Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Sophia Savage
June 29, 2011 5:27 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Many Festivals, Many Winners: iW Rounds up June's Major Film Fest Awards

June happens to be one of those months in the calendar year that seems to attract many a festival. It's the beginning of Summer (in the Northern Hemisphere), so always a good time to break out the local film event. Festivals are particularly ubiquitous in the U.S. in June, though it is definitely rivaled by April. So, as a one-stop shop, iW has compiled a number of festivals that played around the U.S. (and the world) listing major winners (for a complete list of a particular festival's winners, click their respective links). There are others, but these ones highlighted are festivals during the month iW typically covers or are listed in indieWIRE's Festival Directory (which, by the way iW plans to expand in the coming months).

Aruba Film Festival, June 10 - 16

Winners:
Kareem Mortimer's "Children of God" (CSS Audience Award)
Jim Carleton's "Voices from Mariel" (CSS Special Jury Award)
Felix de Rooy's "Muhe Frida" (Best Short)
Sarita Siegel's documentary "Fire Burn Babylon" (CSS Special Mention Award).

Brooklyn Film Festival, June 3 - 12

Winners include:
Suki Hawley and Michael Galinsky's "Battle for Brooklyn" (Grand Chameleon Award Best Documentary)
Massimiliano Verdesca's "W. Zappatore" (Best Narrative Feature)
Melanie Abramov's "Dame Factory" (Best Experimental)
Siberia Monamour for "Slava Ross" (Best New Director)

Spirit Award winners include Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas's "Amy George" (Feature Narrative) and Stephan Wassmann's "Scrapper" (Documentary), while Audience Award winners include Joel Fendelman's "David" (Feature Narrative) and Daniel Bishop's "Bed Stuy Do or Die" (Documentary).

Celine Sciamma's "Tomboy"

Edinburgh Film Festival, June 15 - 26

Winners:
Alex de la Iglesia's "The Last Circus" from Spain (Best International Feature)
David Mackenzie's "Perfect Sense" (Best UK Feature)
James Marsh's "Project Nim" (Best Documentary)
Trond Nilssen in Norway's "King of Devil's Island" (Best Newcomer performance).

Frameline Film Festival, June 16 - 26

Winners include:
"Wish Me Away" (Outstanding Documentary Feature)
"Gen Silent" (Audience Award - Best Documentary)
"Tomboy" (Audience Award - Best Feature)
"The Evening Dress" (Outstanding First Feature).

More from indieWIRE.

Los Angeles Film Festival, June 16 - 26

Awards winners include:
Stephane Lafleur's "Familiar Ground" (Best Narrative Feature)
Beverly Kopf and Bobbie Birleffi's "Wish Me Away" (Best Documentary Feature)
The cast of Amber Sealy's "How to Cheat" (Best Performance)
Joe Cornish's "Attack the Block" (Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature)
"Beats Rhymes and Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest" (Audience Award - Best Documentary Feature)
Asif Kapadia's "Senna" (Audience Award - Best International Feature)

More from indieWIRE.

Asif Kapadia's "Senna"

Los Angeles Greek Film Festival, June 9 - 12

Orpheus Award winners include Yannis Economides's "Knifer" (Best Feature), Stavros Liokalos' "RF" (Best Short) and Nick Gaitatjis' "Without Borders" (Audience Award).

Maui Film Festival, June 15 - 19

Audience Award winners include:
"Another Earth" (Narrative Feature)
"Hamill" (Independent Feature)
"Page One" (Free Speech Award)
"The Last Mountain" (Green Cinema Award)
"Life in a Day" (Doc World Cinema).

Nantucket Film Festival, June 22 - 26

Audience Award Winners include:
"To Be Heard" and "Being Elmo" (tied, Best Feature)
"Thief" (Best Short)
Paddy Considine for "Tyrannosaur" (Best Writer/Director)
Kaitlin McLaughlin for "The Murphys" (Showtime's Tony Cox Screenplay Competition)
J.C. Chandor for "Margin Call" and Lake Bell for "Worst Enemy" (Showtime's Tony Cox Award for Screenwriting Feature and Short, respectively)
Amy Wendel for "Benevides Born" (Adrienne Shelley Excellence in Filmmaking Award)
Marc H Simon for "Unraveled" (Best Storytelling in a Documentary Film).

Here is more from indieWIRE.

Palm Springs International Shortfest, June 21 - 27

Winners include:
"Bahiya & Mahmoud" from Jordan (Best of Festival)
"UMOJA: No Men Allowed" from Australia (Panavision Grand Jury Award)
Mitsuyo Miyazaki's "Tsuyako" from Japan/USA (Future Filmmaker Award)
"dik" from Australia (Audience Favorite Live Action Short)
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" from USA (Audience Favorite Animation Short).

Provincetown Film Festival, June 15 - 19

HBO Audience Award Winners include:
Abe Sylvia's "Dirty Girl" (Best Narrative Feature)
Cindy Meehl's "Buck" (Best Documentary Feature)
Andrew Putschoegl "Hello Caller" (Best Short Film).

Seattle International Film Festival, May 19 - June 12

The SIFF Golden Space Needle Award winners included:
"Gandu" (Grand Jury Prize - SIFF 2011 New Directors Competition)
"Hot Coffee" (Grand Jury Prize - SIFF 2011 Documentary Competition)
"On the Ice" (FIPRESCI Prize - SIFF 2011 New American Cinema FIPRESCI Competition)
"Paper Birds" (Best Film - SIFF 2011 Golden Space Needle Audience Awards)
"Sushi: The Global Catch" (Special Jury Prize - SIFF 2011 Documentary Competition) "To Be Heard" (Best Documentary - Audience Awards, Special Jury Prize - SIFF 2011 Documentary Competition)
"The Whistleblower" (Best Director, Larysa Kondracki - SIFF 2011 Golden Space Needle Audience Awards).

Shanghai International Film Festival, June 11 - 19

Winners include:
Orhan Oguz's "Hayde Bre" from Turkey, (Best Feature Film)
Han Jie's "Mr. Tree" from China (Jury Grand Prix; Best Director)
Zhang Ming's "The Young Man Sings Folk Song In The Opposite Door" (China, Best Screenplay)

Silverdocs Film Festival, June 20 - 26

Juried Winners include:
Mona Nicoara and Miruna Coco-Cozma's "Our School" (Best US Feature)
Lee Hirsh's "The Bully Project" (Special Jury Mention)
Whitney Dow's "When The Drum is Beating" (Special Jury Mention)
Leonard Retel Helmrich's "Positioning Among the Stars" (Special Jury Mention)
Andris Gauja's "Family Instinct" (Sterling Award for Best World Feature).

Audience Winners included:
Jerry Rothwell's "Donor Unknown" (Feature Audience Award)
Matt Morris's "Mr. Happy Man" (Short Audience Award)

More from indieWIRE.

0 Comments