Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Incendies," "Barney's Version" Top Canada's Genie Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire March 11, 2011 at 3:02AM

Denis Villeneuve's "Incendies" and Richard J. Lewis's "Barney's Version" topped the 31st Annual Genie Awards, handed out by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television to honor the best in Canadian filmmaking. "Incendies" won 8 prizes in total, including best motion picture and best director, which marks the second year in a row Villeneuve won the prize (he won for "Polytechnique" last year). "Version" nearly swept the acting categories, taking best actor (Paul Giamatti), best supporting actor (Dustin Hoffman), and best supporting actress (Minnie Driver). "Incendies" actress Lubna Azabal won best actress, making all four winners non-Canadians.
1

Denis Villeneuve's "Incendies" and Richard J. Lewis's "Barney's Version" topped the 31st Annual Genie Awards, handed out by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television to honor the best in Canadian filmmaking. "Incendies" won 8 prizes in total, including best motion picture and best director, which marks the second year in a row Villeneuve won the prize (he won for "Polytechnique" last year). "Version" nearly swept the acting categories, taking best actor (Paul Giamatti), best supporting actor (Dustin Hoffman), and best supporting actress (Minnie Driver). "Incendies" actress Lubna Azabal won best actress, making all four winners non-Canadians.

Other major winners included Jacob Tierney's "The Trotsky," which won best original screenplay and best song, and Lixin Fan's "Last Train Home," which won best documentary.

The awards were broadcast live from the National Arts Centre in Ottawa, hosted by the legendary William Shatner and featuring musical performances from Melissa Etheridge, Serena Ryder, Johnny Reid, and Karkwa. A complete list of winners is below.

31st Annual Genie Award Winners

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
INCENDIES - Luc Dery, Kim McCraw

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
CLAUDE PARE, ELISE DE BLOIS - Barney's Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
NICOLETTA MASSONE - Barney's Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
ANDRE TURPIN - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE REALISATION
DENIS VILLENEUVE - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MONIQUE DARTONNE - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
ADRIEN MOROT, REJEAN GODERRE, VALLI O'REILLY, MICHELINE TREPANIER - Barney's Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
PASQUALE CATALANO - Barney's Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
MARY MILNE - THE TROTSKY - "Already Gone"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRETATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER ROLE
PAUL GIAMATTI - Barney's Version

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRETATION MASCULINE DANS UN ROLE DE SOUTIEN
DUSTIN HOFFMAN - Barney's Version

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRETATION FEMININE DANS UN PREMIER ROLE
LUBNA AZABAL - Incendies

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRETATION FEMININE DANS UN ROLE DE SOUTIEN
MINNIE DRIVER - Barney's Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE
JEAN UMANSKY, JOCELYN CARON, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE, BENOIT LEDUC - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON - Incendies

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCENARIO
JACOB TIERNEY - The Trotsky

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
DENIS VILLENEUVE - Incendies

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
LAST TRAIN HOME - Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT METRAGE DRAMATIQUE
SAVAGE - Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT METRAGE D'ANIMATION
LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT - Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand

SPECIAL AWARDS

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD/ PRIX CLAUDE-JUTRA
JEPHTE BASTIEN, Sortie 67

Honourable Mention: PETER STEBBINGS, Defendor

GOLDEN REEL AWARD/ PRIX DE LA BOBINE D'OR
Resident Evil: Afterlife - Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer (Distributor: Alliance Films)

This article is related to: Barney's Version