Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
September 28, 2011 4:11 AM
0 Comments
  • |

"Like Crazy" & "Descendants" Bookend Philadelphia Film Fest; 120 Films Set for 20th Anniversary

Drake Doremus' "Like Crazy."

The Philadelphia Film Festival announced its full slate of films and special events for its upcoming 20th edition, with the Philadelphia premiere of Drake Doremus' "Like Crazy" opening the fest October 20th. Closing out the event October 29th is Alexander Payne's "The Descendants."

Other films slated for gala screenings include Roland Emmerich’s "Anonymous," Michel Hazanavicius’ "The Artist," Jim Field Smith’s "Butter," Jay and Mark Duplass’ "Jeff, Who Lives At Home," Simon Curtis’ "My Week with Marilyn" and Steve McQueen’s "Shame."

"Twenty years is a huge event and we really tried to rise to the occasion," commented Michael Lerman, the festival's artistic director in a statement. "We were actually blessed to have not only so many great films this year to choose from but also so many films that dealt with filmmaking, storytelling or performance. Weaving films like 'The Artist,' 'Anonymous' and 'Corman’s World' through our strongest program to date, I can’t help but get excited that we will be truly celebrating the history of cinema as well as 20 great years of the Philadelphia Film Festival."

More than 120 films are scheduled to screen at the festival.

Full Lineup Listed Below with credits and information provided by the event:

GALAS:

LIKE CRAZY, Drake Doremus, 2011, USA/UK, 86 min (Paramount Pictures) - Opening Night
THE DESCENDANTS, Alexander Payne, 2011, USA, 115 min (Fox Searchlight) - Closing Night
ANONYMOUS, Roland Emmerich, 2011, USA, 130 min (Columbia Pictures)
THE ARTIST, Michel Hazanavicius, 2011, France, 100 min (The Weinstein Company)
BUTTER, Jim Field Smith, 2011, USA, 90 min (The Weinstein Company)
JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME, Jay and Mark Duplass, 2011, USA, 83 min (Paramount
Pictures)
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN, Simon Curtis, 2011, UK, 96 min (The Weinstein Company)
SHAME, Steve McQueen, 2010, UK, 99 min (Fox Searchlight)

SPECIAL EVENTS SCREENINGS:

THE DESTINY OF LESSER ANIMALS, Deron Albright, 2011, Ghana/USA, 89 min
THE DREILEBEN TRILOGY
BEATS BEING DEAD, Christian Petzold, 2011, Germany, 88 min
DON’T FOLLOW ME AROUND, Dominik Graf, 2011, Germany, 89 min
ONE MINUTE OF DARKNESS, Christoph Hochhausler, 2011, Germany, 90 min
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, Peter Berg, 2004, USA, 118 min (Universal Pictures)
THE PARADISE LOST TRILOGY
-PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS OF ROBIN HOOD HILLS, Joe Berlinger and
Bruce Sinofsky, 1996, USA, 150 min (HBO Films)
-PARADISE LOST 2: REVELATIONS, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 2000, USA, 130
min (HBO Films)
-PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 2011, USA, 106 min
(HBO Films)
I’M CAROLYN PARKER: THE GOOD, THE MAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, Jonathan
Demme, 2011, USA, 93 min
PINA, Wim Wenders, 2011, Germany/France/UK, 106 min (IFC Films)

SPOTLIGHTS:

CORIOLANUS, Ralph Fiennes, 2011, UK, 122 min (The Weinstein Company)
THE GOOD DOCTOR, Lance Daly, 2011, USA, 85 min (Magnolia Pictures)
PERFECT SENSE, David Mackenzie, 2011, UK, 92 min (IFC Films)
THIN ICE, Jill Sprecher, 2011, USA, 94 min (ATO Pictures)
THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH, Pawel Pawlikowski, 2011, France/Poland, 2011 (ATO
Pictures)

MASTERS OF CINEMA (Presented by WHYY):

A DANGEROUS METHOD, David Cronenberg, 2011, France/Ireland,UK/Germany, 93
min (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE DAY HE ARRIVES, Sang-soo Hong, 2011, South Korea, 79 min (Cinema Guild)
HABEMUS PAPAM, Nanni Moretti, 2011, Italy, 102 min (IFC Films)
HOUSE OF TOLERANCE, Bertand Bonello, 2011, France, 122 min (IFC Films)
INTO THE ABYSS, Werner Herzog, 2011, USA, 106 min (IFC Films)
THE KID WITH A BIKE, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 2011, USA, 87 min (IFC Films)
LE HAVRE, Aki Kaurismak, 2010, France/Finland/Germany, 93 min (Janus Films)
LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE, Johnnie To, 2011, Hong Kong, 107 min (Indomina Releasing)
MELANCHOLIA, Lars von Trier, 2011, Denmark, 130 min (Magnolia Pictures)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011, Turkey, 150 min (Cinema
Guild)
THE SACRIFICE, Chen Kaige, 2011, China, 126 min (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
THE SHORT FILMS OF DANIEL MULLOY
-SISTER, Daniel Mulloy, 2004, 12 min
-ANTONIO’S BREAKFAST, 2005,16 min
-DAD, Daniel Mulloy, 2006, 7 min
-SON, Daniel Mulloy, 2007, 18 min
-BABY, Daniel Mulloy, 2010, 25 min
THE TURIN HORSE, Bela Tarr & Agnes Hranitzky, 2011, Hungary, 146 min (Cinema Guild)

[Documentary and American Showcase lineups and more on second page]

FROM THE VAULTS:

BARTON FINK, Joel Coen, 1991, USA, 116 min (20th Century Fox)
BATTLE ROYALE, Kinji Fukasaku, 2000, Japan, 114 min (Anchor Bay Films)
EUROPA, Lars von Trier, 1991, Denmark, 112 min (Janus Films)
FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND, Roger Corman, 1990, USA, 82 min (20th Century Fox)
NAKED LUNCH, David Cronenberg, 1991, Canada, 115 min (20th Century Fox)
ONCE, John Carney, 2006, Ireland, 85 min (Fox Searchlight)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, Jonathan Demme, 1991, USA, 118 min (MGM Pictures)

GREATER FILMADELPHIA:

THE COLLECTOR, Jeff Folmsbee, 2011, USA, 55 min
JOE FRAZIER: WHEN THE SMOKE CLEARS, Mike Todd, 2011, USA, 72 min
LOSING CONTROL, Valerie Weiss, 2011, USA, 91 min
RACE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE EARTH, Nancy Glass and Michele Loschiavo, 2010,
USA, 84 min
STAGING HOPE, Bil Yoelin, 2011, USA, 100 min
STREETS, Jamal Hill, 2011, USA, 90 min

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE (Supported by the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation):

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS, Alan Snitow and Deborah Kaufman, 2011, USA, 70 min
THE BULLY PROJECT, Lee Hirsch, 2011, USA, 94 min (The Weinstein Company)
CAROL CHANNING: LARGER THAN LIFE, Dori Berinstein, 2011, USA, 83 min
CONNECTED: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LOVE, DEATH & TECHNOLOGY, Tiffany
Shlain, 2011, USA, 82 min
CORMAN’S WORLD: EXPLOITS OF A HOLLYWOOD REBEL, Alex Stapleton, 2011,
USA, 101 min (Anchor Bay Films)
GIVE UP TOMORROW, Michael Collins, 2011, USA, 90 min
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI, David Gelb, 2011, USA, 81 min (Magnolia Pictures)
THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH, Chad Freidrichs, 2011, USA, 83 min
SCENES OF A CRIME, Grover Babcock and Blue Hadaegh, 2011, USA, 86 min
SELF MADE, Gillian Wearing, 2011, UK, 88 min
WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM, Heather Courtney, 2011, USA, 90 min

AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS (Presented by Southwest Airlines):

COLLABORATOR, Martin Donovan, 2011, USA, 86 min
THE COLOR WHEEL, Alex Ross Perry, 2011, USA, 83 min
THE FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD, Joshua Marston, 2010, Albania, 109 min (IFC Films)
GREEN, Sophia Takal, 2011, USA, 75 min
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE, Sean Durkin, 2011, USA, 103 min (Fox Searchlight)
ON THE ICE, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2011, USA, 96 min
AN ORDINARY FAMILY, Mike Akel, 2011, USA, 93 min

NEW FRENCH FILMS:

THE CONQUEST, Xavier Durringer, 2011, France, 105 min (Music Box Films)
THE END OF SILENCE, Roland Edzard, 2011, France/Austria, 80 min
THE FAIRY, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy, 2011, Belgium, 94 min (Kino-Lorber Films)
GOODBYE, FIRST LOVE, Mia Hansen-Love, 2011, France, 110 min (IFC Films)
ON TOUR, Mathieu Amalric, 2010, France, 111 min
YOUNG GOETHE IN LOVE, Philipp Stolzl, 2010, Germany, 100 min (Music Box Films)

SPANISH LANGUAGE CINEMA:

AMADOR, Fernando Leon de Aranoa, 2010, Spain, 112 min (Film Movement)
BONSAI, Cristian Jimenez, 2011, Chile, 92 min (Strand Releasing)
MEDIANERAS, Gustavo Taretto, 2011, Argentina, 95 min (IFC Films)
MISS BALA, Gerardo Naranjo, 2011, Mexico, 113 min (Fox International)

WORLD NARRATIVES (Presented by Philadelphia Weekly):

ATTENBERG, Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010, Greece, 95 min (Strand Releasing)
CORPO CELESTE, Alice Rohrwacher, 2011, Italy, 100 min (Film Movement)
CURLING, Denis Cote, 2010, Canada, 92 min (New Yorker Films)
HANAAN, Ruslan Pak, 2011, South Korea, 88 min
HOSPITALITÉ, Koji Fukada, 2011, Japan, 95 min (Film Movement)
OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE, Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia, 2010, UAE/Lebanon, 93 min
PATANG, Prashant Bhargava, 2011, India/USA, 93 min
PIANO IN A FACTORY, Zhang Meng and Jae-young Kwak, 2010, China, 119 min (Film
Movement)
POLICEMAN, Nadav Lapid, 2011, Israel, 100 min
THE SANDMAN, Peter Luisi, 2011, Switzerland, 88 min
SLEEPING BEAUTY, Julia Leigh, 2011, Australia, 102 min (IFC Films)
TURN ME ON, DAMMIT, Jannicke Systad Jacobsen, 2011, Norway, 76 min (New Yorker
Films)
TYRRANOSAUR, Paddy Considine, 2011, UK, 91 min (Strand Releasing)
THE UGLY DUCKLING, Garri Bardin, 2010, Russia/France, 75 min

SIGHT & SOUNDTRACK (Presented by University of Pennsylvania and XPN):

BENDA BILILI!, Renaud Barret and Florent de la Tullaye, 2010, France, 84 min (National
Geographic Films)
GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE, Joann Sfar, 2010, France, 130 min (Music Box Films)
HIT SO HARD, P. David Ebersole, 2011, USA, 101 min
KEVIN, Jay Duplass, 2010, USA, 50 min
LIVE FROM PRESERVATION HALL: A LOUISIANA FAIRYTALE, Danny Clinch, 2011,
USA, 69 min
SURROGATE VALENTINE, Dave Boyle, 2010, USA, 75 min
THE SWELL SEASON, Nick August-Perna, Chris Dapkins and Carlo Mirabella-Davis, 2011,
USA/Ireland, 91 min (7th Art Releasing)
YOU INSTEAD, David Mackenzie, 2011, UK/Scotland, 80 min (Sony Pictures Worldwide
Acquisitions Group)

DOCS FOR KIDS:

BEING ELMO: A PUPPETEER’S JOURNEY, Constance Marks, 2011, USA, 80 min
(Submarine Deluxe)
FIRST POSITION, Bess Kargman, 2011, USA, 90 min
SHAKESPEARE HIGH, Alex Rotaru, 2011, USA, 81 min
TO BE HEARD, Deborah Shaffer, Edwin Martinez, Roland Legiardi-Laura, Amy Sultan,
2011, USA, 84 min

SPORTS IN MOTION (Presented by Comcast SportsNet):

GOON, Michael Dowse, 2011, Canada, 90 min (Magnolia Pictures)
HERMANO, Marcel Rasquin, 2010, Venezuela, 97 min (Music Box Films)
LIKE WATER, Pablo Croce, 2011, USA, 74 min
THE REAL ROCKY, Jeff Feuerzeig. 2011, USA, 51 min (ESPN Films)
UNDEFEATED, Daniel Lindsay and T.J. Martin, 2011, USA, 110 min (The Weinstein
Company)

THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT:

BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW, Panos Cosmatos, 2011, Canada/Italy, 110 min
(Magnolia Pictures)
THE FP, Brandon and Jason Trost, 2011, USA, 83 min (Drafthouse Films)
HAUNTERS, Kim Min-suk, 2010, South Korea, 114 min
HEADHUNTES, Morten Tyldum, 2011, Norway, 101 min (Magnolia Pictures)
KILL LIST, Ben Wheatley, 2011, UK, 94 min (IFC Midnight)
A LONELY PLACE TO DIE, Julian Gilbey, 2011, USA, 99 min (IFC Midnight)
MICHAEL, Markus Schleinzer, 2011, Austria, 96 min (Strand Releasing)
SNOWTOWN, Justin Kurzel, 2011, Australia, 114 min (IFC Midnight)
UNDERWATER LOVE, Shinji Imaoka, 2011, Germany, 87 min
THE YELLOW SEA, Hong-jin Na, 2011, South Korea, 157 min (Fox International)

SHORT FILMS:

ALL IN ALL, Charlie Reff and Jacki Sextro, 2011, USA, 12 min
ALL MEN ARE CALLED ROBERT, Marc-Henri Boulier, 2010, France, 5 min
CLEAR BLUE, Lindsay MacKay, 2010, USA/Canada, 20 min
EAT, Janicza Bravo, 2011, USA, 15 min
EX-SEX, Michael Mohan, 2010, USA, 9 min
THE FICKLE, Bryan Poyser, 2011, USA, 7 min
GHILD, Dave Yarovesky, 2010, USA, 14 min
THE HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE, 2010, Canada, Trevor Anderson, 5 min
THE HUNTER AND THE SWAN DISCUSS THEIR MEETING, Emily Carmichael, 2011,
USA, 8 min
JOHN’S GONE, Josh and Benny Safdie, 2010, USA, 23 min
NINE NATION ANIMATION (The World According to Shorts)
DECONSTUCTION WORKERS, Kajsa Naess, 2008, Norway, 6 min
AVERAGE 40 MATCHES, Burkay Dogan & M. Sakir Arslan, 2010, Turkey, 2 min
BAMIYAN, Patrick Pleutin, 2008, France, 14 min
PLEASE SAY SOMETHING, David O’Reilly, 2008, Ireland/Germany, 10 min
FLATLIFE, Jonas Geirnaert, 2004, Belgium, 11 min
SHE WHO MEASURES, Veljko Popovic, 2008, Croatia, 7 min
HOME ROAD MOVIES, The Blackheart Gang, 2002, South Africa, 12 min
NEVER LIKE THE FIRST TIME!, Jonas Odell, 2006, Sweden, 15 min
ONCE IT STARTED IT COULD NOT OTHERWISE END, Kelly Sears, 2011, USA, 7 min
PIONEER, David Lowery, 2010, USA, 15 min
REMIGRATION, Barry Jenkins, 2011, USA, 18 min
A RIVER IN THE WOODS, Christian Sparkes, 2011, Canada, 12 min
SASQUATCH BIRTH JOURNAL 2, The Zellner Bros., 2010, USA, 4 min
WATER LILLIES IN BLOOM, Emil Stang Lund, 2010, Norway, 15 min
WE, TIME MACHINES, Raul Navarro, 2011, Spain, 8 min
WE’RE LEAVING, Zachary Treitz, 2010, USA, 13 min
XEMOLAND, Daniel Cardenas, 2009, USA, 13 min
YEARBOOK, Carter Smith, 2011, USA, 10 min

You might also like:

0 Comments