Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Precious," "Basterds," "Air" Lead SAG Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 17, 2009 at 1:51AM

Jason Reitman's "Up In The Air," Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and Lee Daniels' "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire" led the 16th annual Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, each taking three nods. "Air" took nominations for its three principal cast members - George Clooney, Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick - but was surprisingly snubbed for best cast ensemble. "Basterds" and "Precious" both were honored in that category, alongside Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker," Rob Marshall's "Nine," and Lone Scherfig's "An Education."
1

Jason Reitman's "Up In The Air," Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and Lee Daniels' "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire" led the 16th annual Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, each taking three nods. "Air" took nominations for its three principal cast members - George Clooney, Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick - but was surprisingly snubbed for best cast ensemble. "Basterds" and "Precious" both were honored in that category, alongside Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker," Rob Marshall's "Nine," and Lone Scherfig's "An Education."

The eventual best picture Oscar winner has won the best ensemble award 5 out of the past 7 years. The last and only time Oscar's best picture winner failed to even receive a nomination in this category was in the SAG's inaugural year, when "Braveheart" did not get nominated.

The only other major surprise was "Basterds"'s Diane Kruger taking a nomination for supporting actress over the likes of "A Single Man"'s Julianne Moore and "The Messenger"'s Samantha Morton. Some other notable though not entirely unexpected snubs included Daniel Day-Lewis and Marion Cotillard for "Nine," Alfred Molina for "An Education," Emily Blunt for "The Young Victoria," and Christian McKay for "Me and Orson Welles."

The Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations (for film) are listed below. The winners will be announced on January 23rd, 2010. Check out an updated list of all the announced Oscar precursors here.

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
"An Education"
"The Hurt Locker
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Nine"
"Precious"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe,“Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Penelope Cruz, "Nine"
Vera Farmiga, “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up In The Air”
Diane Kruger, "Inglourious Basterds"
Mo’Nique, “Precious”