Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Oscar/Spirits Ballot 2011: Eugene Hernandez

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire February 23, 2011 at 7:17AM

Eugene Hernandez, Film Society of the Lincoln Center
0

Eugene Hernandez, Film Society of the Lincoln Center

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "Black Swan"
Should Win: "Black Swan"

Best Director:
Will Win: Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
Should Win: Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Should Win: Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: James Franco, "127 Hours"
Should Win: John C. Reilly, "Cyrus"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win: Naomi Watts, "Mother and Chold"
Should Win: Dale Dickey, "Winter's Bone"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win: Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"
Should Win: John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Kids Are Alright"
Should Win: "Life During Wartime"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Tiny Furniture"
Should Win: "Night Catches Us"

John Cassavetes Award:
Will Win: "Daddy Longlegs"
Should Win: "Lovers of Hate"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: "Tiny Furniture"
Should Win: "Lovely, Still"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Exit Through the Gift Shop"
Should Win: "Sweetgrass"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "The King's Speech"
Should Win: "Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "Black Swan"
Should Win: "Black Swan"

Oscars:

Best Picture:
Will Win: "The King's Speech"
Should Win: "Black Swan"

Best Director:
Will Win: David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Should Win: Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"

Best Actor:
Will Win: Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
Should Win: Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Should Win: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
Should Win: John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win: Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"
Should Win: Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Kids Are All Right"
Should Win: "Inception"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: "The Social Network"
Should Win: "True Grit"

Best Animated Feature:
Will Win: "Toy Story 3"
Should Win: "Toy Story 3"

Best Doc Feature:
Will Win: "Restrepo"
Should Win: "Exit Thorough the Gift Shop"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "In a Better World"
Should Win: "Incendies"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: "True Grit"
Should Win: "True Grit"

Best Original Score:
Will Win: "The Social Network"
Should Win: "The Social Network"