Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Eric Hynes

By Indiewire | Indiewire February 15, 2009 at 6:11AM

Eric Hynes, Reverse Shot/indieWIRE
0

Eric Hynes, Reverse Shot/indieWIRE

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "The Wrestler"
Should Win: "Ballast"

Best Director:
Will Win: Jonathan Demme, "Rachel Getting Married"
Should Win: Lance Hammer, "Ballast"

Best First Feature:
Will Win/Should Win: "Synecdoche, New York"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Charlie Kaufman, "Synecdoche, New York"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: Jenny Lumet, "Rachel Getting Married"
Should Win: Lance Hammer, "Ballast"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Should Win: Sean Penn, "Milk"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win/Should Win: James Franco, "Milk"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Maryse Alberti, "The Wrestler"
Should Win: Lol Crawley, "Ballast" or Michael Simmonds, "Chop Shop"

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: "Man on Wire"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "The Class"
Should Win: "Hunger"


Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: None of the above

Best Director:
Will Win: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"

Best Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Sean Penn, "Milk"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
Should Win: Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"
Should Win: Mike Leigh, "Happy-Go-Lucky"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: John Patrick Shanley, "Doubt"

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "WALL-E"

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "Waltz With Bashir"

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: "Man on Wire"

Best Cinematography:
Should Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Slumdog Millionaire"
Will Win: Claudio Miranda, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Best Makeup:
Will Win/Should Win: Greg Cannom, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

This article is related to: Features