Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Nigel M Smith
September 8, 2010 6:40 AM
0 Comments
  • |

London Film Festival Announces Its Full Schedule

"Never Let Me Go," starring three of British cinema’s biggest young stars, will open the British Film Institute London Film Festival on October 13. Mark Romanek’s adaptation of Kazuo Ishiguro’s dystopian novel, starring Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan and Andrew Garfield, is one of nearly 200 films on the docket, including 11 world premieres. Danny Boyle’s first post-Oscar picture, "127 Hours," starring ubiquitous polymath James Franco, closes the 54th edition of the festival on October 28. Both films will be making their European premieres.

Romanek and Darren Aronofksy, director of "Black Swan," also playing the festival, will give talks alongside the screening of their films, while Olivier Assayas and Peter Mullan will lead workshops relating to their new films "Carlos" and "Neds," respectively. Special panels will cover new developments in British cinema, existentialism in film, adapting books for the screen and music, featuring a talk with Randall Poster, one of the most prominent music supervisors in the business ("I’m Not There," "The Hangover," "The Fantastic Mr. Fox"). There will also be several free talks on composing for film, documentaries on bands and movies about national struggles.

Seven British films will be making their world premieres, while a number of eagerly anticipated films will be making their European premieres, including Tom Hooper’s "The King’s Speech," Matt Reeves’s "Let Me In" and Errol Morris’s "Tabloid." Awards will be given out on October 27.

Galas

"127 Hours," directed by Danny Boyle (US/UK)
Closing Night Gala, European premiere

"Africa United," directed by Debs Gardner-Paterson (UK/Rwanda/South Africa)
Family Gala, European premiere

"Another Year," directed by Mike Leigh (UK)
Centrepiece Gala, European premiere

"Biutiful," directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu (Spain/Mexico)
Film on the Square Gala, UK premiere

"Black Swan," directed by Darren Aronofsky (US)
Jameson Gala, UK premiere

"Conviction," directed by Tony Goldwyn (US)
American Airlines Gala, European premiere

"The First Grader," directed by Justin Chadwick (UK/Kenya)
Windows 7 Gala, UK premiere

"The Great White Silence," directed by Herbert Ponting (UK)
Archive Gala

"The Kids Are All Right," directed by Lisa Cholodenko (US)
UK premiere

"The King’s Speech," directed by Tom Hooper (UK/Australia)
European premiere

"Miral," directed by Julian Schnabel (France/Italy/Israel/India)
Film on the Square Gala, UK premiere

"Neds," directed by Peter Mullan (UK/France/Italy)
Time Out Special Screening, UK premiere

"Never Let Me Go," directed by Mark Romanek (UK)
Opening Night Gala, European premiere

"Of Gods and Men (Des homes et des dieux)," directed by Xavier Beauvois (France)
French Gala, UK premiere

"Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives" ("Lung Boonmee Raluek Chat"), directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand/UK/France/Germany/Spain)
Sight & Sound Special Screening, UK premiere

"West is West," directed by Andy De Emmony (UK)
May Fair Hotel Gala, European premiere


Films on the Square

"13 Assassins" ("Jusan-nin no shikaku"), directed by Takashi Miike (Japan)
UK premiere

"Abel," directed by Diego Luna (Mexico)
UK premiere

"The American," directed by Anton Corbijn (US)
UK premiere

"Amigo," directed by John Sayles (US)
UK premiere

"Archipelago," directed by Joanna Hogg (UK)
European premiere

"Aurora," directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania/France/Germany/Switzerland)
UK premiere

"Benda Belili!," directed by Renaud Barret, Florent de La Tullaye (France)
International premiere

"Blue Valentine," directed by Derek Cianfrance (US)
UK premiere

"Boxing Gym," directed by Frederick Wiseman (US)
UK premiere

"Carancho," directed by Pablo Trapero (Argentina/France/Chile/South Korea)
UK premiere

A scene from Olivier Assayas' "Carlos." Assayas will be at the London Film Festival to speak about his film.


"Carlos," directed by Olivier Assayas (France/Germany)
UK premiere

"Dhobi Ghat (AKA Mumbai Diaries)," directed by Kiran Rao (India)
European premiere

"Essential Killing," directed by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland/Norway/Ireland/Hungary)
UK premiere

"Everything Must Go," directed by Dan Rush (US)
UK premiere

"Film Socialisme," directed by Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland/France)
UK premiere

"Heartbeats" ("Les amours imaginaires"), directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
UK premiere

"How I Ended this Summer" ("Kak ya provel etim letom"), directed by Aleksei Popogrebsky (Russia)
UK premiere

"Howl," directed by Robert Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman (US)
UK premiere

"It’s Kind of a Funny Story," directed by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck (US)
European premiere

"Kaboom," directed by Gregg Araki (US/France)
UK premiere

"Le Quattro Volte" ("The Four Times"), directed by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy/Germany/Switzerland)
UK premiere

"Let Me In," directed by Matt Reeves (US)
European premiere

"Loose Cannons" ("Mine vaganti"), directed by Ferzan Ozpetek (Italy)
UK premiere

"Meek’s Cutoff," directed by Kelly Reichardt (US)
UK premiere

"Outside the Law" ("Hors la loi"), directed by Rachid Bouchareb (France/Algeria/Belgium)
UK premiere

"Poetry" ("Si"), directed by Lee Changdong (South Korea)
UK premiere

"The Princess of Montpensier" ("La princesse de montpensier"), directed by Bertrand Tavernier (France/Germany)
UK premiere

"Puzzle" ("Rompecabezas"),directed by Natalia Smirnoff (Argentina/France)
UK premiere

"Rare Exports," directed by Jalmari Helander (Finland)
UK premiere

"Robinson in Ruins," directed by Patrick Keiller (UK)
UK premiere

"Route Irish," directed by Ken Loach (UK)
UK premiere

"A Screaming Man" ("Un homme qui crie"), directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (France/Belgium/Chad)

"A Somewhat Gentle Man" ("En ganske snill mann"), directed by Hans Petter Moland (Norway)
UK premiere

"Submarine," directed by Richard Ayoade (UK)
European premiere

"Submarino," directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
UK premiere

"Surviving Life" ("Prezít svuj zivot (teorie a praxe)"), directed by Jan Švankmajer (Czech Republic)
UK premiere

"Tabloid," directed by Errol Morris (US)
European premiere

Surprise Film, TBA

"Waste Land," directed by Lucy Walker (UK/ Brazil)
UK premiere

-for more, continue to next page-

A scene from "Blessed Events."

New British Cinema

"The Arbor," directed by Clio Barnard (UK)
UK premiere

"The Ballad of Mott the Hoople," directed by Chris Hall, Mike Kerry (UK)
World premiere

"Edge," directed by Carol Morley (UK)
World premiere

"Fire in Babylon," directed by Stevan Riley (UK)
World premiere

"Guilty Pleasures," directed by Julie Moggan (UK)
World premiere

"In Our Name," directed by Brian Welsh (UK)
World premiere

"Mandelson: The Real PM?," directed by Hannah Rothschild (UK)
World premiere

"Patagonia," directed by Marc Evans (UK)
European premiere

"Pink Saris," directed by Kim Longinotto (UK/India)
European premiere

"Self Made," directed by Gillian Wearing (UK)

"Treacle Jr," directed by Jamie Thraves (UK)
UK premiere

"Upside Down: The Creation Records Story," directed by Danny O’Connor (UK)
World premiere


French Revolutions

"Copacabana," directed by Marc Fitoussi (France)
International premiere

"Deep in the Woods" ("Au fond des bois"), directed by Benoît Jacquot (France/Germany)
UK premiere

"Hands Up" ("Les mains en l’air"), directed by Romain Goupil (France)
International premiere

"Happy Few," directed by Antony Cordier (France)
UK premiere

"In Your Hands" ("Contre toi"), directed by Lola Doillon (France)
World premiere

"Little White Lies" ("Les petits mouchoirs"), directed by Guillaume Canet (France)
European premiere

"Living on Love Alone" ("D'amour et d'eau fraîche"), directed by Isabelle Czajka (France)
European premiere

"Love Like Poison" ("Un poison violent"), directed by Katell Quillévéré (France)
International premiere

"Mammuth," directed by Benoît Delépine, Gustave de Kervern (France)
UK premiere

"Memory Lane," directed by Mikhaël Hers (France)
UK premiere

"The Sleeping Beauty" ("La belle endormie"), directed by Catherine Breillat (France)
UK premiere

"Special Treatment" ("Sans queue ni tête"), directed by Jeanne Labrune (France)
European premiere

"Young Girls in Black" ("Des filles en noir"), directed by Jean-Paul Civeyrac (France)
UK premiere


Cinema Europa

"3 Seasons in Hell" ("3 sezony v pekle"), directed by Tomáš Mašín (Czech Republic/Germany/Slovakia
UK premiere

"Pál Adrienn," directed by Ágnes Kocsis (Hungary/Netherlands/Austria/France)
UK premiere

"Afraid of the Dark (Bruises)" ("Hai paura del buio," directed by Massimo Coppola (Italy)
International premiere

"Armadillo," directed by Janus Metz (Denmark)
UK premiere

"At Ellen’s Age" ("Im alter von Ellen"), directed by Pia Marais (Germany)
UK premiere

"The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu" ("Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceausescu")
directed by Andrei Ujica (Romania)
UK premiere

"Blessed Events" ("Glückliche Fügung"), directed by Isabelle Stever (Germany)
European premiere

"The Book of Masters" ("Kniga Masterov"), directed by Vadim Sokolovsky (Russia)
International premiere

"The Call" ("Il richiamo"), directed by Stefano Pasetto (Italy/Argentina)
European premiere

"Dark Love" ("L’amore buio"), directed by Antonio Capuano (Italy)
International premiere

"Draquila – Italy Trembles" ("Dragquila – L’Italia che trema"), directed by Sabina Guzzanti (Italy)
UK premiere

"Elisa K," directed by Jordi Cadena, Judith Colell (Spain)
International premiere

"Even the Rain" ("También la lluvia"), directed by Icíar Bollaín (Spain/France/Mexico)
UK premiere

"A Family" ("En familie"), directed by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Denmark)
UK premiere

"Father" ("Aita"), directed by José María de Orbe (Spain)
International premiere

"For 80 Days" ("80 Egunean"), directed by Jon Garaño, José Mari Goenaga (Spain)
UK premiere

"Home for Christmas" ("Hjem til jul"), directed by Bent Hamer (Norway/Germany/Sweden)
UK premiere

"Hunting & Sons" ("Hunting & Zn."), directed by Sander Burger (Netherlands)
UK premiere

"Illegal" ("Illégal"), directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse (Belgium/Luxembourg/France)
UK premiere

"Joy," directed by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)
UK premiere

"The Magic Tree" ("Magiczne drzewo"), directed by Andrzej Maleszka (Poland)
International premiere

"Malavoglia" ("The House by the Medlar Tree"), directed by Pasquale Scimeca (Italy)
European premiere

"Maria and I" ("María y yo"), directed by Félix Fernández de Castro (Spain)
European premiere

"The Mosquito Net" ("La Mosquitera"), directed by Agustí Vila (Spain)
UK premiere

"My Joy" ("Schastye moye"), directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine/Germany/Netherlands)
UK premiere

"Mysteries of Lisbons" ("Mistérios de Lisboa"), directed by Raúl Ruiz (Portugal)
UK premiere

"Nothing’s All Bad" ("Smukke mennesker"), directed by Mikkel Munch-Fals (Denmark)
UK premiere

"Our Life" ("La nostra vita"), directed by Daniele Luchetti (Italy)
UK premiere

"Picco," directed by Philip Koch (Germany)
UK premiere

"The Pipe," directed by Risteard Ó Domhnaill (Ireland)
UK premiere

"Plans for Tomorrow" ("Planes para mañana"), directed by Juana Macías (Spain)
International premiere

"Portrait of the Fighter as a Young Man" ("Portretul luptatorului la tinerete"),
directed by Constantin Popescu (Romania)
UK premiere

"Pudana: Last of the Line" ("Sukunsa viimeinen"), directed by Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio (Finland)
UK premiere

"Sensation," directed by Tom Hall (Ireland)
UK premiere

"Silent Souls" ("Ovsyanki"), directed by Aleksei Fedorchenko (Russia)
UK premiere

"Super Brother" ("Superbror"), directed by Birger Larsen (Denmark)
UK premiere

"The Temptation of St. Tony" ("Püha Tõnu kiusamine"), directed by Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia/Sweden/Finland)
UK premiere

"Truce" ("Peremiriye"), directed by Svetlana Proskurina (Russia)
European premiere

"Womb," directed by Benedek Fliegauf (Germany/Hungary/France)
UK premiere

-for more, continue to next page-

A scene from "Leap Year."

World Cinema

"Autumn" ("Harud"), directed by Aamir Bashir (India)
UK premiere

"Catfish," directed by Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman (US)
European premiere

"Chongqing Blues" ("Rizhao Chongqing"), directed by Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
UK premiere

"Circo," Aaron Schock (Mexico/US)
European premiere

"Cold Fish" ("Tsumetai nettaigyo"), directed by Sion Sono (Japan)
UK premiere

"Cold Water of the Sea" ("Agua fría de mar"), directed by Paz Fábrega (Costa Rica/France)
UK premiere

"Cold Weather," directed by Aaron Katz (US)
International premiere

"Dear Director," directed by Miwa Nishikawa (Japan)
European premiere

"Don’t Be Afraid, Bi!" ("Bi, dung so!"), directed by Phan Dang Di (Vietnam)
UK premiere

"End of Animal" ("Jimseung ui kkut"), directed by Jo Sung-Hee (South Korea)
International premiere

"Home by Christmas," directed by Gaylene Preston (New Zealand)
European premiere

"I Am Kalam," directed by Nila Madhad Panda (India)
UK premiere

"I Am Sindhauta Sapkal" ("Mee sindhutai sapkal"), directed by Ananth Mahadevan (India)
World premiere

"I Wish I Knew" ("Haisang chuangqi"), directed by Jia Zhangke (China)
UK premiere

"Imani," directed by Caroline Kamya (Uganda/Sweden)
UK premiere

"Infiltration" ("Hitganvut yechidim"), directed by Dover Kosashvili (Israel/France)
UK premiere

"It’s Your Fault" ("Por tu cupla"), directed by Anahí Berneri (Argentina/France)
UK premiere

"Journey’s End" ("La belle viste"), directed by Jean-François Caissy (Canada)
UK premiere

"Just Another Love Story" ("Aarekti premer golpo"), directed by Kaushik Ganguly (India)
UK premiere

"Leap Year" ("Año bisiesto"), directed by Michael Rowe (Mexico)
UK premiere

"Lemmy," directed by Greg Olliver, Wes Orshoski (US)
European premiere

"Live, Above All," directed by Oliver Schmitz (South Africa/Germany)
UK premiere

"The Light Thief" ("Svet-ake"), directed by Akran Arym Kubat (Kyrgyzstan/France/Netherlands/Germany)
UK premiere

"The Lips" ("Los labios"), directed by Iván Fund, Santiago Loza (Argentina)
UK premiere

"Manila Skies" ("Himpapawid"), directed by Raymond Red (Philippines)
UK premiere

"Mars," directed by Geoff Marslett (US)
International premiere

"Microphone," directed by Ahmad Abdalla (Egypt)
European premiere

"New African Cinema: Saint Louis Blues," directed by Dyana Gaye (Senegal/France)

"October" ("Octubre"), directed by Diego Vega (Peru/Venezuela/Spain)
UK premiere

"Oki’s Movie" ("Okheui ui yeonghwa"), directed by Hong Sangsoo (South Korea)
UK premiere

"Orion," directed by Zamani Esmati (Iran)
UK premiere

"Paan Singh Tomar," directed by Tigmanshu Dhulia (India)
European premiere

"The Parking Lot Movie" directed by Meghan Eckman (US)
International premiere

"The Peddler" ("El ambulante"), directed by Eduardo De La Serna, Lucas Marcheggiano, Adriana Yurcovich (Argentina)
UK premiere

"Relentless," directed by Andy Amadi Okoroafor (Nigeria)
World premiere

"Revolución," directed by Mariana Chenillo, Fernando Eimbcke, Amat Escalante, Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo García, Diego Luna, Gerardo Naranjo, Rodrigo Plá, Carlos Reygadas, Patricia Riggen (Mexico)
UK premiere

"Sandcastle" ("Shacheng"), directed by Boo Junfeng (Singapore)
UK premiere

"Sawako Decides" ("Kawa no soko kara konnichi-wa"), directed by Yuya Ishii (Japan)
UK premiere

"Shungu: The Resilience of a People," directed by Saki Mafundikwa (Zimbabwe)
UK premiere

"Smash His Camera," directed by Leon Gast (US)
International premiere

"Southern District" ("Zona sur"), directed by Juan Carlos Valdivia (Bolivia)
UK premiere

"Spork," directed by JB Ghuman Jr. (US)
International premiere

"Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and the Magnetic Fields," directed by Kerthy Fix, Gail O’Hara (US)
UK premiere

"Stray Bullet" ("Balle perdue"), directed by Georges Hachem (Lebanon)
World premiere

"Taipei Exchanges" ("Di shanshiliu ge gushi"), directed by Hsiao Ya-Chuan (Taiwan)
International premiere

"The Taqwacores," directed by Eyad Zahra (US)
International premiere

"Thomas Mao" ("Xiao dongxi"), directed by Zhu Wen (China)
International premiere

"The Tillman Story," directed by Amir Bar-Lev (US)
International premiere

"Two Gates of Sleep," directed by Alistair Banks Griffin (US)
UK premiere

"Udaan," directed by Vikramadity Motwane (India)
UK premiere

"What I Love the Most" ("Lo que más quiero"), directed by Delfina Castagnino (Argentina)
UK premiere

"When Love Comes" ("Dang ai lai de shihou"), directed by Chang Tso-Chi (Taiwan)
European premiere

"William S. Burroughs: A Man Within," directed by Yony Leyser (US)
International premiere

0 Comments