Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Richard Linklater's 'Boyhood' Helps Complete Berlin's 2014 Competition

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 15, 2014 at 11:45AM

The 64th Berlin International Film Festival is now complete.

The 64th Berlin International Film Festival is now complete. Twenty of the 23 films in the Competition programme will be vying for the Golden Bear and Silver Bears, including new additions from directors Richard Linklater, Yinan Diao, Hans Petter Moland, Christophe Gans, Feo Aladag and Rachid Bouchareb. The program includes 18 world premieres and three feature debuts.
The awards will take place at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 15, 2014, with a jury led by James Schamus deciding the winners. The event will close with a screening of the winner of the Golden Bear.
The following films complete the Competition programme:
Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
People’s Republic of China
By Yinan Diao (Night Train, Uniform)
With Fan Liao, Lun Mei Gwei, Xuebing Wang
World premiere
By Richard Linklater (Before Midnight, Me & Orson Welles)
With Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, Lorelei Linklater
International premiere
Chiisai Ouchi (The Little House)
By Yoji Yamada (Tokyo Family, About Her Brother)
With Takako Matsu, Haru Kuroki, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Chieko Baisho
International premiere
Historia del miedo (History of Fear)
Argentina / Uruguay / Germany / France
By Benjamin Naishtat - feature debut
With Jonathan Da Rosa, Claudia Cantero, Mirella Pascual, Cesar Bordon, Tatiana Gimenez
World premiere
By Edward Berger
With Ivo Pietzcker, Georg Arms, Luise Heyer, Vincent Redetzki, Jacob Matschenz, Nele Mueller-Stöfen
World premiere
Kraftidioten (In Order of Disappearance)
Norway / Sweden / Denmark
By Hans Petter Moland (A Somewhat Gentle Man, The Beautiful Country)
With Stellan Skarsgård, Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Jakob Oftebro, Anders Baasmo Christiansen
World premiere
Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross)
By Dietrich Brüggemann (Move; Renn, wenn du kannst)
With Lea van Acken, Franziska Weisz, Florian Stetter
World premiere
La belle et la bête (Beauty and the Beast)
France / Germany
By Christophe Gans (Silent Hill, Brotherhood of the Wolf)
With Vincent Cassel, Léa Seydoux, André Dussollier
International premiere - Out of competition
La tercera orilla (The Third Side of the River)
Argentina / Germany / Netherlands
By Celina Murga (A Week Alone, Ana and the Others, Normal School)
With Alian Devetac, Daniel Veronese, Gaby Ferrero, Irina Wetzel, Dylan Agostini van del Boch
World premiere
La voie de l‘ennemi (Two Men in Town)
France / Algeria / USA / Belgium
By Rachid Bouchareb (London River, Little Senegal)
With Forest Whitaker, Harvey Keitel, Brenda Blethyn, Luis Guzmán, Dolores Heredia
World premiere
By Sudabeh Mortezai - feature debut
With Ramasan Minkailov, Aslan Elbiev, Kheda Gazieva
World premiere
Praia do Futuro
Brazil / Germany
By Karim Aïnouz (Suely in the Sky, Madame Satã)
With Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuita Barbosa
World premiere           
Tui Na (Blind Massage)
People’s Republic of China / France
By Ye Lou (Mistery, Suzhou River)
With Hao Qin, Xiaodong Guo, Lei Zhang
World premiere
Wu Ren Qu (No Man’s Land)
People’s Republic of China
By Hao Ning (Crazy Stone, Mongolian Ping Pong)
With Zheng Xu, Nan Yu, Bo Huang, Bujie Duo
International premiere
Zwischen Welten (Inbetween Worlds)
By Feo Aladag (When We Leave)
With Ronald Zehrfeld
World premiere 

Here's the previously announced films:
United Kingdom
By Yann Demange (Top Boy – TV series)
With Jack O’Connell, Sean Harris, Richard Dormer
World premiere
Aimer, boire et chanter (Life of Riley)
By Alain Resnais (Smoking/No smoking, On connaît la chanson)
With Sabine Azéma, Sandrine Kiberlain, Caroline Silhol, André Dussolier, Hippolyte Giradot, Michel Vuillermoz
World premiere
Spain / Canada / France
By Claudia Llosa (The Milk of Sorrow)
With Jennifer Connelly, Cillian Murphy, Mélanie Laurent
World premiere
Die geliebten Schwestern
By Dominik Graf (In Face of the Crime, Lawinen der Erinnerung)
With Hannah Herzsprung, Florian Stetter, Henriette Confurius
World premiere
Greece / Germany / Cyprus
By Yannis Economides (Matchbox, Soul Kicking)
With Vangelis Mourikis, Vicky Papadopoulou, Petros Zervos
World premiere
The Grand Budapest Hotel
United Kingdom / Germany
By Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
With Ralph Fiennes, Tony Revolori, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
World premiere – Opening film
The Monuments Men
Germany / USA
By George Clooney (The Ides of March; Good Night, and Good Luck.)
With George Clooney, Matt Damon, Bill Murray, John Goodman, Jean Dujardin, Bob Balaban, Hugh Bonneville, Cate Blanchett
International premiere – Out of competition

Nymphomaniac: Part One (Uncut Version)
By Lars Von Trier
World premiere - Out of competition

This article is related to: Berlin International Film Festival, Boyhood, Festivals, News, Richard Linklater

IndieWire Newsletters

Win an Apple TV set before it's released! in News - Indiewire on LockerDome