Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Bryce J. Renninger
May 29, 2012 11:05 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Silverdocs Announces Complete Lineup with World Premieres of 'Farm,' 'Plimpton!' and 'Dreams'



World Feature Jury:  Charlotte Cook, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Film Festival; Jigar Mehta, Co-founder, Collaborative Documentary Project; Stephanie Wang-Breal, Filmmaker (WO AI NI MOMMY [I LOVE YOU, MOMMY]).

Sterling Short Film Competition
AMATEUR FILMMAKER:  DIR Volha Dashuk.  Belarus.
THE AMBASSADOR & ME:  DIR Jan Czarlewski.  Switzerland.
AMERICAN JUGGALO:  DIR Sean Dunne.  USA.
AMONG GIANTS:  DIR Sam Price-Waldman, Ben Mullinkosson and Chris Cresci.  USA.
BACK TO MANDIMA:  DIR Robert-Jan Lacombe.  Switzerland.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF JOHN BALDESSARI:  DIR Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman.  USA.
BRUTE FORCE:  DIR Ben Steinbauer.  USA.
CATCAM:  DIR Seth Keal.  USA.
CHRONICLE OF OLDRICH S.:  DIR Rudolf Šmíd.  Czech Republic.
CONTACT CALL:  DIR Jana Bürgelin.  Germany.
CROSSED OUT:  DIR Roberto Duarte.  Sweden.
CUTTING LOOSE:  DIR Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall.  Scotland.  
FAMILY NIGHTMARE:  DIR Dustin Guy Defa.  USA.
FANUZZI’S GOLD: DIR Georgia Gruzen.  USA.
HOME TURF:  DIR Ross Whitaker.  Ireland.  
IF HIMMLER PLAYED GUITAR:  DIR Andy Taylor Smith.  UK.  
I KILL:  DIR David White and Paul Wedel.  New Zealand.  
INTO THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE:  DIR Ann Frances Ewert.  UK/Germany.
IT AIN’T OVER:  DIR Caleb Slain.  USA.  
KINGS POINT:  DIR Sari Gilman.  USA.  
THE LAST ICE MERCHANT:  DIR Sandy Patch.  Ecuador/USA.  
LIVING TINY:  DIR Paul Meyers and Paul Donatelli.  USA.  
LOVE HACKING:  DIR Jenni Nelson.  USA.  
MANUFACTURED FORTUNES:  DIR Kevin Gordon.  USA.  
MEANING OF ROBOTS:  DIR Matt Lenski.  USA.  
MISSING:  DIR Ewan McNicol.  USA.  
MONDAYS AT RACINE:  DIR Cynthia Wade.  USA.  
MR. CHRISTMAS:  DIR Nick Palmer.  USA.  
MANUFACTURED FORTUNES:  DIR Kevin Gordon.  USA.
NEEDLE EXCHANGE:  DIR Colm Quinn.  Ireland.  
PARADISE:  DIR Nadav Kurtz.  USA.  
THE PERFECT FIT:  DIR Tali Yankelevich.  Scotland.
RAY: A LIFE UNDERWATER:  DIR Amanda Bluglass.  UK.
RECEPTION:  DIR Maciej Bochniak.  Poland.
REINDEER:  DIR Eva Weber.  UK.
RETURN OF THE SUN:  DIR Glen Milner and Ben Hilton.  UK.
SOLO, PIANO – NYC:  DIR Anthony Sherin.  USA.
SPARKLE:  DIR Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert.  USA.
THE TIME WE HAVE:  DIR Mira Jargil.  Denmark.
UNRAVEL:  DIR Meghna Gupta.  UK.
WELL-FED: DIR Anna Moot-Levin.  USA.

Short Film Jury:  Lisa Collins, Filmmaker (OSCAR’S COMEBACK); Cara Cusumano, Programmer, Tribeca Film Festival; Basil Tsiokos, Programming Associate, Sundance Film Festival.

This year’s Silver Spectrum and Guggenheim Retrospective films are:

Silver Spectrum
½ REVOLUTION:  DIR Omar Shargawi and Karin El Hakim.  Denmark.  East Coast Premiere.
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY:  DIR Alison Klayman.  USA/China.
THE AMBASSADOR:  DIR Mads Brügger.  Denmark.
ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS:  DIR Keith Patterson and Jack Lofton.  USA.  World Premiere.
BAD BRAINS: A BAND IN D.C.:  DIR Mandy Stein and Benjamen Logan.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING:  DIR Neil Berkeley.  USA.  
BEWARE OF MR. BAKER:  DIR Jay Bulger.  USA.  
BROOKLYN CASTLE:  DIR Katie Dellamaggiore.  USA.
CANNED DREAMS:  DIR Katja Gauriloff.  Finland.  U.S. Premiere.
THE CENTRAL PARK EFFECT:  DIR Jeffrey Kimball.  USA.
CHARLES BRADLEY: SOUL OF AMERICA:  DIR Poull Brien.  USA.  
CHASING ICE:  DIR Jeff Orlowski.  USA.
CHINA HEAVYWEIGHT:  DIR Yung Chang.  Canada/China.  East Coast Premiere.
DETROPIA:  DIR Rachel Grady and Heidi Ewing.  USA.
DIANA VREELAND: THE EYE HAS TO TRAVEL:  DIR Lisa Immordino Vreeland.  USA.  
DRIVERS WANTED:  DIR Joshua Weinstein.  USA.  World Premiere.
ESCAPE FIRE: THE FIGHT TO RESCUE AMERICAN HEALTHCARE:  DIR Matthew Heineman and Susan Froemke.  USA.
FAME HIGH:  DIR Scott Hamilton Kennedy.  USA.  
A GIRL LIKE HER:  DIR Ann Fessler.  USA.
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN:  DIR Eugene Jarecki.  USA.  
THE IMPOSTER:  DIR Bart Layton.  UK.  
JOE PAPP IN FIVE ACTS:  DIR Tracie Holder and Karen Thorsen.  USA.  
LA SOURCE:  DIR Patrick Shen.  USA.  World Premiere.
MARINA ABRAMOVIĆ THE ARTIST IS PRESENT:  DIR Matthew Akers.  USA.  
MEET THE FOKKENS:  DIR Rob Schröder and Gabriëlle Provaas.  Netherlands.  U.S. Premiere.
PORTRAIT OF WALLY:  DIR Andrew Shea.  USA/Austria.  
THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES:  DIR Lauren Greenfield.  USA.  
SEEKING ASIAN FEMALE:  DIR Debbie Lum.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
THE SOURCE:  DIR Jodi Wille and Maria Demopoulos. USA.  
STEP UP TO THE PLATE:  DIR Paul Lacoste.  France.  East Coast Premiere.
STRONG!:  DIR Julie Wyman. USA.  World Premiere.
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN:  DIR Malik Bendjelloul.  Sweden/UK.
TCHOUPITOULAS:  DIR Bill and Turner Ross.  USA.
THIRD COAST AUDIO FESTIVAL FILMLESS PRESENTATION  Curator: Julie Shapiro.  USA.
TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID FILM:  DIR Grant Hamilton.  USA.  
TOKYO WAKA:  DIR John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson.  USA.  East Coast Premiere.
TRASH DANCE:  DIR Andrew Garrison.  USA.  
THE VANISHING SPRING LIGHT:  DIR Xun Yu.  China.  U.S. Premiere.
WAGNER’S DREAM:  DIR Susan Froemke.  USA.  
WE ARE LEGION: THE STORY OF THE HACKTIVISTS:  DIR Brian Knappenberger.  USA.
WHEN BUBBLES BURST:  DIR Hans Petter Moland.  Norway.  North American Premiere.
THE WORLD BEFORE HER:  DIR Nisha Pahuja.  USA/Canada/Germany/UK.

Guggenheim Retrospective
BROTHER’S KEEPER:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
CRUDE:  DIR Joe Berlinger.  USA.
GOOD ROCKIN’ TONIGHT: THE LEGACY OF SUN RECORDS:  DIR Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
METALLICA: SOME KIND OF MONSTER:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST: THE CHILD MURDERS AT ROBIN HOOD HILLS:  DIR Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST 2: REVELATIONS:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY:  DIR Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.  USA.
UNDER AFRICAN SKIES:  DIR Joe Berlinger.  USA.
 

You might also like:

0 Comments