Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
March 4, 2010 8:46 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Oscar/Spirits Ballot 2010: Dwight Brown

Dwight Brown, BlackPressUSA.com

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "Precious"
Should Win: "Precious"

Best Director:
Will Win: Ethan & Joel Coen, "A Serious Man"
Should Win: Lee Daniels, "Precious"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
Should Win: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Should Win: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Should Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win: Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"
Should Win: Christian McKay, "Me and Orson Welles"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win: "500 Days of Summer"
Should Win: "500 Days of Summer"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Crazy Heart"
Should Win: "A Single Man"

John Cassavetes Award:
Will Win: "Humpday"
Should Win: "Humpday"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: "Precious"
Should Win: "Precious"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Anvil!"
Should Win: "Anvil!"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "A Prophet"
Should Win: "A Prophet"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "A Serious Man"
Should Win: "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans"


Oscars:

Best Picture:
Will Win: "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: "Precious"

Best Director:
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"

Best Actor:
Will Win: Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Should Win: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side"
Should Win: Gabby Sidibe, "Precious"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Should Win: Matt Damon, "Invictus"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Should Win: Mo'Nique, "Precious"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Hurt Locker"
Should Win: "The Hurt Locker"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: "Up in the Air"
Should Win: "Precious"

Best Animated Feature:
Will Win: "Up"
Should Win: "Fantastic Mr. Fox"

Best Doc Feature:
Will Win: "The Cove"
Should Win: "The Cove"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "A Prophet"
Should Win: "A Prophet"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "The White Ribbon"
Should Win: "Avatar"

Best Art Direction:
Will Win: "Avatar"
Should Win: "Avatar"

  • |
You might also like:

0 Comments