Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Spirit Awards: The Nominees

By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire December 1, 2009 at 4:01AM

The nominations for the 25th Anniversary Spirit Awards have been announced in Los Angeles. Film Independent executive director Dawn Hudson welcomed attendees to the nominations this morning, touting the legacy of the awards and the early nominees, including Spike Lee, the Coen Brothers, Jim Jarmusch and others.
5

The nominations for the 25th Anniversary Spirit Awards have been announced in Los Angeles. Film Independent executive director Dawn Hudson welcomed attendees to the nominations this morning, touting the legacy of the awards and the early nominees, including Spike Lee, the Coen Brothers, Jim Jarmusch and others.

"We are living in the world that they created," she said this morning, "This years nominations reflect the same criteria that were important to us back then. [They are] doing more with less."

Lee Daniels's "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire" and Michael Hoffman's "The Last Station" led the nominations, each taking six including best feature film.

“I am blown away, as is the entire cast and crew of 'Precious,' that the film is being embraced by so many," Lee Daniels told indieWIRE. "We are all touched, honored and extremely grateful for this very special recognition by the independent film community.”

Check out indieWIRE's reactions to the list's biggest surprises here.

The ceremony will air live and uncut on Friday, March 5, 2010 at 8:00 p.m. PST/11:00 p.m. EST on IFC.

The complete list of nominations:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
"(500) Days Of Summer," Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
"Amreeka," Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
"Precious," Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
"Sin Nombre," Producer: Amy Kaufman
"The Last Station," Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, "A Serious Man"
Lee Daniels, "Precious"
Cary Joji Fukunaga, "Sin Nombre"
James Gray, "Two Lovers"
Michael Hoffman, "The Last Station"

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
"A Single Man," Director: Tom Ford, Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
"Crazy Heart," Director: Scott Cooper, Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
"Easier With Practice," Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Producer: Cookie Carosella
"Paranormal Activity," Director: Oren Peli, Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
"The Messenger," Director: Oren Moverman, Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
"Big Fan" Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
"Humpday" Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Sheldon
"The New Year Parade" Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
"Treeless Mountain" Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
"Zero Bridge" Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, "The Messenger"
Michael Hoffman, "The Last Station
Lee Toland Krieger, "The Vicious Kind"
Greg Mottola, "Adventureland"
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, "(500) Days Of Summer"

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes, "Cold Souls"
Scott Cooper, "Crazy Heart"
Cherien Dabis, "Amreeka"
Geoffrey Fletcher, "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire"
Tom Ford, David Scearce, "A Single Man"

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello, "Downloading Nancy"
Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"
Gwentyth Paltrow, "Two Lovers"
Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire"
Nisreen Faour, "Amreeka"

BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, "(500) Days Of Summer"
Souléymane Sy Savané, "Goodbye Solo"
Adam Scott, "The Vicious Kind"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun, "Cold Souls"
Mo’Nique, "Precious"
Samantha Morton, "The Messenger"
Natalie Press, "Fifty Dead Men Walking"
Mia Wasikowska, "That Evening Sun"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement, "Gentleman Broncos"
Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"
Christian McKay, "Me and Orson Welles"
Raymond McKinnon, "That Evening Sun"
Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, "A Serious Man"
Adriano Goldman, "Sin Nombre"
Anne Misawa, "Treeless Mountain"
Andrij Parekh, "Cold Souls"
Peter Zeitlinger, "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
"Anvil! The Story of Anvil" Director: Sacha Gervasi
"Food, Inc." Director: Robert Kenner
"More Than a Game" Director: Kristopher Belman
"October Country" Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
"Which Way Home" Director: Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
"A Prophet" (France), Director: Jacques Audiard
"An Education" (UK/France), Director: Lone Scherfig
"Everlasting Moments" (Sweden), Director: Jan Troell
"Mother" (South Korea), Director: Bong Joon-Ho
"The Maid" (Chile), Director: Sebastian Silva

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Robert Altman Award
"A Serious Man"
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Karin Chien, "The Exploding Girl," "Santa Mesa"
Larry Fessenden, "I Sell the Dead," "The House of the Devil"
Dia Sokol, "Beeswax," "Nights & Weekends"

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Kyle Patrick Alvarez, "Easier With Practice"
Asiel Norton, "Redland"
Tariq Tapa, "Zero Bridge"

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
NNatalia Almada, "El General"
Jessica Oreck, "Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo"
Bill Ross, Turner Ross, "45365"

This article is related to: Spirit Awards, The Last Station







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More