Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Nantucket Film Festival Presents Awards to 'Boyhood,' 'The Case Against 8' and More

Photo of Brandon Latham By Brandon Latham | Indiewire June 30, 2014 at 11:23AM

The Nantucket Film Festival, since 1996 a destination festival dedicated to the craft of screenwriting, has released its list of winners for its 19th installment including the prestigious Showtime Tony Cox awards.
0
Boyhood

The Nantucket Film Festival, a destination festival dedicated to the craft of screenwriting, has released the list of winners for its 19th installment. Last year's winners included "Short Term 12" and "Life According to Sam" which went on to be hits upon release; a huge boost for the festival and this year's winners for storytelling and writing in both narrative and documentary film.

READ MORE: Aaron Sorkin On How He Almost Didn't Pitch 'The West Wing' And Why 'The Newsroom' is Ending

The prestigious Showtime Tony Cox Award, given to best emerging screenwriter, was awarded to Nathan and David Zellner for "Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter," and top honors for Best Writer/Director went to Richard Linklater for his ambitious "Boyhood." Check out the full list of winners below:

Showtime Tony Cox Award for Best Screenwriting in a Feature Film:
Nathan and David Zellner, "Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter"

Showtime Tony Cox Award for Best Screenwriting in a Short Film:
Bernardo Britto, "Yearbook"

Audience Award for Best Film:
"Last Days in Vietnam" by Rory Kennedy

Audience Award for Best Short:
"The Bravest, the Boldest" by Moon Molson and Eric Fallen

Best Writer/Director presented by Vimeo:
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

Best Storytelling in a Documentary Feature:
Robert Greene, "Actress"

The Case Against 8

Audience Award for Best Film, Runner-Up:
"The Case Against 8" by Ben Cotner and Ryan White

Adrienne Shelley Award for Excellence in Filmmaking, to the Best Female Filmmaker:
Diana Whitten, "Vessel"

Screenplay Competition for Feature Film:
Clark Carroll, "Early Plus Infinity"

Short Screenplay:
Mimi Jeffries, "Open Road"

Hour-Long TV Pilot:
Jamie Mayer, "Tomorrowland"

Half-Hour TV Pilot:
Stu Feldman, "Stiffs"

Short Film Jury Award for Best Short Film, presented by Fuzzrocket:
"Yearbook" by Bernardo Britto

Teen View Jury Award:
"The Hyperglot" by Michael Urie and Michael Levi Harris

A&E Special Achievement in Documentary Storytelling Award:
Steve James, "Life Itself"

New Voices in Screenwriting Award:
Mike Cahill, "I Origins"

This article is related to: Nantucket Film Festival, Awards, Boyhood, The Case Against 8, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter, Yearbook







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More