Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Oscar/Spirits Ballot 2010: Aaron Dobbs

By Indiewire | Indiewire March 4, 2010 at 8:07AM

Aaron Dobbs, Freelance
0

Aaron Dobbs, Freelance

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "Precious"
Should Win: "A Serious Man"

Best Director:
Will Win:Lee Daniels, "Precious"
Should Win: Joel and Ethan Coen, "A Serious Man"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
Should Win: Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
Should Win: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Should Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win: Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"
Should Win: Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Messenger"
Should Win: "Adventureland"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Crazy Heart"
Should Win: "The Messenger"

John Cassavetes Award:
Will Win: "Humpday"
Should Win: "Treeless Mountain"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: "Precious"
Should Win: "Amreeka"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Anvil!"
Should Win: "Food, Inc."

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "An Education"
Should Win: "Mother"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "A Serious Man"
Should Win: "A Serious Man"


Oscars:

Best Picture:
Will Win: "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: "A Serious Man"

Best Director:
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: Quentin Tarantino, "Inglourious Basterds"/James Cameron, "Avatar"

Best Actor:
Will Win: Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Should Win: Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side"
Should Win: Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Should Win: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Should Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: "A Serious Man"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: "Up in the Air"
Should Win: "In the Loop"

Best Animated Feature:
Will Win: "Up"
Should Win: "Fantastic Mr. Fox"

Best Doc Feature:
Will Win: "The Cove"
Should Win: "Burma VJ"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "The White Ribbon"
Should Win: "The White Ribbon"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "Avatar"
Should Win: "Inglourious Basterds"

Best Art Direction:
Will Win: "Avatar"
Should Win: "Avatar"