Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Social Network," "127 Hours" Tie For Utah Critics' Top Honors

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 23, 2010 at 4:19AM

The Utah Film Critics Association Awards awarded both David Fincher's "The Social Network" and Danny Boyle's "127 Hours" top honors at their annual awards, which also saw James Franco, Natalie Portman, Christian Bale and Jacki Weaver taking acting honors.
0

The Utah Film Critics Association Awards awarded both David Fincher's "The Social Network" and Danny Boyle's "127 Hours" top honors at their annual awards, which also saw James Franco, Natalie Portman, Christian Bale and Jacki Weaver taking acting honors.

Full list of winners and nominees below. Check out a list of all the awards so far this year here.

Best Picture
127 Hours and The Social Network (tie)

Nominees:
Inception
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Best Achievement in Directing
Christopher Nolan, Inception and David Fincher, The Social Network (tie)

Nominees:
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World


Best Lead Performance by an Actor
James Franco, 127 Hours

Nominees:
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Best Lead Performance by an Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Nominees:
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Nominees:
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Sam Rockwell, Conviction
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Nominees:
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Lesley Manville, Another Year

Best Screenplay
The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin

Nominees:
Inception, Christopher Nolan
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, Edgar Wright and Michael Bacall
True Grit, Joel and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini

Best Cinematography
127 Hours, Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle

Nominees:
Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
Inception, Wally Pfister
Shutter Island, Robert Richardson
True Grit, Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature
Catfish

Nominees:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for “Superman”

Best Non-English Language Feature
Micmacs and A Prophet (tie)

Nominees:
Biutiful
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Terribly Happy

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3

Nominees:
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Megamind
Tangled

This article is related to: Critics' Groups





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome


SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More