Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
December 20, 2010 4:50 AM
0 Comments
  • |

"Social Network," "Scott Pilgrim" Lead Wacky Satellite Awards

A scene from "Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World."

"The Social Network" and "Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World" led the always interesting, often non-sensical Satellite Awards, which were announced last night. The films took top honors in the drama and comedy/musical categories, while "Network" also took best director and best adapted screenplay, and "Scott" won best actor honors (comedy/musical) for Michael Cera.

While the awards - handed out by International Press Academy - are generally disregarded as a serious Oscar precursor due to their often inexplainable decisions (see this year's bizarre move to erratically extend most categories to seemingly whatever number of nominees they wanted), this year's batch was definitely full of worthy nominees and winners, particularly from the specialty sector.

Of the ten nominees for best picture (drama), seven hail from specialty distributors - "127 Hours," "Animal Kingdom," "Blue Valentine," "Get Low," "The Ghost Writer," "The King's Speech" and "Winter's Bone," while "Cyrus," "The Kids Are All Right," "Made in Dagenham" and "Please Give" (which also strangely won best editing over "Inception" and "The Social Network") all got best picture (comedy or musical) nominations, alongside the oddly well-represented "The Other Guys." Other welcome decisions included acting nominations for "I Am Love"'s Tilda Swinton, "The Ghost Writer"'s Pierce Brosnan, "Please Give"'s Catherine Keener and "Animal Kingdom"'s Jacki Weaver (the latter of which won).

Check out the entire list of nominations and winners below. Last year's winners included "The Hurt Locker" and "Nine" in the best picture categories, while Meryl Streep, Jeremy Renner, Michael Stuhlbarg, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Christoph Waltz and Mo'Nique all won acting trophies.

Motion Picture (Drama)
"127 Hours"
"Animal Kingdom"
"Blue Valentine"
"Get Low"
"The Ghost Writer"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
"Winter's Bone"

Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
"Cyrus"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Made in Dagenham"
"The Other Guys"
"Please Give"
"Red"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"

Director
Ben Affleck, "The Town"
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
David Michod, "Animal Kingdom"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
Roman Polanski, "The Ghost Writer"
Debra Granik, "Winter's Bone"

Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Inception"
Michael Douglas, "Solitary Man"
Robert Duvall, "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"

Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Steve Carrell, "Dinner for Schmucks"
Michael Cera, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
Romain Duris, "Heartbreaker"
Andy Garcia, "City Island"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love & Other Drugs"
John Malkovich, "Red"
John C. Reilly, "Cyrus"

Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Helen Mirren, "The Tempest"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Noomi Rapace, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Tilda Swinton, "I Am Love"
Naomi Watts, "Fair Game"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Anne Hathaway, "Love & Other Drugs"
Sally Hawkins, "Made in Dagenham"
Catherine Keener, "Please Give"
Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
Mary-Louise Parker, "Red"
Marisa Tomei, "Cyrus"

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
Pierce Brosnan, "The Ghost Writer"
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Tommy Lee Jones, "The Company Men"
Bill Murray, "Get Low"
Sean Penn, "Fair Game"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Marion Cotillard, "Inception"
Anne-Marie Duff, "Nowhere Boy"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Letters to Juliet"
Rosamund Pike, "Barney's Version"
Kristin Scott Thomas, "Nowhere Boy"
Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"
Dianne Wiest, "Rabbit Hole"

Screenplay (Original)
"Biutiful"
"The Eclipse"
"Get Low"
"Inception"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"Toy Story 3

Screenplay (Adapted)
"127 Hours"
"Fair Game"
"The Ghost Writer"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
"Winter's Bone"

Art Direction & Production Design
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Black Swan"
"Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky"
"I Am Love"
"Inception"
"Scott Pilgrim vs the World"
"Shutter Island"

Cinematography
"127 Hours"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
"I Am Love"
"Inception"
"Salt"
"Secretariat"
"Shutter Island"
"Unstoppable"

Costume Design
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Black Swan"
"Eat Pray Love"
"The King's Speech"
"Robin Hood"

Film Editing
"Inception"
"Please Give"
"Shutter Island"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
"Unstoppable"

Original Score
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"The Eclipse"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
"Inception"
"Salt"
"The Social Network"
"Unstoppable"

Original Song
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"
"Alice" from "Alice in Wonderland"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me" from "Burlesque"
"Country Strong" from "Country Strong"
"What Part of Forever" from "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse"
"Eclipse (All Yours)" from "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse"

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
"127 Hours"
"Inception"
"Iron Man 2
"Nowhere Boy"
"Secretariat"
"Shutter Island"
"Unstoppable"

Visual Effects
"127 Hours"
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Inception"
"Iron Man 2
"Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"
"Unstoppable"

Motion Picture (Foreign Language Film)
"Biutiful"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"I Am Love"
"Mother"
"Outside the Law"
"Soul Kitchen"
"White Material"

Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"
"Toy Story 3"

Motion Picture (Documentary)
"Behind the Burly Q"
"Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer"
"Countdown to Zero"
"A Film Unfinished"
"Inside Job"
"Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work"
"Restrepo"
"Sequestro"
"The Tillman Story"
"Waiting for Superman"

You might also like:

0 Comments