Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Kim Voynar

By Indiewire | Indiewire February 15, 2009 at 5:54AM

Kim Voynar, Movie City News
0

Kim Voynar, Movie City News

Film Independent's Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win/Should Win: "The Wrestler"

Best Director:
Will Win: Jonathan Demme, "Rachel Getting Married"
Should Win: Courtney Hunt, "Frozen River"

Best First Feature:
Will Win: "Synecdoche, New York"
Should Win: "Medicine for Melancholy"

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer
Will Win/Should Win: "The Signal"

Best Screenplay:
Will Win: Charlie Kaufman, "Synecdoche, New York"
Should Win: Woody Allen, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Courtney Hunt, "Frozen River"

Best Female Lead:
Will Win/Should Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Should Win: Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Should Win: Misty Upham, "Frozen River"

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win/Should Win: James Franco, "Milk"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Lol Crawley, "Ballast"
Should Win: Michael Simmonds, "Chop Shop"

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: "The Betrayal"

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: "Gomorrah"
Should Win: "Hunger"


Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win/Should Win: "Slumdog Millionaire"

Best Director:
Will Win/Should Win: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Should Win: Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"

Best Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"
Should Win: Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "WALL-E"

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: "Waltz With Bashir"

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: "Man on Wire"
Should Win: "Trouble the Water"

Best Cinematography:
Will Win/Should Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Slumdog Millionaire"

Best Makeup:
Will Win/Should Win: Greg Cannom, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

This article is related to: Features