Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Nominations Unveiled for 2005 European Film Awards

By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire November 7, 2005 at 4:53AM

The nominations for the 2005 European Film Awards were announced tonight (Sunday) at the Seville Film Festival. The prizes will be presented on December 3rd in Berlin. Leading the list with seven nominations is Michael Haneke's "Cache", followed closely by Susanne Bier's "Brothers". Both movies are nominated for best European Film this year, along with Wim Wenders' "Don't Come Knocking," Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne's "L'Enfant," Pawel Pawlikowski's "My Summer of Love," and Marc Rothemund's "Sophie Scholl - The Final Days."
0

The nominations for the 2005 European Film Awards were announced tonight (Sunday) at the Seville Film Festival. The prizes will be presented on December 3rd in Berlin. Leading the list with seven nominations is Michael Haneke's "Cache", followed closely by Susanne Bier's "Brothers". Both movies are nominated for best European Film this year, along with Wim Wenders' "Don't Come Knocking," Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne's "L'Enfant," Pawel Pawlikowski's "My Summer of Love," and Marc Rothemund's "Sophie Scholl - The Final Days."

The complete list of European Film Awards nominations:

EUROPEAN FILM 2005
"Brodre" (Brothers), Denmark/UK/Sweden/Norway
Directed by Susanne Bier
Produced by Zentropa Entertainments14 ApS., Two Brothers Ltd., Sigma Films Ltd., Memfis Int. AB, Fjellape Films

"Cache" (Hidden), France/Austria/Germany/Italy
Directed by Michael Haneke
Produced by Les Films du Losange, Wega Film, Bavaria Film, BIM Distribuzione

"Don't Come Knocking", Germany
Directed by Wim Wenders
Produced by Reverse Angle Production GmbH, Reverse Angle International GmbH, Arte France Cinema

"L'Enfant" (The Child), Belgium/France
Directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Produced by Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, RTBF, Scope Invest, Arte France Cinema

"My Summer of Love", UK
Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures

"Sophie Scholl - Die Letzten Tage" (Sophie Scholl - The Final Days), Germany
Directed by Marc Rothemund
Produced by Goldkind Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG, Broth Film GbR, BR, SWR, Arte


EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2005
Susanne Bier for "Brodre" (Brothers)
Roberto Faenza for "Alla Luce Del Sole" (Come into the Light)
Michael Haneke for "Cache" (Hidden)
lex de la Iglesia for "Crimen Ferpecto" (Ferpect Crime)
Pawel Pawlikowski for "My Summer of Love"
Cristi Puiu for "Moarter Domnului Lazarescu" (The Death of Mr Lazarescu)
Wim Wenders for "Don't Come Knocking"


EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2005
Juliette Binoche in "Cache" (Hidden)
Sandra Ceccarelli in "La Vita Che Vorrei" (The Life I Want)
Julia Jentsch in "Sophie Scholl - Die Letzten Tage" (Sophie Scholl, the Final Days)
Connie Nielsen in "Brodre" (Brothers)
Natalie Press in "My Summer of Love"
Audrey Tautou in "Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles" (A Very Long Engagement)


EUROPEAN ACTOR 2005
Daniel Auteuil in "Cache" (Hidden)
Romain Duris in "De Battre Mon Coeur S'est Arr Te" (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
Henry Huebchen in "Alles Auf Zucker" (Go for Zucker!)
Ulrich Matthes in "Der Neunte Tag" (The Ninth Day)
Jeremie Renier in "L'Enfant" (The Child)
Ulrich Thomsen in "Brodre" (Brothers)


EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2005
Hany Abu-Assad & Bero Beyer for "Paradise Now"
Mark O'Halloran for "Adam & Paul"
Michael Haneke for "Cache" (Hidden)
Anders Thomas Jensen for "Adams Aebler" (Adam's Apples) and "Brodre" (Brothers)
Dani Levy & Holger Franke for "Alles Auf Zucker" (Go for Zucker!)
Cristi Puiu & Razvan Radulescu for "Moarter Domnului Lazarescu" (The Death of Mr Lazarescu)


EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2005
Christian Berger for "Cache" (Hidden)
Bruno Delbonnel for "Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles" (A Very Long Engagement)
Anthony Dod Mantle for "Manderlay"
Ryszard Lenczewski for "My Summer of Love"
Franz Lustig for "Don't Come Knocking"
Gyula Pados for "Sorstalans G" (Fateless)


EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2005
Rupert Gregson-Williams & Andrea Guerra for "Hotel Rwanda"
Joachim Holbek for "Manderlay"
Cyril Morin for "The Syrian Bride"
Ennio Morricone for "Sorstalans G" (Fateless)
Stefan Nilsson for "Sa Som I Himmelen" (As It Is In Heaven)
Johan Soederqvist for "Brodre" (Brothers)


EUROPEAN EDITOR 2005
Michael Hudecek & Nadine Muse for "Cache" (Hidden)
Peter Przygodda & Oli Weiss for "Don't Come Knocking"
Herve Schneid for "Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles" (A Very Long Engagement)


EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2005
Aline Bonetto for "Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles" (A Very Long Engagement)
Peter Grant for "Manderlay"
Jana Karen for "Sophie Scholl - Die Letzten Tage" (Sophie Scholl - The Final Days)


EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2005 - Prix Fassbinder
"4" (Four), by Ilya Khrzhanovsky, Russia
"Alice", by Marco Martins, Portugal
"Anklaget" (Accused), by Jakob Thuesen, Denmark
"Ono" (Stranger), by Malgorzata Szumowska, Germany/Poland
"Quand La Mer Monte" (When The Tide Comes In), by Yolande Moreau and Gilles Porte, France/Belgium
"Saimir", by Francesco Munzi, Italy
"Uno", by Aksel Hennie, Norway

This article is related to: Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More