Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Social Network" Tops Chicago Critics' Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 20, 2010 at 7:44AM

David Fincher's "The Social Network" continued its domination of critics' awards by leading the Chicago Film Critics Association's annual awards, taking notices for best picture, best director, and best adapted screenplay.
0

David Fincher's "The Social Network" continued its domination of critics' awards by leading the Chicago Film Critics Association's annual awards, taking notices for best picture, best director, and best adapted screenplay.

Full list of announced winners below. Check out a list of all the awards so far this year here.

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Winter's Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Debra Granik, Winter's Bone
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Lesley Manville, Another Year
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Four Lions, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris
Inception, Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech, David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Rabbit Hole, David Lindsay Abaire
The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt
True Grit, Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone, Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
Inception, Wally Pfister
Shutter Island, Robert Richardson
The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit, Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Swan, Clint Mansell
I Am Love, John Adams
Inception, Hans Zimmer
The Social Network, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
True Grit, Carter Burwell

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
A Prophet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Armie Hammer, The Social Network
Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Bansky, Exit Through the Gift Shop
Derek Cianfrance, Blue Valentine
David Michod, Animal Kingdom
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
John Wells, The Company Men

This article is related to: Critics' Groups





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.