Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Lineup Unveiled for 59th Festival de Cannes

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire April 20, 2006 at 2:11AM

In France this morning, the lineup was announced for the upcoming Festival de Cannes (May 17 - 28, 2006). The event will open with Ron Howard's Hollywood studio film "The Da Vinci Code" from Ron Howard, and close with Tony Gatlif's "Transylvania." Nineteen films will screen in competition and a small selection of titles are set for out of competition slots.
2

In France this morning, the lineup was announced for the upcoming Festival de Cannes (May 17 - 28, 2006). The event will open with Ron Howard's Hollywood studio film "The Da Vinci Code" from Ron Howard, and close with Tony Gatlif's "Transylvania." Nineteen films will screen in competition and a small selection of titles are set for out of competition slots.

Competition:
"Babel," directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
"The Cayman" (Il Caimano), directed by Nanni Moretti
"Climates" (Iklimer), directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
"Days of Glory" (Indigenes), directed by Rachid Bouchareb
"Fast Food Nation," directed by Richard Linklater
"Flandres," directed by Bruno Dumont
"Friend Of The Family" (L'Amico di Famiglia), directed by Paolo Sorrentino
"Lights In The Dusk," (Laitakaupungin Valot) directed by Aki Kaurismaki
"Marie Antoinette," directed by Sofia Coppola
"Pan's Labyrinth," directed by Guillermo Del Toro
"Red Road," directed by Andrea Arnold
"Southland Tales," directed by Richard Kelly
"Summer Palace," directed by Lou Ye
"Selon Charlie," directed by Nicole Garcia
"Volver," directed by Pedro Almodovar
"When I was a Singer," (Quand j'etais Chaunteur), directed by Xavier Giannoli
"The Right of The Weakest" (La Raison Du Plus Faible), directed by Lucas Belvaux
"The Wind That Shakes The Barley," directed by Ken Loach
"Youth on the March" (Juventude em Marcha), directed by Pedro Costa

Out of Competition:
"The Da Vinci Code," directed by Ron Howard (Opening)
"Transylvania," directed by Tony Gatlif (Closing)

Official Selection: Out of Competition"
"An Inconvenient Truth," directed by Davis Guggenheim
"Avida," directed by Benoit Delepine
"Bamako," directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
"Boffo: Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters," directed by Bill Couturie
"Dziki Jezdziec," directed by Adam Guzinski
"El-Banate Dol," directed by Tahani Rached
"Ici Najac, A Vous La Terre," directed by Jean-Henri Meunier
"Over The Hedge," directed by Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick
"Sketches of Frank Gehry," directed by Sydney Pollack
"United 93," directed by Paul Greengrass
"Volevo Solo Vivere," directed by Mimo Calopresti
"X-Men 3: The Last Stand," directed by Brett Ratner
"Zidane, Un Portrait du 21E Siecle," directed by Phillipe Parreno and Douglas Gordon

Official selection, Midnight screening
"Shortbus," directed by John Cameron Mitchell
"Election 2," directed by Johnnie To
"Guisi" directed by Su Chao-pin

Short Films: Out of Competition
"The Water Diary," directed by Jane Campion
"Les Signes," directed by Eugene Green
"Stanley's Girlfriend," directed by Monte Hellman
"Sida," directed by Gaspar Noe
"Un Lever de Rideau," directed by Francois Ozon

Cannes Classics - Documentaries about Cinema
"Ciao Marcello," directed by Mario Canale and Annarosa Morri
"Requiem for Billy The Kid," directed by Anne Feinsilber
"July Il Etait Une Fois...Rome Ville Ouverte," directed by Marie Genin & Serge July
"John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and The Legend," directed by Sam Pollard

Short Films in Competition
"Primera Nieve," directed by Pablo Aguera
"Poyraz," directed by Belma Bas
"Icefloe" (Banquise), directed by Claude Barras, Cedric Louis
"Ongeriewe," directed by Robin Kleinsmidt
"Conte de Quartier," directed by Florence Miailhe
"Film Noir," directed by Parker Osbert
"Sniffer," directed by Bobbie Peers
"Sexy Thing," directed by Denie Pentecost
"Nature's Way," directed by Jane Shearer
"The Monster" (O Monstro), directed by Eduarde Valente

Cinefondation
"Even Kids Started Small," directed by Yaniv Berman
"Jaba," directed by Andreas Bolm
"Tetris," directed by Anirban Datta
"Bir Damla Su," directed by Deniz Gamze Erguven
"Snow," directed by Dustin Feneley
"Mother," directed by Sian Heder
"Hunde," directed by Matthias Huser
"Justica Ao Insulto," directed by Bruno Jorge
"Doorman," directed by Etienne Kallos
"A Virus," directed by Agnes Kocsis
"Firn," directed by Axel Koenzen
"Emile's Girlfriend" (Ha'Chavera Shell Emile), directed by Nadav Lapid
"Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker," directed by Stefan Mueller
"The Elastic Barber" (Elsatinen Parturi), directed by Milla Nybondas
"Ge & Zeta," directed by Gustavo Riet
"Graceland," directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong
"A Complicated Story, Simply Told" (Een Ingewikkeld Verhaal, Eenvoudig Verteld), directed by Jaap Van Heusden

Un Certain Regard:
"Paris je t'aime," directed by Alfonso Cuaron, Gurinder Chadha, Gus Van Sant, Isabelle Coixet, Joel & Ethan Coen, Nobuhiro Suwa, Alexander Payne, Oliver Schmitz, Richard LaGravenese, Tom Tykwer, Vincenzo Natali, Walter Salles, Wes Craven, Olivier Assayas, Frederic Auburtin, Sylvain Chomet, Gerard Depardieu and Bruno Podalydes
"Bled Number One," directed by Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche
"Il Regista di Matrimoni," directed by Marco Bellocchio
"Caetano, Cronica de Una Fuga," directed by Israel Adrian
"Ten Canoes," directed by Rolf De Heer
"La Tourneuse de Pages," directed by Denis Dercourt
"Hamaca Paraguaya," directed by Paz Encina
"Uro," directed by Stefan Faldbakken
"La Californie," directed by Jacques Fieschi
"Suburban Mayhem," directed by Paul Goldman
"Meurtrieres," directed by Patrick Grandperret
"Z Odzysku," directed by Slawomir Fabicki
"Salvador Puig Antich," directed by Manuel Huerga
"977," directed by Nikolay Khomeriki
"A Scanner Darkly," directed by Richard Linklater
"The Way I Spent The End Of The World" (Cum Mi-Am Petrecut Sfarsitul Lumii), directed by Catalin Mitulescu
"Serambi," directed by Garin Nugroho
"Taxidermie," directed by Gyorgy Palfi
"Re-cycle," directed by Oxide Pang Chun & Danny Pang Gwai Wik
"To Get To Heaven First You Have To Die" (Bihisht Faqat Baroi Murdagon), directed by Djamshed Usmonov
"El Violin," directed by Francisco Vargas
"You Am I," directed by Kristijonas Vildziunas
"Luxury Car," directed by Wang Chao
"The Unforgiven," directed by Yoon Jong-bin