Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
January 25, 2005 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Nominations Announced for 77th Academy Awards

Nominations Announced for 77th Academy Awards

by indieWIRE



The official poster for the 77th Annual Academy Awards. Designer: Burton Morris. Poster 2004 A.M.P.A.S. Oscar® Statuette ©A.M.P.A.S.®


In Los Angeles this morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the annual Academy Awards.

The complete list of nominees follows:

BEST PICTURE

"The Aviator" (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) A Forward Pass/Appian Way/IMF Production

"Finding Neverland" (Miramax) Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers, A FilmColony Production

"Million Dollar Baby" (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production

"Ray" (Universal) A Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production

"Sideways" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Michael London, Producer, A Sideways Productions, Inc. Production

BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese, "The Aviator"

Clint Eastwood, "Million Dollar Baby"

Taylor Hackford, "Ray"

Alexander Payne, "Sideways"

Mike Leigh, "Vera Drake"

BEST ACTOR

Don Cheadle, "Hotel Rwanda"

Johnny Depp, "Finding Neverland"

Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Aviator"

Clint Eastwood, "Million Dollar Baby"

Jamie Foxx, "Ray"

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, "Being Julia"

Catalina Sandino Moreno, "Maria Full of Grace"

Imelda Staunton, "Vera Drake"

Hilary Swank, "Million Dollar Baby"

Kate Winslet, "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Alda, "The Aviator"

Thomas Haden Church, "Sideways"

Jamie Foxx, "Collateral"

Morgan Freeman, "Million Dollar Baby"

Clive Owen, "Closer"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, "The Aviator"

Laura Linney, "Kinsey"

Virginia Madsen, "Sideways"

Sophie Okonedo, "Hotel Rwanda"

Natalie Portman, "Closer"

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"The Incredibles" (Buena Vista) Brad Bird

"Shark Tale" (DreamWorks) Bill Damaschka

"Shrek 2" (DreamWorks) Andrew Adamson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Before Sunset," Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

"Finding Neverland," Screenplay by David Magee

"Million Dollar Baby," Screenplay by Paul Haggis

"The Motorcycle Diaries," Screenplay by José Rivera

"Sideways," Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"The Aviator," Written by John Logan

"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth

"Hotel Rwanda," Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George

"The Incredibles," Written by Brad Bird

"Vera Drake," Written by Mike Leigh

BEST ART DIRECTION

"The Aviator," Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Finding Neverland," Art Direction: Gemma Jackson, Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events," Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs, Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

"The Phantom of the Opera," Art Direction: Anthony Pratt, Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

"A Very Long Engagement," Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Aviator," Robert Richardson

"House of Flying Daggers," Zhao Xiaoding

"The Passion of the Christ," Caleb Deschanel

"The Phantom of the Opera," John Mathieson

"A Very Long Engagement," Bruno Delbonnel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"The Aviator," Sandy Powell

"Finding Neverland," Alexandra Byrne

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events," Colleen Atwood

"Ray," Sharen Davis

"Troy," Bob Ringwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Born into Brothels," (THINKFilm) Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski, A Red Light Films, Inc. Production

"The Story of the Weeping Camel," (THINKFilm) Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa, A Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München Production

"Super Size Me," (Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films) Morgan Spurlock, A Kathbur Productions/The Con Production

"Tupac: Resurrection," (Paramount) Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali, An MTV - Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production

"Twist of Faith," Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt, A Chain Camera Pictures Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

"Autism Is a World," Gerardine Wurzburg, A State of the Art Production

"The Children of Leningradsky," Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski, A Hanna Polak Production

"Hardwood," Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young, A Hardwood Pictures and National Film Board of Canada Production

"Mighty Times: The Children's March," Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston, A Tell the Truth Pictures Production

"Sister Rose's Passion," Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer, A New Jersey Studios Production

BEST FILM EDITING

"The Aviator," Thelma Schoonmaker

"Collateral," Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

"Finding Neverland," Matt Chesse

"Million Dollar Baby," Joel Cox

"Ray," Paul Hirsch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"As It Is in Heaven," Sweden, GF Studios

"The Chorus (Les Choristes)," France, Galatée Films/Pathé Renn/France 2 Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega Film AG

"Downfall," Germany, Constantin Film

"The Sea Inside," Spain, Sogecine and Himenóptero

"Yesterday," South Africa, Videovision Entertainment

BEST MAKEUP

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events," Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso

"The Passion of the Christ," Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley

"The Sea Inside," Jo Allen and Manuel García

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

"Finding Neverland," Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," John Williams

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events," Thomas Newman

"The Passion of the Christ," John Debney

"The Village," James Newton Howard

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Accidentally In Love" from "Shrek 2," Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Mallery and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey

"Al Otro Lado Del Río" from "The Motorcycle Diaries," Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

"Believe" from "The Polar Express," Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri

"Learn To Be Lonely" from "The Phantom of the Opera," Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyric by Charles Hart

"Look To Your Path" (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) from "The Chorus" (Les Choristes), Music by Bruno Coulais, Lyric by Christophe Barratier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

"Birthday Boy," Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory, Australian Film, TV and Radio School

"Gopher Broke," Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller, Blur Studio

"Guard Dog," Bill Plympton

"Lorenzo," Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth, Walt Disney Pictures

"Ryan," Chris Landreth, Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

"Everything in This Country Must," Gary McKendry, Six Mile LLC

"Little Terrorist," Ashvin Kumar, Alipur Films

"7:35 in the Morning" (7:35 de la Mañana), Nacho Vigalondo, Ibarretxe & Co.

"Two Cars, One Night," Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner, Defender Films Limited

"Wasp," Andrea Arnold, Cowboy Films

BEST SOUND EDITING

"The Incredibles," Michael Silvers and Randy Thom

"The Polar Express," Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard

"Spider-Man 2," Paul N.J. Ottosson

BEST SOUND MIXING

"The Aviator," Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal

"The Incredibles," Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane

"The Polar Express," Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

"Ray," Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

"Spider-Man 2," Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George

"I, Robot," John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri

"Spider-Man 2," John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

0 Comments