are presented. Just as the Independent Feature Project has evolved in recent years, seeing the Los Angeles chapter of the indie filmmaking group split from the national association this year, the venerable IFP Market has changed significantly. The event, a staple of the fall season once known as the Independent Feature Film Market, is now a wholly different market and conference that no longer offers screenings of narrative features, instead emphasizing networking, mentorship, education, shorts, and documentary works-in-progress.


This year organizers are boasting a roster of 199 projects, selected from the 1,407 submitted. 60 docs will screen in the Spotlight on Documentaries section, 10 doc shorts are on tap, 25 documentary features will be shown, 25 emerging narrative short films are set, 40 emerging narrative screenplays will be showcased, and 39 projects have been selected for the No Borders International Co-Production Market. In a major shift from the days when filmmakers would bring finished narrative projects to the event seeking a buyer, organizers have been steering the Market away from completed narrative work and this year have cut screenings of narrative features all together.


This year's Market sees a continuing shift in the focus of the 27-year-old event. The Market has evolved into a program aimed at connecting industry attendees with filmmakers who are in earlier stages of production. Today, the IFP Market is more about meetings than screenings.


"The switch from predominantly screenings, to predominantly meetings has been long in the works," explained Michelle Byrd, in an email interview with indieWIRE days before the debut of the '05 Market. "I don't think we would have anticipated it four years ago when we started introducing overhauls for each section, but it's become abundantly clear that those industry execs interested in IFP and our event want to maximize and make more personal their interaction with participating filmmakers."


This year's decision to cut the works-in-progress narrative section instead finds the IFP Market emphasizing rough cuts and mentoring as part of the Rough Cuts Lab. It’s a more private project aimed that Byrd says was designed to "provide a 'safe haven' where filmmakers far into completion could receive advice from editors, composers, music supervisors, delivery and sales experts that (is) practical and concrete and away from the glare of being in the moment of also trying to 'sell' their films."


Other changes in 2005 include the addition of the emerging narrative screenwriting section; about 40 producers will do informational meetings. The goal, Byrd explained, "Can we facilitate connections between emerging writers and writer/directors and our indie producing community that is often looking for new voices and new writers to work on re-writes, etc."


Elaborating a bit more on the changes, Michelle Byrd added, "I don't think we'd have many takers if we retreated to the 400+ projects of the IFP Market of yesteryear. And of course the Filmmaker Conference is really the place to educate and talk about the business of making and releasing movies. It's a conference, along with its 'classroom workshops', and expo open to all. As such, it's a substantial draw to people looking to get into the industry."


The Filmmaker Conference will include some 40 sessions and daily workshops, held all week at the Puck Building downtown, while doc screenings will take place at nearby the Angelika Film Center.

IFP Market organizers will present five prizes at this Thursday's lunchtime ceremony, with award values exceeding more than $50,000. In announcing this year's nominees, IFP Market organizers noted that the event acts as a talent showcase aimed at aiding in the development of new independent work. The complete list of nominees is available now on indieWIRE.com


A list of IFP Market projects follows, including the lists for the Spotlight on Documentaries, Documentary Features, and No Borders Screenplays sections (information provided by IFP):


SPOTLIGHT ON DOCUMENTARIES (works in progress)


America is Hard to Find
Directors: Susan Muska, Greta Ólafsdóttir
Producers: Susan Muska, Greta Ólafsdóttir
Writers: Taylor Sisk, Patrick Walsh


Angels in the Dust
Director: Louise Hogarth
Producer: Louise Hogarth


Anomaly
Director: Jessica Chen Drammeh
Producer: Jessica Chen Drammeh
Writer: Jessica Chen Drammeh


Antonia Pantoja: Abriendo Camino (Forging a Path)
Director: Lillian Jiménez
Producer: Beni Matías


At Home in Utopia
Director: Michal Goldman
Producers: Michal Goldman, Ellen Brodsky
Writer: Michal Goldman


Autumn’s Eyes
Directors: Paola Mendoza, Gabriel Noble
Producers: Paola Mendoza, Gabriel Noble


Autumn’s Harvest
Director: David Marshall
Producer: David Marshall
Writer: David Marshall


Bad Boys of Summer
Directors: Loren Mendell, Tiller Russell
Producers: Loren Mendell, Tiller Russell


Blacklist: Investigating the Life of Canada Lee
Director: Kenneth Kilfara
Producers: Kenneth Kilfara, Dr. Nate Kohn
Writers: Kenneth Kilfara, Dr. Allen Partridge


Born Without (Nacido Sin)
Director: Eva Norvind
Producer: Eva Norvind
Writer: Eva Norvind


The Breast Cancer Diaries
Director: Linda Pattillo
Producers: Ann Murray Paige, Kate Nelligan
Writers: Linda Pattillo, Ann Murray Paige


Bystander
Director: John Reilly
Producer: John Reilly
Writer: John Reilly


The Candidate
Director: Marlo Poras
Producer: Marlo Poras


The Fragrance of Orchids
Director: Gary Marks
Producer: Gary Marks


Freedom Dreams
Director: Marco Williams
Producer: Marco Williams
Writer: Marco Williams


Gary and the Romans
Director: Ted Gesing
Producer: Ted Gesing


Gershwin, Norway and the Artists’ Libido: A Dialogue with Anne Brown
Director: Nicole Franklin
Producer: Nicole Franklin
Writer: Nicole Franklin


Girls Rock!
Director: Arne Johnson
Producers: Arne Johnson, Shane King


Gone to Texas: The Lives of Forrest Carter
Director: Marco Ricci
Producer: Douglas Newman
Writer: Laura Browder


Heal My People
Directors: Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, Nelson Walker III, Louis Abelman
Producers: Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, Nelson Walker III, Louis Abelman
Writers: Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, Nelson Walker III, Louis Abelman


The Healing Gardens of New York
Director: Alexandra Isles
Producer: Alexandra Isles
Writer: Alexandra Isles


I Remember Me
Director: Marilyn Braverman
Producer: Chuck Braverman


Imagining Peace
Director: Lisa Gossels
Producer: Lisa Gossels


It’s a Boy
Director: Danae Elon
Producers: Bob Lietar, Andrew T. Dunn


Joe Papp in Five Acts
Directors: Tracie Holder, Karen Thorsen
Producers: Tracie Holder, Karen Thorsen
Writers: Tracie Holder, Karen Thorsen


King Corn
Director: Aaron Woolf
Producer: Aaron Woolf
Writers: Curt Ellis, Ian Cheney


King George
Director: Elizabeth Tracy
Producers: Chris Carnel, Dan O’Brien
Writer: Dan O’Brien


Kingdom
Directors: Noam Cohen, Joseph C. Tedeschi
Producers: Noam Cohen, Joseph C. Tedeschi


Koko-yakyu: High School Baseball
Director: Kenneth Eng
Producers: Alex Shear, Takayo Nagasawa


Liemba
Directors:Andrew Subin, John Billingsley
Producers: Andrew Subin, John Billingsley


A Lion in the House
Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert


Manhattan, Kansas
Director: Tara Wray
Producers: Michel Negroponte, Alan Oxman
Writer: Tara Wray


The Narcotics Farm
Director: JP Olsen
Producer: JP Olsen


New Beginnings (working title)
Director: David Becker
Producers: Barbara Kopple, Maureen Dougherty


Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa
Directors: Jeremy Stulberg, Randy Stulberg
Producers: Eric Juhola, Jeremy Stulberg, Randy Stulberg


Orquesta Típica
Director: Nicolas Entel
Producer: Nicolas Entel
Writer: Nicolas Entel


The Other Side
Director: Bill Brown
Producer: Bill Brown
Writer: Bill Brown


Packin’ Up – Marion Williams and the Philadelphia Gospel Women
Director: Ashley James
Producer: Kathryn Golden


Picture This
Directors: George Kachadorian, Courtney Bent
Producers: George Kachadorian, Courtney Bent


Praying With My Legs
Director: Steve Brand
Producer: Steve Brand
Writer: Steve Brand


Red Without Blue
Directors: Todd Sills, Benita Naschold, Brooke Sebold
Producers: Todd Sills, Benita Naschold, Brooke Sebold


Revolution ’67
Director: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
Producer: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno


Roots of Change: The Vision of Wangari Maathai
Directors: Alan Dater, Lisa Merton
Producer: Lisa Merton


Septentrional
Director: Whitney Dow
Producers: Jane Regan, Daniel Morel


Shared History
Director: Felicia Furman
Producer: Felicia Furman
Writers: Felicia Furman, Lillian Benson


The Shulgin Project
Director: Etienne Sauret
Producer: Sebastian Saville


Smart Black People (Revisit the ’80s)
Director: Nelson George
Producer: Nelson George
Writer: Nelson George


SPACEMAN: A Baseball Odyssey
Director: Brett Rapkin
Producer: Brett Rapkin, Josh Dixon


Starring the Extras
Director: Jonah Zeiger
Producers: Jonah Zeiger, Kimberly Harwood


Still Life
Director: Joshua Seftel
Producer: Joshua Seftel


The Tea Film (working title)
Directors: Gina Leibrecht, Les Blank
Producers: Gina Leibrecht, Les Blank


Terrorist George
Directors: Erica Soehngen, Robert Palumbo
Producers: Erica Soehngen, Robert Palumbo


Terrorist – SHAC 7
Director: Andy Roth
Producers: Andy Roth, Andy Bates


This is Gary McFarland
Director: Kristian St. Clair
Producers: Kristian St. Clair, Joel Ozretich


Thread
Director: Laurie Chock
Producers: Cindy Lamb-Aiello, Dana Kuznetzkoff


Tierra y Libertad
Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Producers: Scott Hamilton Kennedy, Vivianne Nacif
Writer: Scott Hamilton Kennedy


United in Anger: A History of ACT UP
Director: Jim Hubbard
Producer: Jim Hubbard


Western Sahara, Africa’s Last Colony
Directors: Shantha Bloemen, JoMarie Fecci
Producers: Shantha Bloemen, JoMarie Fecci


White: A Study in Color
Director: Joel Katz
Producer: Tal McThenia


Who’s on First?
Director: Valerie Kontakos
Producer: Valerie Kontakos



DOCUMENTARY FEATURES


Been Rich All My Life
Director: Heather Lyn MacDonald
Producer: Heather Lyn MacDonald


Bike Wars
Directors: Jacob Septimus, Anthony Howard
Producer: Fredric King


Bound to Lose
Directors: Sam Douglas, Paul Lovelace
Producers: Sam Douglas, Paul Lovelace


Bullrider
Director: Josh Aronson
Producers: William Cheeseman, Maureen Holmes


Cruel & Unusual
Directors: Janet Baus, Dan Hunt
Producers: Janet Baus, Dan Hunt


Disarm
Directors: Mary Wareham, Brian Liu


The Guestworker
Directors: Cynthia Hill, Charles Thompson
Producers: Cynthia Hill, Charles Thompson


Inlaws & Outlaws
Director: Drew Emery
Producers: Lisa Halpern, Larry Schlessinger


Kathryn: The Story of a Teller
Director: Norton Dill
Producer: Anne P. Wheeler
Writer: Norton Dill


Keeper of the Kohn
Director: David Gaynes
Producer: David Gaynes


The Last Western
Director: Chris Deaux
Producers: Chris Deaux, Dexter N. Williams


Learning to Swallow
Director: Danielle Beverly
Producer: Danielle Beverly


little man
Director: Nicole Conn
Producers: Nicole Conn, Danny Jacobsen
Writer: Nicole Conn


Lover Other
Director: Barbara Hammer
Producer: Barbara Hammer
Writer: Barbara Hammer


Ned Rorem: Word & Music
Directors: James Dowell, John Kolomvakis
Producers: James Dowell, John Kolomvakis
Writer: James Dowell


No Time for Cold Feet
Directors: Jacqueline Garry, Trent Tooley
Producers: Jacqueline Garry, Trent Tooley


A Place Like This
Director: Yvonne Kenney
Producer: Yvonne Kenney


Sentenced Home
Directors: Nicole Newnham, David Grabias
Producers: Nicole Newnham, David Grabias


So Much So Fast
Directors: Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan
Producers: Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan
Writers: Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan


The Special: The Story of an American Anthem
Directors: Michael Majoros, Bestor Cram
Producers: Zachary Stauffer, Miguelangel Aponte-Rios


SQUONKumentary
Director: Peggy Sutton
Producers: Peggy Sutton, Rebecca Breckel


Sunny Intervals and Showers
Director: Jonathan Goodman Levitt
Producer: Jonathan Goodman Levitt


Two Square Miles
Director: Barbara Ettinger
Producers: Barbara Ettinger, Sven Huseby


Vajra Sky Over Tibet
Director: John Bush
Producer: John Bush
Writer: John Bush


Who Gets to Call it Art?
Director: Peter Rosen
Producer: Peter Rosen
Writer: Sara Lukinson



NO BORDERS SCREENPLAYS


Accidents Happen
Director: Andrew Lancaster
Producer: Anthony Anderson
Writer: Brian Carbee


Allan, Burning
Director: James Redford
Producers: Donald Everett Axinn, Elaine Rogers
Writer: James Redford


Beard’s Creek
Producers: Maureen Tilyou, Stella Nwimo
Writer: Maureen Tilyou


Both Your Houses
Director: Ernie Barbarash
Producer: Jason R. Savage
Writer: Jim Henerson


Catching a Glide
Director: Norman Maake
Producers: David Max Brown, Fiona Mitchell
Writers: Philip Roberts, Ashley Pharoah


Cheri
Director: Christopher Hampton
Producer: Bill Kenwright
Writer: Christopher Hampton


Cinemeiro
Director: Tetsuo Shinohara
Producers: Wakako Miyakuni, Ana Maria Bahiana
Writers: J. Emilio Rondeau, Wakako Miyakuni


Don’t Let Me Drown
Director: Cruz Angeles
Producer: Maria Topete
Writers: Cruz Angeles, Maria Topete


Down Bleecker
Director: Sean Skelton
Producers: Lillian LaSalle, Gill Holland
Writer: Sean Skelton


Dreamland
Director: Dante W. Harper
Producer: T. Todd Flinchum, Alicia Kratzer
Writers: Steve Grant, Dante W. Harper


End of a Primitive
Director: William Jennings
Producer: Noah Harlan
Writers: Arnold Barkus, William Jennings


Exposure
Director: Jim Threapleton
Producer: Andrew Noble
Writer: Jim Threapleton


Flaming Heterosexual Female
Director: Esther Bell
Producers: Esther Bell, Andrea Sperling
Writer: Esther Bell


Garden of Mirrors
Director: Ramin Niami
Producers: Ramin Niami, Mark Lavender
Writer: Ramin Niami


Handsome Harry
Director: Bette Gordon
Producer: Fred Berner
Writer: Nick Proferes


The Heart of the World
Director: Vanessa Jopp
Producers: Oliver Simon, K5 Film GmbH
Writers: Elisabeth Karsten, Verena Weese


Hello & Goodnight
Director: John Daschbach
Producers: Susan Leber, Jim Calabrese
Writer: John Daschbach


HERE
Director: Braden King
Producer: Julia King
Writers: Braden King, Dani Valent


High Life
Director: Gary Yates
Producer: Robin Cass
Writer: Lee MacDougall


Irina P.
Director: Sam Garbarski
Producer: Sébastien Delloye
Writers: Philippe Blasband, Martin Herron


Jakarta Orchid
Director: Ra’up McGee
Producer: Ra’up McGee
Writer: Ra’up McGee


Over the Edge
Director: Yanna Kroyt Brandt
Producer: Jim Jermanok
Writer: Jonathan Bloch


The Patchwork Bear
Director: Scott Reynolds
Producers: Angela Littlejohn, Rachel Gardner
Writer: Scott Reynolds


The Red Earth
Director: Liselle Mei
Producers: Liselle Mei, Trish Lake
Writers: Liselle Mei, Cory Taylor


Rites of Winter
Director: Paul Sorvino
Producers: Rene Smallwood, Koula Sossiadis
Writer: Koula Sossiadis


Silent Rebels
Director: John Goldschmidt
Producers: Josef Steinberger, Richard Schoeps, John Goldschmidt
Writer: Tim Rose Price


Smoke and Ochre
Director: Willem van de Sande Bakhuyzen
Producer: Arry Voorsmit
Writer: Greg Latter


Soldier Child
Director: Neil Abramson
Producers: Joni Sighvatsson, Neil Abramson
Writers: Neil Abramson, Hope Perello


Sparkle
Directors: Neil Hunter, Tom Hunsinger
Producers: Martin Pope, Michael Rose
Writers: Neil Hunter, Tom Hunsinger


Speedway
Director: Jennifer Arnold
Producers: Valerie Stadler, Steak House
Writer: Jennifer Arnold


Swan Lake
Director: Alan Brown
Producers: Alan Brown, Steven Shapiro
Writer: Alan Brown


Trafficking
Director: Barry Ackroyd
Producers: Elizabeth Stanley, Siddharth Kara, Mia Bays
Writer: Siddharth Kara


Unlocked
Director: Jo Kennedy
Producer: Robyn Kershaw
Writers: Jo Kennedy, Christine Rogers


Watermark
Director: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
Producer: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
Writers: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno, Jerome Bongiorno


White Lightnin’
Director: Dominic Murphy
Producers: Sam Taylor, Mike Downey
Writers: Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti


Wooing Lamour
Director: John Paizs
Producers: Shawn Watson, Robert Sauvey
Writer: Brian Drader


Wrong Girl
Director: Michael Jenkins
Producer: Catriona Hughes
Writer: Nicholas Hammond


Young Love
Director: Andrew Hull
Producers: Andrew Boutilier, Jan Nathanson
Writer: Andrew Hull


Zenith
Director: Vladan Nikolic
Producer: Jim Stark
Writer: Vladan Nikolic

This article is related to: Lineups