Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Shame," "Tyrannosaur" and "Tinker Tailor" Lead British Independent Film Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire October 31, 2011 at 12:58PM

The 14th annual Moët British Independent Film Award nominations were announced today in London, representing what has clearly been a landmark year for the country's independent cinema.
1

The 14th annual Moët British Independent Film Award nominations were announced today in London, representing what has clearly been a landmark year for the country's independent cinema.

Tomas Alfredson's "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Steve McQueen's "Shame" and Paddy Considine's "Tyrannosaur" led the nominations with seven each, though Lynne Ramsay's "We Need To Talk About Kevin," Ben Wheatley's "Kill List" and Richard Ayoade's "Submarine" followed close behind. Other films finding multiple nominations included John Michael McDonagh's "The Guard," Joe Cornish's "Attack The Block," Ralph Fiennes' "Coriolanus," Andrew Haigh's Weekend" and Asif Kapadia's "Senna," the latter of which managed a best film nomination alongside "Tinker," "Shame," "Tyrannosaur" and "Kevin."

An impressive array of performances managed acting nominations: Tilda Swinton, Vanessa Redgrave, Tom Hardy, Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, Gary Oldman, Mia Wasikowska, Sally Hawkins, Felicity Jones, Brendan Gleeson, Peter Mullan and Olivia Colman all made the cut, collectively offering a memo to voters for the Oscars and BAFTAs.

"This year’s nominees really highlight the immense wealth of British talent in this country today," Johanna von Fischer & Tessa Collinson - joint directors of the awards - said. "We are incredibly proud that the Awards have grown to a level that garners attention worldwide, helping to bring British talent and independent filmmaking to the international stage.”

The winners of The Moët British Independent Film Awards are decided by an independent jury comprised of folks from the British film industry. This year's jury includes: Josh Appignanesi (Director / Writer), Lucy Bevan (Casting Director), Edith Bowman (Broadcaster), Mike Goodridge (Editor), Ed Hogg (Actor), Neil Lamont (Art Director), Mary McCartney (Photographer), Molly Nyman (Composer), Debs Paterson (Director / Writer), Tracey Seaward (Producer), Charles Steel (Producer), David Thewlis (Actor), Ruth Wilson (Actress) and Justine Wright (Editor).

The complete list of nominations for the Moët British Independent Film Awards are listed below. The winners be announced on December 4th at Old Billingsgate in London, England.

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
SENNA
SHAME
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
TYRANNOSAUR
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Wheatley – KILL LIST
Steve McQueen – SHAME
Tomas Alfredson – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR
Lynne Ramsay – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Joe Cornish – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Ralph Fiennes – CORIOLANUS
John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SCREENPLAY
John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – KILL LIST
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – SHAME
Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTRESS
Rebecca Hall – THE AWAKENING
Mia Wasikowska – JANE EYRE
MyAnna Buring – KILL LIST
Olivia Colman – TYRANNOSAUR
Tilda Swinton – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – THE GUARD
Neil Maskell – KILL LIST
Michael Fassbender – SHAME
Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Peter Mullan – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Felicity Jones – ALBATROSS
Vanessa Redgrave – CORIOLANUS
Carey Mulligan – SHAME
Sally Hawkins – SUBMARINE
Kathy Burke – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Smiley – KILL LIST
Tom Hardy – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Benedict Cumberbatch – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Eddie Marsan – TYRANNOSAUR
Ezra Miller – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Jessica Brown Findlay – ALBATROSS
John Boyega – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Craig Roberts – SUBMARINE
Yasmin Paige – SUBMARINE
Tom Cullen – WEEKEND

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
KILL LIST
TYRANNOSAUR
WEEKEND
WILD BILL
YOU INSTEAD

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – SENNA
Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – SHAME
Joe Walker – Editing – SHAME
Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HELL AND BACK AGAIN
LIFE IN A DAY
PROJECT NIM
SENNA
TT3D: CLOSER TO THE EDGE

BEST BRITISH SHORT
0507
CHALK
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT
RITE
ROUGH SKIN

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
ANIMAL KINGDOM
DRIVE
PINA
A SEPARATION
THE SKIN I LIVE IN

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
ACTS OF GODFREY
BLACK POND
HOLLOW
LEAVING BAGHDAD
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP

This article is related to: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy