Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Silverdocs Announces Complete Lineup with World Premieres of 'Farm,' 'Plimpton!' and 'Dreams'

Photo of Bryce J. Renninger By Bryce J. Renninger | feelingsoblahg.blogspot.com May 29, 2012 at 11:5AM

Silverdocs, the U.S. documentary festival held just outside of the nation's capital in Silver Spring, Maryland, has announced its complete lineup. Screening in the U.S. Competition are world premieres "Betting the Farm" (Jason Mann and Cecily Pingree) about organic milk in Maine, "Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as Himself" (Tom Bean and Luke Poling), about the legendary writer, and "Sweet Dreams" (Rob and Lisa Fruchtman), about a women's drumming group in Rwanda. Also included in the U.S. lineup are Teddy Award-winner "Call Me Kuchu" and Sundance jury winner "The House I Live In."
0
"Betting the Farm"

Silverdocs, the U.S. documentary festival held just outside of the nation's capital in Silver Spring, Maryland, has announced its complete lineup.  Screening in the U.S. Competition are world premieres "Betting the Farm" (Jason Mann and Cecily Pingree) about organic milk in Maine, "Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as Himself" (Tom Bean and Luke Poling), about the legendary writer, and "Sweet Dreams" (Rob and Lisa Fruchtman), about a women's drumming group in Rwanda.  Also included in the U.S. lineup are Teddy Award-winner "Call Me Kuchu" and Sundance jury winner "The House I Live In."

IDFA winner "Planet of Snail" is among the festival's World Feature slate. 

David France's film about AIDS activist groups ACT UP and TAG, "How to Survive a Plague," is the festival's Centerpiece Screening.  The festival will hold a special outdoor screening of Joe Berlinger's Paul Simon doc "Under African Skies," about the making of Simon's album Graceland, and a special screening of "Bad Brains: A Band in DC," about the local band.

It was previously announced that the festival will open and close with two music docs -- "Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey" (about Journey's new frontman) and "Big Easy Express," about Mumford & Sons -- and that Bruce Sinofsky and Joe Berlinger ("Paradise Lost" trilogy, "Crude") will be the festival's Guggenheim honorees

Sundance Film Festival Eugene Jarecki's "The House I Live In."
The complete lineup is below:

This year’s Sterling U.S., World and Short competition films are:
Sterling U.S. Feature Competition
BETTING THE FARM:  DIR Jason Mann and Cecily Pingree.  USA.  World Premiere.
CALL ME KUCHU:  DIR Katherine Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali-Worrall.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
DOWNEAST:  DIR David Redmon and Ashley Sabin.  USA.
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN:  DIR Eugene Jarecki.  USA.
ONLY THE YOUNG:  DIR Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORY:  DIR Ross McElwee.  USA/France.
PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF:  DIR Tom Bean and Luke Poling.  USA.  World Premiere.
RADIO UNNAMEABLE:  DIR Paul Lovelace and Jessica Wolfson.  USA.
THE REVISIONARIES:  DIR Scott Thurman.  USA.
SUN KISSED:  DIR Maya Stark and Adi Lavy.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
SWEET DREAMS:  DIR Rob and Lisa Fruchtman.  USA.  World Premiere.
THE WAITING ROOM:  DIR Peter Nicks.  USA.

U.S. Feature Jury:  Heather Courtney, Filmmaker (WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM); Marshall Curry, Filmmaker (IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT); Adella Ladjevardi, Grants Manager, Cinereach

Sterling World Feature Competition
ARGENTINIAN LESSON:  DIR Wojciech Staron. Poland.  East Coast Premiere.
THE FINAL MEMBER:  DIR Jonah Bekhor and Zach Math.  USA/Canada.  U.S. Premiere.
OMA & BELLA:  DIR Alexa Karolinski.  Germany/USA.  U.S. Premiere.
PLANET OF SNAIL:  DIR Seung-Jun Yi.  South Korea.
PRIVATE UNIVERSE:  DIR Helena Trestikova.  Czech Republic.  U.S. Premiere.
THE PUNK SYNDROME:  DIR Jukka Kärkkäinen and J-P Passi.  Finland/Norway/Sweden.  U.S. Premiere.
SPECIAL FIGHT (VOL SPECIAL):  DIR Fernand Melgar.  Switzerland.
TEA OR ELECTRICITY:  DIR Jeröme le Maire.  Belgium/Morocco.  North American Premiere.
VIRGIN TALES:  DIR Mirjam Von Arx.  France/Germany/Switzerland.  North American Premiere.
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS!:  DIR Victor Kossakovsky.  Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile.  East Coast Premiere.
THE WORLD BEFORE HER:  DIR Nisha Pahuja.  USA/Canada/Germany/UK.

World Feature Jury:  Charlotte Cook, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Film Festival; Jigar Mehta, Co-founder, Collaborative Documentary Project; Stephanie Wang-Breal, Filmmaker (WO AI NI MOMMY [I LOVE YOU, MOMMY]).

Sterling Short Film Competition
AMATEUR FILMMAKER:  DIR Volha Dashuk.  Belarus.
THE AMBASSADOR & ME:  DIR Jan Czarlewski.  Switzerland.
AMERICAN JUGGALO:  DIR Sean Dunne.  USA.
AMONG GIANTS:  DIR Sam Price-Waldman, Ben Mullinkosson and Chris Cresci.  USA.
BACK TO MANDIMA:  DIR Robert-Jan Lacombe.  Switzerland.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF JOHN BALDESSARI:  DIR Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman.  USA.
BRUTE FORCE:  DIR Ben Steinbauer.  USA.
CATCAM:  DIR Seth Keal.  USA.
CHRONICLE OF OLDRICH S.:  DIR Rudolf Šmíd.  Czech Republic.
CONTACT CALL:  DIR Jana Bürgelin.  Germany.
CROSSED OUT:  DIR Roberto Duarte.  Sweden.
CUTTING LOOSE:  DIR Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall.  Scotland.  
FAMILY NIGHTMARE:  DIR Dustin Guy Defa.  USA.
FANUZZI’S GOLD: DIR Georgia Gruzen.  USA.
HOME TURF:  DIR Ross Whitaker.  Ireland.  
IF HIMMLER PLAYED GUITAR:  DIR Andy Taylor Smith.  UK.  
I KILL:  DIR David White and Paul Wedel.  New Zealand.  
INTO THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE:  DIR Ann Frances Ewert.  UK/Germany.
IT AIN’T OVER:  DIR Caleb Slain.  USA.  
KINGS POINT:  DIR Sari Gilman.  USA.  
THE LAST ICE MERCHANT:  DIR Sandy Patch.  Ecuador/USA.  
LIVING TINY:  DIR Paul Meyers and Paul Donatelli.  USA.  
LOVE HACKING:  DIR Jenni Nelson.  USA.  
MANUFACTURED FORTUNES:  DIR Kevin Gordon.  USA.  
MEANING OF ROBOTS:  DIR Matt Lenski.  USA.  
MISSING:  DIR Ewan McNicol.  USA.  
MONDAYS AT RACINE:  DIR Cynthia Wade.  USA.  
MR. CHRISTMAS:  DIR Nick Palmer.  USA.  
MANUFACTURED FORTUNES:  DIR Kevin Gordon.  USA.
NEEDLE EXCHANGE:  DIR Colm Quinn.  Ireland.  
PARADISE:  DIR Nadav Kurtz.  USA.  
THE PERFECT FIT:  DIR Tali Yankelevich.  Scotland.
RAY: A LIFE UNDERWATER:  DIR Amanda Bluglass.  UK.
RECEPTION:  DIR Maciej Bochniak.  Poland.
REINDEER:  DIR Eva Weber.  UK.
RETURN OF THE SUN:  DIR Glen Milner and Ben Hilton.  UK.
SOLO, PIANO – NYC:  DIR Anthony Sherin.  USA.
SPARKLE:  DIR Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert.  USA.
THE TIME WE HAVE:  DIR Mira Jargil.  Denmark.
UNRAVEL:  DIR Meghna Gupta.  UK.
WELL-FED: DIR Anna Moot-Levin.  USA.

Short Film Jury:  Lisa Collins, Filmmaker (OSCAR’S COMEBACK); Cara Cusumano, Programmer, Tribeca Film Festival; Basil Tsiokos, Programming Associate, Sundance Film Festival.

This year’s Silver Spectrum and Guggenheim Retrospective films are:

Silver Spectrum
½ REVOLUTION:  DIR Omar Shargawi and Karin El Hakim.  Denmark.  East Coast Premiere.
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY:  DIR Alison Klayman.  USA/China.
THE AMBASSADOR:  DIR Mads Brügger.  Denmark.
ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS:  DIR Keith Patterson and Jack Lofton.  USA.  World Premiere.
BAD BRAINS: A BAND IN D.C.:  DIR Mandy Stein and Benjamen Logan.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING:  DIR Neil Berkeley.  USA.  
BEWARE OF MR. BAKER:  DIR Jay Bulger.  USA.  
BROOKLYN CASTLE:  DIR Katie Dellamaggiore.  USA.
CANNED DREAMS:  DIR Katja Gauriloff.  Finland.  U.S. Premiere.
THE CENTRAL PARK EFFECT:  DIR Jeffrey Kimball.  USA.
CHARLES BRADLEY: SOUL OF AMERICA:  DIR Poull Brien.  USA.  
CHASING ICE:  DIR Jeff Orlowski.  USA.
CHINA HEAVYWEIGHT:  DIR Yung Chang.  Canada/China.  East Coast Premiere.
DETROPIA:  DIR Rachel Grady and Heidi Ewing.  USA.
DIANA VREELAND: THE EYE HAS TO TRAVEL:  DIR Lisa Immordino Vreeland.  USA.  
DRIVERS WANTED:  DIR Joshua Weinstein.  USA.  World Premiere.
ESCAPE FIRE: THE FIGHT TO RESCUE AMERICAN HEALTHCARE:  DIR Matthew Heineman and Susan Froemke.  USA.
FAME HIGH:  DIR Scott Hamilton Kennedy.  USA.  
A GIRL LIKE HER:  DIR Ann Fessler.  USA.
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN:  DIR Eugene Jarecki.  USA.  
THE IMPOSTER:  DIR Bart Layton.  UK.  
JOE PAPP IN FIVE ACTS:  DIR Tracie Holder and Karen Thorsen.  USA.  
LA SOURCE:  DIR Patrick Shen.  USA.  World Premiere.
MARINA ABRAMOVIĆ THE ARTIST IS PRESENT:  DIR Matthew Akers.  USA.  
MEET THE FOKKENS:  DIR Rob Schröder and Gabriëlle Provaas.  Netherlands.  U.S. Premiere.
PORTRAIT OF WALLY:  DIR Andrew Shea.  USA/Austria.  
THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES:  DIR Lauren Greenfield.  USA.  
SEEKING ASIAN FEMALE:  DIR Debbie Lum.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
THE SOURCE:  DIR Jodi Wille and Maria Demopoulos. USA.  
STEP UP TO THE PLATE:  DIR Paul Lacoste.  France.  East Coast Premiere.
STRONG!:  DIR Julie Wyman. USA.  World Premiere.
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN:  DIR Malik Bendjelloul.  Sweden/UK.
TCHOUPITOULAS:  DIR Bill and Turner Ross.  USA.
THIRD COAST AUDIO FESTIVAL FILMLESS PRESENTATION  Curator: Julie Shapiro.  USA.
TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID FILM:  DIR Grant Hamilton.  USA.  
TOKYO WAKA:  DIR John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
TRASH DANCE:  DIR Andrew Garrison.  USA.  
THE VANISHING SPRING LIGHT:  DIR Xun Yu.  China.  U.S. Premiere.
WAGNER’S DREAM:  DIR Susan Froemke.  USA.  
WE ARE LEGION: THE STORY OF THE HACKTIVISTS:  DIR Brian Knappenberger.  USA.
WHEN BUBBLES BURST:  DIR Hans Petter Moland.  Norway.  North American Premiere.
THE WORLD BEFORE HER:  DIR Nisha Pahuja.  USA/Canada/Germany/UK.

Guggenheim Retrospective
BROTHER’S KEEPER:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
CRUDE:  DIR Joe Berlinger.  USA.
GOOD ROCKIN’ TONIGHT: THE LEGACY OF SUN RECORDS:  DIR Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
METALLICA: SOME KIND OF MONSTER:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS AT ROBIN HOOD HILLS:  DIR Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST 2: REVELATIONS:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
UNDER AFRICAN SKIES:  DIR Joe Berlinger.  USA.
 

This article is related to: Festivals, Silverdocs