Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Keaton Kail

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire February 15, 2009 at 5:24AM

Keaton Kail, IFC Films [blog]
0

Keaton Kail, IFC Films [blog]

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: "The Wrestler"
Should Win: "Wendy & Lucy"

Best Director:
Will/Should Win: Jonathan Demme, "Rachel Getting Married"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Synecdoche, New York"
Should Win: "Medicine For Melancholy"

John Cassavetes Award:
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Will Win: "The Signal"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Woody Allen, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"
Should Win: Michelle Williams, "Wendy & Lucy"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Should Win: Javier Bardem, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win/Should Win: James Franco, "Milk"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Harris Savides, "Milk"
Should Win: James Laxton, "Medicine For Melancholy"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Man on Wire"
Should Win: "Encounters at the End of the World"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "The Class"
Should Win: "Hunger"

If you could wish for one thing to happen the night of the Spirits, what would it be?
Michelle Williams would win Best Actress.


Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: "Milk"

Best Director:
Will Win: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: Gus Van Sant, "Milk"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"

Best Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"
Should Win: Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docte, "WALL-E"

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: Eric Roth, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "WALL-E"

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "Waltz With Bashir"

Best Documentary:
Will Win: "Man on Wire"
Should Win: "Encounters at the End of the World"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Should Win: Wally Pfister, "The Dark Knight"

Best Makeup:
Will Win/Should Win: Greg Cannom, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

If you could wish for one thing to happen the night of the Oscars, what would it be?
WALL-E would win every award its nominated for.

This article is related to: Features







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More