Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
January 27, 2004 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Nominations Announced for 76th Academy Awards®

Nominations Announced for 76th Academy Awards®

by Eugene Hernandez










The official poster for the 76th Annual Academy Awards. Designer: Burton Morris. Poster 2003 A.M.P.A.S. Oscar® Statuette ©A.M.P.A.S.®

"Good morning everyone and hold on to your hats," Sigourney Weaver told viewers prior to revealing the nominations for the Academy Awards this morning in Beverly Hills, CA. Indeed, surprising inclusions and exclusions mark the nominations for the 76th Oscars. It is a list that mixes unexpected smaller, specialty, and foreign films with some higher budgeted Hollywood movies. Nominees were announced this morning in Beverly Hills.

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" nabbed 11 nominations, leading the pack, while "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" received 10. "Cold Mountain" was left out of some big categories, nabbing only 7 nominations. Surprises came from such films as "City of God" with 4 nominations and a nod for "Whale Rider."

The complete list of nominees is available below (information provided by the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences):

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 76TH AWARDS


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista)


Ben Kingsley in "House of Fog and Sand" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)


Jude Law in "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)


Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation" (Focus Features)


Sean Penn in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler" (Lions Gate)


Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams" (Focus Features)


Djimon Hounsou in "In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)


Tim Robbins in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)


Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider" (Newmarket Films)


Diane Keaton in "Something's Gotta Give" (Sony Pictures Releasing)


Samantha Morton in "In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)


Charlize Theron in "Monster" (Newmarket Films)


Naomi Watts in "21 Grams" (Focus Features)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)


Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April" (United Artists through MGM)


Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)


Holly Hunter in "Thirteen" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)


Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR


"Brother Bear" (Buena Vista)


"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista)


"The Triplets of Belleville" (Sony Pictures Classics)


ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate)

Art Direction: Ben Van Os

Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman

"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.)

Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert

Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Art Direction: Grant Major

Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Art Direction: William Sandell

Set Decoration: Robert Gould

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall

Set Decoration: Leslie Pope


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

"City of God" (Miramax)

Cesar Charlone

"Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

John Seale

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate)

Eduardo Serra

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Russell Boyd

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

John Schwartzman


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate)

Dien van Straalen

"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.)

Ngila Dickson

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Wendy Stites

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

Judianna Makovsky


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

"City of God" (Miramax)

Fernando Meirelles

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Peter Jackson

"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features)

Sofia Coppola

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Peter Weir

"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)

Clint Eastwood


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"Balseros" (Seventh Art Releasing)

A Bausan Films S.L. Production

Carlos Bosch and Marcos Loris Omedes

"Capturing the Friedmans" (Magnolia Pictures)

A Hit The Ground Running Production

Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

"The Fog of War" (Sony Pictures Classics)

A Globe Department Store Production

Errol Morris and Michael Williams

"My Architect" (New Yorker)

A Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production

Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr

"The Weather Underground" (Shadow Distribution)

A Free History Project Production

Sam Green and Bill Siegel


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

"Asylum"

A Constant Communication & Make-do Production

Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker

"Chernobyl Heart"

A Downtown TV Documentaries Production

Maryann DeLeo

"Ferry Tales"

A Penelope Pictures Production

Katja Esson


ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

"City of God" (Miramax)

Daniel Rezende

"Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

Walter Murch

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Jamie Selkirk

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Lee Smith

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

William Goldenberg


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

"The Barbarian Invasions"

A Cinémaginaire Inc. Production

Canada

"Evil"

A Moviola Film & Television Production

Sweden

"The Twilight Samurai"

A Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Eisei Gekijo Production

Japan

"Twin Sisters"

An IdtV Film Production

The Netherlands

"Zelary"

A Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production

Czech Republic


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Richard Taylor and Peter King

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng

"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista)

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original score)

"Big Fish" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Danny Elfman

"Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

Gabriel Yared

"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista)

Thomas Newman

"House of Sand and Fog" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)

James Horner

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Howard Shore


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original
song)

"Into the West" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox

"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from "A Mighty Wind" (Warner Bros.)

Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole

"Scarlet Tide" from "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello

"The Triplets of Belleville" from "The Triplets of Belleville" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Music by Benoit Charest Lyric by Sylvain Chomet

"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by Sting


BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

A Wingnut Films Production

Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers

"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features)

An American Zoetrope/Elemental Films Production

Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

A 20th Century Fox and Universal Pictures and Miramax Films Production

Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers

"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)

A Warner Bros. Pictures Production

Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production

Nominees to be determined


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

"Boundin'"

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Bud Luckey

"Destino" (Buena Vista)

A Walt Disney Pictures Production

Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney

"Gone Nutty" (20th Century Fox)

A Blue Sky Studios Production

Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin

"Harvie Krumpet"

A Melodrama Pictures Production

Adam Elliot

"Nibbles"

An Acme Filmworks Production

Chris Hinton


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

"Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)"

A Hamburger Filmwerkstatt Production

Florian Baxmeyer

"Most (The Bridge)"

An Eastwind Films Production

Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka

"Squash"

A Tetramedia Production

Lionel Bailliu

"(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]"

A Studio Arkadena Production

Stefan Arsenijevic

"Two Soldiers"

A Shoe Clerk Picture Company Production

Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista)

Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Richard King

"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista)

Christopher Boyes and George Watters II


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.)

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester

"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl " (Buena Vista)

Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox)

Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg

"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista)

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"American Splendor" (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features)

Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman

"City of God" (Miramax)

Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line)

Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson

"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)

Screenplay by Brian Helgeland

"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass)

Written for the Screen by Gary Ross


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"The Barbarian Invasions" (Miramax)

Written by Denys Arcand

"Dirty Pretty Things" (Miramax and BBC Films)

Written by Steven Knight

"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista)

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds

Original Story by Andrew Stanton

"In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan

"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features)

Written by Sofia Coppola

You might also like:

0 Comments