Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Eugene Hernandez
February 15, 2009 6:46 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Eugene Hernandez

Eugene Hernandez, indieWIRE [blog]


Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "Rachel Getting Married"
Should Win: "Wendy & Lucy"

Best Director:
Will Win: Jonathan Demme, "Rachel Getting Married"
Should Win: Ramin Bahrani, "Chop Shop"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Synecdoche, New York"
Should Win: "Medicine For Melancholy"

John Cassavetes Award:
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Will Win: "In Search of a Midnight Kiss"
Should Win: "Take Out"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Charlie Kaufman, "Synecdoche, New York"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win/Should Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Sean Penn, "Milk"
Should Win: Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win: James Franco, "Milk"
Should Win: Haaz Sielman, "The Visitor"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Harris Savides, "Milk"
Should Win: James Laxton, "Medicine for Melancholy"

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: "Man on Wire"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "The Class"
Should Win: "Gomorrah"

If you could wish for one thing to happen the night of the Spirits, what would it be?
A big day for "Medicine for Melancholy."


Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: "Milk"

Best Director:
Will Win: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: Gus Van Sant, "Milk"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Should Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"

Best Actor:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Should Win: Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
Should Win: Michael Shannon, "Revolutionary Road"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"
Should Win: Mike Leigh, "Happy-Go-Lucky"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: no preference

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "WALL-E"

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "Waltz With Bashir"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Man on Wire"
Should Win: "Trouble The Water"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: Wally Pfister, "The Dark Knight"

Best Makeup:
Will Win: Greg Cannom, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Should Win: John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan, "The Dark Knight"

If you could wish for one thing to happen the night of the Oscars, what would it be?
Melissa Leo!

TAGS: Features

0 Comments