Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
January 10, 2011 2:48 AM
0 Comments
  • |

"Inception" Leads Visual Effects Society Award Nominations

The Visual Effects Society (VES) has announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards, which recognize outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Christopher Nolan's "Inception" led the film nominees, which were chosen Saturday, January 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.

"We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations," said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society, in a statement. "The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year."

As previously announced, in addition to his film's many nominations, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 9th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards are below. Check out a full list of all the awards so far this year here.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception

Paul Franklin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer


Iron Man 2

Ben Snow
VFX Supervisor
Ged Wright
VFX Supervisor
Janek Sirrs
VFX Supervisor
Susan Pickett
VFX Producer


TRON: Legacy

Eric Barba
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Beroud
Visual Effects Producer
Steve Preeg
Animation Director
Karl Denham
Sequence Supervisor


Alice In Wonderland

Ken Ralston
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Peitzman
Visual Effects Producer
David Schaub
Animation Supervisor
Carey Villegas
Visual Effects Supervisor


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke
Overall VFX Supervisor
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone

Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Noble
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams
Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer


SALT

Robert Grasmere
Visual Effects Supervisor
Camille Cellucci
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Breakspear
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran
Visual Effects Supervisor


Hereafter

Michael Owens
VFX Supervisor
Joel Mendias
Executive Producer
Bryan Grill
VFX Supervisor
Danielle Plantec
CG Supervisor


Black Swan

Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Colleen Bachman
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton
3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski
Compositing Supervisor


Robin Hood

Richard Stammers
Overall VFX Supervisor
Allen Maris
VFX Producer
Jessica Norman
Digital Effects Supervisor
Max Wood
CG Supervisor


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled

Clay Kaytis
Supervising Animator
John Kahrs
Supervising Animator
Glen Keane
Supervising Animator
Roy Conli
Producer


How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto
Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold
Produced By


Toy Story 3

Lee Unkrich
Director
Darla K. Anderson
Producer
Guido Quaroni
Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong
Simulation & Effects Supervisor


Shrek Forever After

Jason Reisig
Head of Character Animation
Doug Cooper
VFX Supervisor
Gina Shay
Produced By
Teresa Cheng
Produced By


Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Zareh Naibandian
Producer
Simon Whiteley
Production Designer
Eric Leighton
Animation Director
Alex Weight
Animation Supervisor


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs
Arnaud Brisebois
Artistic Director
Louis Desrochers
VFX Artist
Alain Lachance
Visual Effects Producer
Marc-Antoine Rousseau
Visual Effects Supervisor


Inside The Perfect Predator
Philip Dobree
VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Richard Costin
Animation TD
Sam Meisels
Compositor


The Pacific

John Sullivan
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
David Taritero
VFX Producer
William Mesa
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Requay
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor


Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
Dorothy McKim
Producer
Kyle Odermatt
VFX Supervisor
Andy Harkness
Art Director
Adolph Lusinsky
Look and Lighting Director


America - Story of US

Philip Dobree
VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Emile Hardy
DMP
Sam Howell
Lead Animator

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica

Michael Gibson
VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel
VFX Supervisor
Davey Morton
VFX Artist
Jesse Toves
CGI Artist


No Ordinary Family

Andrew Orloff
VFX Supervisor
Curt Miller
VFX Supervisor
Paul Linden
VFX Supervisor
Scott Tinter
VFX Producer


V

Andrew Orloff
VFX Supervisor
Nathan Overstrom
2D Supervisor
Karen Czukerberg
VFX Producer
Roberto Biagi
VFX Supervisor


The Event

Victor Scalise
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt
Visual Effects Producer
Diego Galtieri
Compositor
Mike Enriquez
Lead 3D Artist


Stargate: Universe

Mark Savela
VFX Supervisor
James Rorick
VFX Producer
Craig Vanden Biggelaar
Digital Effects Supervisor
Adam de Bosch Kemper
Lead Animator

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead

Sam Nicholson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Sperling
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Johnson
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Martin
Compositing Supervisor


Human Target

Andrew Orloff
VFX Supervisor
Raoul Bolognini
VFX Producer
Nathan Overstrom
2D Supervisor
Jason Monroe
Lead Modeler


Undercovers

Jay Worth
VFX Producer / Supervisor
Andrew Waisler
VFX Supervisor
Ron Thornton
VFX Supervisor
Andrew Kramer
Digital Artist


Boardwalk Empire

Robert Stromberg
VFX Supervisor
Dave Taritero
VFX Producer
Richard Friedlander
VFX Producer
Paul Graff
VFX Supervisor


Lost

Adam Avitabile
Visual Effects Supervisor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton
3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski
Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Looney Tunes - Coyote Falls
Bryan Engram
Animation Supervisor
Greg Lyons
Producer
Josh Carey
Rigging Supervisor
Harry Michalakeas
Technical Supervisor


Day & Night

Teddy Newton
Director
Kevin Reher
Producer
Michael Fu
Supervising Technical Director
Tom Gately
Supervising Animator


Paths of Hate

Tomasz Baginski
Animation Producer
Jaroslaw Sawko
Animation Producer
Damian Nenow
VFX Supervisor
Marta Staniszewska
Production Manager


Tick Tock Tale

Dorothy McKim
Producer
John Murrah
VFX Supervisor
Adolph Lusinsky
Look and Lighting Director
Wayne Unten
Animator


Cat Shit One - The Animated Series
Kazuya Sasahara
Director
Junya Okabe
Producer
Tomohisa Ishikawa
Art Director
Yoshiyuki Okada
Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Wrigley's 5 Gum - React

Robert Sethi
VFX Supervisor
Chris Knight
VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis
VFX Producer
Gawain Liddiard
3D Lead Artist


DirecTV "Ice Cream"

Franck Lambertz
VFX Supervisor
Andrew Bell
VFX Producer/Head of Production
Mike Wynd
VFX Supervisor
Ross Denner
3 D Animator


Barclaycard Rollercoaster
Angus Kneale
Executive Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor
Ben Smith
Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor
Dan Williams
Lead Flame Artist
Ruben Vanderbroek
CG Artist


Halo: Reach

Dan Glass
Senior VFX Supervisor
Dan Seddon
CG Supervisor
Matt Dessero
DFX Supervisor
Stephanie Gilgar
VFX Producer


Verizon - Towers

Robert Sethi
VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis
VFX Producer
Chris Knight
Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist
Andre Desouza
3D Artist

Outstanding Animated Commercial

World of Warcraft

Marc Messenger
VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
VFX Producer
Michael Kelleher
FX Supervisor
Brian LaFrance
Matte Painting Supervisor


Dante's Inferno: Hell Awaits
Tim Miller
Director
Kevin Margo
CG Supervisor
Lindsey Zamplas
Producer
Kirby Miller
VFX Supervisor


Target "A Better Bullseye"
Chris Riehl
Animation Director
Javier Jimenez
Executive Producer
Daniel Zobrist
CG/Animation Supervisor
Charles Paek
CG/Lighting Supervisor


Andrex

Abby Orchard
VFX Producer
Antoine Moulineau
CGI Supervisor
Mike Mellor
Animation Supervisor
Russell Dodgson
VFX Supervisor


Cadbury's Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers
Creative VFX Director
Julie Evans
VFX Producer
Jorge Montiel Meurer
Lead Animator
Michael Gregory
2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

City of Ruins

Marcin Kobylecki
VFX Producer
Piotr Sliwowski
VFX Producer
Michal Gryn
VFX Supervisor
Damian Nenow
VFX Supervisor


King Kong 360 3D

Matt Aitken
VFX Supervisor
Kevin Sherwood
VFX Producer
Eric Reynolds
Animation Supervisor
R. Christopher White
CG Supervisor


Flight of the Dragon

Brent Young
Overall VFX Supervisor
Dina Benadon
Overall VFX Producer
Charlotte Huggins
Overall Project Producer
Michael "Oz" Smith
Technical Director


Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey
Richard Mann
VFX Producer
Adam Howard
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Hendershot
CG Supervisor
James Strauss
Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

StarCraft II

Scott Goffman
VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter
Executive Art Director
James McCoy
Animation Director


Need for Speed

Henry LaBounta
Senior Art Director
Fiona Sperry
VP, GM
Johannes Soderqvist
Art Director
Alex Fry
Software Engineer


Halo: Reach

Marcus Lehto
Creative Director
Joseph Tung
Executive Producer
Stephen Scott
Senior FX Lead
CJ Cowan
Cinematics Director


Kinectimals

Jorg Neumann
Executive Producer
Brian Moore
Art Director
John Laws
Art Director
Jonny Watts
Game Design Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft

Marc Messenger
VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
VFX Producer


Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Dave Wilson
Director
Corey Butler
CG Supervisor
Keith Luczywo
Producer
Seung Jae Lee
VFX Supervisor


Star Wars: The Old Republic 2
Tim Miller
Director
Dave Wilson
Director
Lindsey Zamplas
Producer
Brandon Riza
VFX Supervisor


Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Kazuyuki Ikumori
VFX Producer
Mitsuharu Fukai
VFX Supervisor
Kody Sabourin
VFX Director
Jonathan Jacques-Belletete
Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader - Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli
Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan
Lead Animator
Benoit Dubuc
Lead Animator
Peta Bayley
Lead Animator


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Dobby
Mathieu Vig
Animator
Ben Lambert
Modeller
Laurie Brugger
Character Supervisor
Marine Poirson
Look Development TD


Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore
William Groebe
Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall
Animation Lead
Aharon Bourland
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Steve Reding
Lighting Supervisor


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban
Animator
Will Brand
Modeller
Matthieu Goutte
Rigger
Jason Baker
Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger
Josh Murtack
Rigging Supervisor
James Cunliffe
Lead Animator
Jessica Groom
Character Surfacer
Andrew Hunt
Lead Animator


How to Train Your Dragon - Toothless
Gabe Hordos
Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis
Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus
Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins
Character Technical Director


Tangled - Rapunzel

Tony Smeed
Supervising Animator
Amy Smeed
Animator
Becky Bresee
Animator
Kira Lehtomaki
Animator


Megamind - Minion

David Cross
Minion
Rani Naamani
Animator
Dick Walsh
Character Technical Director
Adrian Tsang
Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citron C3 The Spacebox - Citro
Michael Nauzin
CG Supervisor
Anne Chatelain
CG Animator
Gregory Mougne
CG Animator
Cedric Nicolas
CG Animator


Cadbury - Freida Steer

Raphael Pimentel
Animation Supervisor
Thana Siripopungul
Rigging Supervisor


Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa - Lanny
Tony Smeed
Supervising Animator
Chad Sellers
Animator
Patrick Osborne
Animator
John Wong
Animator


Logitech - Robot

Rob Ramsdell
Lead Artist/Puppeteer
Darnell Isom
Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer
James Springham
Lead Model Maker
Shelly Dutcher
Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

Halo: Reach - Kat

Lee R. Wilson
Story and Cinematic Lead
Jason Robertson
Senior Animator
David Hunt
Senior Technical Artist
Joe Spataro
Technical Designer in Animation


Kinectimals - Cub

Joel Mongeon
Senior Artist
Kenneth Lammers
Technical Art Director
Felix Ilsley
Lead Animator
Andrew Matthews
Lead Character Artist


StarCraft II - Sarah Kerrigan
Jeffrey W. Chamberlain
VFX Supervisor
Angela Blake
VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter
Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After

Jeff Budsberg
Effects Lead
Andrew Kim
Effects Lead
Yancy Lindquist
Effects Animator
Can Yuksel
Effects Animator


How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes
Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel
Effects Animator
Jason Mayer
Effects Animator
Brett Miller
Effects Animator


Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Sebastien Quessy
FX Lead
Kevin Blom
FX Artist
Jerome Escobar
FX Artist


Toy Story 3

Jason Johnston
Effects Artist
Eric Froemling
Effects Artist
David Ryu
Effects Artist
JD Northrup
Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo

Giles Hancock
Digimatte Supervisor
Richard Bluff
Digimatte Artist
Todd Vaziri
Digital Artist
Aaron McBride
VFX Art Director


TRON: Legacy - Disc Game
Jonathan Litt
Lighting Supervisor
Juan S. Gomez
Lighting Lead
Kevin Sears
Environment Lead
Sonja Burchard
Compositing Supervisor


Inception - Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron
Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal
CG Supervisor
Graham Page
Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen
Compositor


Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room
Alex Rothwell
Lead Effects Artist
Chris Zeh
Compositing Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot
CG Supervisor
Kevin Jenkins
Visual Effects Art Director


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk
Robert Stromberg
CG Supervisor
Brian Sales
Lead Compositor
Paul Graff
VFX Supervisor
Brian Pace
Digital Modeler


The Event - To Keep Us Safe
Michael Cook
Lead 3D Artist
Jon Rosenthal
3D Artist
Ragui Hanna
2D Artist
Ryan Wieber
2D Artist


The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo Jima
Marco Recuay
VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist
Morgan McDermott
CG Supervisor
NIck Lund-Ulrich
Compositing Supervisor


Boardwalk Empire - Family Limitation
J. John Corbett
Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner
Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald
Senior 3D Artist
Jun Zhang
Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
Shutter Island - Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner
VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider
Model Crew Chief
Adam Gelbart
Model Maker
Richard A.F. Ewan
Model Painter


Iron Man 2 - Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb
Digital Model Supervisor
Ron Woodall
View Paint Supervisor
John Goodson
Modeler
John Walker
CG Supervisor


The Expendables - The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr.
Owner
Christopher Lee Warren
Director of Photography
Gene Warren III
Visual Effects Supervisor


Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter
VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly
Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer
Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock
Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Family Guy - Brian Griffin's House of Payne
Andrew Karr
3D Artist
Alec McClymont
CG Supervisor
Daniel Osaki
Lead 3D Modeler
Paul Hegg
CG Artist


Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory Tower
J. John Corbett
Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner
Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald
Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy

Kym Olsen
Look Development Compositing Lead
Paul Lambert
Compositing Supervisor
Sarahjane Javelo Chase
Rotoscope & Paint Lead
Sonja Burchard
Compositing Supervisor


Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts
Lisa Deaner
Precomp
Orde Stevanoski
Compositor
Aaron Kupferman
Lighting/comp
Ruben Flores
Lighting/comp


Inception

Astrid Busser-Casas
Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Scott Pritchard
Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Jan Maroske
Compositing Sequence Supervisor
George Zwier
Compositing Sequence Supervisor


Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence
Joseph Farrell
Compositing Supervisor
Nick Crew
Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jamie Hallett
Compositor
Christine Lo
Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Drench Cubehead

Matthew Unwin
VFX Supervisor
Lisa Ryan
Compositor
Michael Gregory
2D Supervisor


Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1
Paul Graff
VFX Supervisor
Brian Sales
Lead Compositor
Jesse Siglow
Compositor
Merysa Nichols
Compositor


Travelers "Watering Hole"
Franck Lambertz
VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead
Ryan Knowles
2D Artist


The Pacific - Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson
Lead Compositor
John Mesa
Compositor/Supervisor
Dan Novy
Animator/Compositor
Tyler Cote
Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM

Regina Welker
Student


Time For Change

Rupert Ashton
3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha
3D Artist
Junying Xu
3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious
Key Nuke Compositor


Das Tub

Rupert Ashton
3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha
3D Artist
Junying Xu
3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious
Key Nuke Compositor


Nuisible(s)

Erick Hupin
Realisation
Baptiste Ode
Realisation
Philippe Puech
Realisation
Pierre Nahoum
Realisation

0 Comments