Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Sundance 2013: The Complete Buyers Guide

Photo of Jay A. Fernandez By Jay A. Fernandez | Indiewire January 17, 2013 at 1:02PM

Sundance is about the movies -- and thank goodness for that. Some of the most distinctive filmmaking in any year comes from fresh, new artistic voices first exposed at the annual celebration of independent film that takes place in Park City.
1
Sundance Film Festival, Main Street, Night

Sundance is about the movies -- and thank goodness for that. Some of the most distinctive filmmaking in any year comes from fresh, new artistic voices first exposed at the annual celebration of independent film that takes place in Park City.

Film lovers who run specialty distributors have long since taken note of this, and the hard-working agents who back these unknown filmmakers and help pull together their dream films are eager to release them into the hands of industry professionals who can best get them in front of appreciative audiences. "Precious," "Restrepo," "Winter's Bone," "Beasts of the Southern Wild" -- all caught the Sundance wave and broke through into the more serious parts of pop culture.

But getting there requires The Deal. And while those negotiations between the distributors and the sales agents occasionally can get sticky and complicated, more often that not these days they involve a wide array of agreements across a handful of media that result in a greater potential for audiences to see the films.

READ MORE: Sundance 2012 at the Box Office: Charting Last Year's Acquisitions

As the 2013 festival gets under way today, use this handy guide to keep track of who is handling what and how those deals are going through the ten days of the fest.


BY AGENCY

CAA
Roeg Sutherland, Micah Green

“Anita”
Director: Freida Mock
Documentary Premieres

“Don Jon's Addiction” (w/WME)
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Premieres

“Hell Baby”
Directors and screenwriters: Robert Ben Garant, Thomas Lennon
Park City at Midnight

Narco Cultura

“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete”
Director: George Tillman Jr.; Screenwriter: Michael Starrbury
Premieres

“jOBS”
Director: Joshua Michael Stern; Screenwriter: Matt Whiteley
Premieres

“The Lifeguard”
Director and screenwriter: Liz W. Garcia
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Linsanity”
Director: Evan Leong
Documentary Premieres

“Narco Cultura”
Director: Shaul Schwarz
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman”
Director: Fredrik Bond; Screenwriter: Matt Drake
Premieres

“Two Mothers”
Director: Anne Fontaine; Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton
Premieres

“Very Good Girls”
Director and screenwriter: Naomi Foner
Premieres

“The Way, Way Back” (w/WME)
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Premieres


CAT & DOCS
Catherine LeClef

“Fallen City”
Director: Qi Zhao
World Cinema Documentary Competition


CINETIC MEDIA
John Sloss

“After Tiller”
Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Before Midnight”
Director: Richard Linklater; Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
Premieres

“Blue Caprice”
Director: Alexandre Moors; Screenwriters: R.F.I. Porto, Alexandre Moors
NEXT <=>

“Escape from Tomorrow”
Director and screenwriter: Randy Moore
NEXT <=>

“Milkshake”
Director: David Andalman; Screenwriters: David Andalman, Mariko Munro<
NEXT <=>

“Prince Avalanche”
Director and screenwriter: David Gordon Green
Premieres

“Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Square”
Director: Jehane Noujaim
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Toy's House”
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts; Screenwriter: Chris Galletta
U.S. Dramatic Competition


CIRCUS ROAD FILMS
Glen Reynolds

“Newlyweeds”
Director and screenwriter: Shaka King
NEXT <=>


ELLE DRIVER
Adeline Fontan Tessaur

“May in the Summer”
Director and screenwriter: Cherien Dabis
U.S. Dramatic Competition


THE FILM SALES COMPANY
Andrew Herwitz

“Computer Chess”
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski
NEXT <=>


FILM TRANSIT
Diana Holtzberg

“Fire in the Blood”
Director: Dylan Mohan Gray
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Google and the World Brain”
Director: Ben Lewis
World Cinema Documentary Competition


ICM Partners
Jessica Lacy

“Metro Manila”
Director: Sean Ellis; Screenwriters: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“A Teacher”
Director and screenwriter: Hannah Fidell
NEXT <=>

“This is Martin Bonner” (w/Traction Media)
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan
NEXT <=>


MEMENTO FILMS

“Circles”
Director: Srdan Golubovic; Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic
World Cinema Dramatic Competition


MILLENNIUM / NU IMAGE
Jeffrey Greenstein

“Lovelace”
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; Screenwriter: Andy Bellin
Premieres


PARADIGM
Ben Weiss

“99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film”
Directors: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites, Lucian Read, Nina Kristic
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Concussion”
Director and screenwriter: Stacie Passon
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“I Used to Be Darker”(w/George Rush)
Director: Matthew Porterfield; Screenwriters: Amy Belk, Matthew Porterfield
NEXT <=>

“Mother of George”
Director: Andrew Dosunmu; Screenwriter: Darci Picoult
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Virtually Heroes”
Director: GJ Echternkamp; Screenwriter: Matt Yamashita
Park City at Midnight


PREFERRED CONTENT
Kevin Iwashina

“Blood Brother” (w/WME)
Director: Steve Hoover
U.S. Documentary Competition

“C.O.G.”(w/UTA)
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Emanuel and the Truth About Fishes”
Director and screenwriter: Francesca Gregorini
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“kink”
Director: Christina Voros
Park City at Midnight

“Pit Stop”
Director: Yen Tan; Screenwriters: Yen Tan, David Lowery
NEXT <=>

“Sweetwater”
Director: Logan Miller; Screenwriters: Logan and Noah Miller; Story by: Andrew McKenzie
Premieres


STUDIOCANAL
Melanie Vazeux

“In Fear”
Directed and story by: Jeremy Lovering
Park City at Midnight

“The Look of Love”
Director: Michael Winterbottom; Screenwriter: Matt Greenhalgh
Premieres


SUBMARINE ENTERTAINMENT
Josh Braun

“Blackfish”
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Citizen Koch”
Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Cutie and the Boxer”
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Dirty Wars”
Director: Richard Rowley
U.S. Documentary Competition

“God Loves Uganda”
Director: Roger Ross Williams
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Summit”
Director: Nick Ryan
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Touchy Feely”(w/UTA)
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Twenty Feet From Stardom”
Director: Morgan Neville
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Who Is Dayani Cristal?”
Director: Marc Silver
World Cinema Documentary Competition


TRACTION MEDIA
Maren Olson, Asher Goldstein

“Lasting”
Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“This is Martin Bonner” (w/ICM Partners)
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan
NEXT <=>


UTA
Rena Ronson, Rich Klubeck

“Afternoon Delight”
Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Ass Backwards”
Director: Chris Nelson; Screenwriters: June Diane Raphael, Casey Wilson
Park City at Midnight

“Austenland”
Director: Jerusha Hess; Screenwriters: Jerusha Hess, Shannon Hale
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Breathe In”
Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus, Ben York Jones
Premieres

“C.O.G.”(w/Preferred Content)
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Crystal Fairy”
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“In a World...”
Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Kill Your Darlings”(w/Cassian Elwes)
Director: John Krokidas; Screenwriters: Austin Bunn, John Krokidas
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Magic Magic”
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
Park City at Midnight

“The Spectacular Now”
Director: James Ponsoldt; Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Touchy Feely”(w/Submarine Entertainment)
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton
U.S. Dramatic Competition


VISIT FILMS
Ryan Kampe

“The Future”
Director and screenwriter: Alicia Scherson
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Halley”
Director: Sebastian Hofmann; Screenwriters: Sebastian Hofmann, Julio Chavezmontes
New Frontier

“It Felt Like Love”
Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman
NEXT <=>


WME
Graham Taylor

“A.C.O.D.”
Director: Stuart Zicherman; Screenwriters: Ben Karlin, Stuart Zicherman
Premieres

“Ain't Them Bodies Saints” (w/Cassian Elwes)
Director and screenwriter: David Lowery
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Big Sur”
Director and screenwriter: Michael Polish
Premieres

“Blood Brother” (w/Preferred Content)
Director: Steve Hoover
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Don Jon's Addiction” (w/CAA)
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Premieres

“Fruitvale”
Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Inequality for All”
Director: Jacob Kornbluth
U.S. Documentary Competition

“S-VHS”
Directors: Simon Barrett, Adam Wingard, Edúardo Sanchez, Gregg Hale, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Huw Evans, Jason Eisener; Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Jamie Nash, Timo Tjahjanto & Gareth Huw Evans, John Davies
Park City at Midnight

“The Way, Way Back” (w/CAA)
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Premieres

“We Are What We Are”
Director: Jim Mickle; Screenwriters: Nick Damici, Jim Mickle
Park City at Midnight


XYZ FILMS
Nate Bolotin, Nick Spicer

“The Rambler”
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder
Park City at Midnight


Click through to see the films listed by program section and alphabetically.

BY SECTION


DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES

“Anita” – CAA
Director: Freida Mock

“Linsanity” – CAA
Director: Evan Leong


NEW FRONTIER

“Halley” – Visit Films
Director: Sebastian Hofmann; Screenwriters: Sebastian Hofmann, Julio Chavezmontes


NEXT <=>

“Blue Caprice” – Cinetic Media
Director: Alexandre Moors; Screenwriters: R.F.I. Porto, Alexandre Moors

“Computer Chess” – The Film Sales Company
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski

“Escape from Tomorrow” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: Randy Moore

“I Used to Be Darker”– Paradigm & George Rush
Director: Matthew Porterfield; Screenwriters: Amy Belk, Matthew Porterfield

“It Felt Like Love” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman

“Milkshake” – Cinetic Media
Director: David Andalman; Screenwriters: David Andalman, Mariko Munro

“Newlyweeds” – Circus Road Films
Director and screenwriter: Shaka King

“Pit Stop” – Preferred Content
Director: Yen Tan; Screenwriters: Yen Tan, David Lowery

“A Teacher” – ICM Partners
Director and screenwriter: Hannah Fidell

“This is Martin Bonner” – ICM Partners & Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan


PARK CITY AT MIDNIGHT

“Ass Backwards” – UTA
Director: Chris Nelson; Screenwriters: June Diane Raphael, Casey Wilson

“Hell Baby” – CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Robert Ben Garant, Thomas Lennon

“In Fear” – Studiocanal
Directed and story by: Jeremy Lovering

“kink” – Preferred Content
Director: Christina Voros

“Magic Magic”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva

“The Rambler” – XYZ Films
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder

“S-VHS” – WME
Directors: Simon Barrett, Adam Wingard, Edúardo Sanchez, Gregg Hale, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Huw Evans, Jason Eisener; Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Jamie Nash, Timo Tjahjanto & Gareth Huw Evans, John Davies

“Virtually Heroes” – Paradigm
Director: GJ Echternkamp; Screenwriter: Matt Yamashita

“We Are What We Are” – WME
Director: Jim Mickle; Screenwriters: Nick Damici, Jim Mickle


PREMIERES

“A.C.O.D.” – WME
Director: Stuart Zicherman; Screenwriters: Ben Karlin, Stuart Zicherman

“Before Midnight” – Cinetic Media
Director: Richard Linklater; Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater

“Big Sur” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Michael Polish

“Breathe In” – UTA
Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus, Ben York Jones

“Don Jon's Addiction” – WME & CAA
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete” – CAA
Director: George Tillman Jr.; Screenwriter: Michael Starrbury

“jOBS” – CAA
Director: Joshua Michael Stern; Screenwriter: Matt Whiteley

“The Look of Love” – Studiocanal
Director: Michael Winterbottom, Screenwriter: Matt Greenhalgh

“Lovelace” – Millennium / Nu Image
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; Screenwriter: Andy Bellin

“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman” – CAA
Director: Fredrik Bond; Screenwriter: Matt Drake

“Prince Avalanche” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: David Gordon Green

“Sweetwater” – Preferred Content
Director: Logan Miller; Screenwriters: Logan and Noah Miller; Story by: Andrew McKenzie

“Two Mothers” – CAA
Director: Anne Fontaine; Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton

“Very Good Girls” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Naomi Foner

“The Way, Way Back” – WME & CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash


U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

“99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film” – Paradigm
Directors: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites, Lucian Read, Nina Kristic

“After Tiller” – Cinetic Media
Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson

“Blackfish” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite

“Blood Brother” – WME & Preferred Content
Director: Steve Hoover

“Citizen Koch” – Submarine Entertainment
Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin

“Cutie and the Boxer” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Zachary Heinzerling

“Dirty Wars” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Richard Rowley

“God Loves Uganda” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Roger Ross Williams

“Inequality for All” – WME
Director: Jacob Kornbluth

“Narco Cultura” – CAA
Director: Shaul Schwarz

“Twenty Feet From Stardom” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Morgan Neville


U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

“Afternoon Delight” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway

“Ain't Them Bodies Saints” – WME & Cassian Elwes
Director and screenwriter: David Lowery

“Austenland” – UTA
Director: Jerusha Hess; Screenwriters: Jerusha Hess, Shannon Hale

“C.O.G.”– UTA & Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez

“Concussion” – Paradigm
Director and screenwriter: Stacie Passon

“Emanuel and the Truth About Fishes” – Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Francesca Gregorini

“Fruitvale” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler

“In a World...” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell

“Kill Your Darlings” – UTA& Cassian Elwes
Director: John Krokidas; Screenwriters: Austin Bunn, John Krokidas

“The Lifeguard” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Liz W. Garcia

“May in the Summer” – Elle Driver
Director and screenwriter: Cherien Dabis

“Mother of George”– Paradigm
Director: Andrew Dosunmu, Screenwriter: Darci Picoult

“The Spectacular Now” – UTA
Director: James Ponsoldt; Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

“Touchy Feely”– UTA & Submarine Entertainment
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton

“Toy's House” – Cinetic Media
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts; Screenwriter: Chris Galletta


WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

“Circles” – Memento Films
Director: Srdan Golubovic; Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic

“Crystal Fairy”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva

“The Future” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Alicia Scherson

“Lasting” – Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch

“Metro Manila” – ICM Partners
Director: Sean Ellis; Screenwriters: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers


WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

“Fallen City” – Cat & Docs
Director: Qi Zhao

“Fire in the Blood” – Film Transit
Director: Dylan Mohan Gray

“Google and the World Brain” – Film Transit
Director: Ben Lewis

“Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”  – Cinetic Media
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin

“The Square”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Jehane Noujaim

“The Summit” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Nick Ryan

“Who Is Dayani Cristal?”– Submarine Entertainment
Director: Marc Silver


Click through to see the films listed alphabetically.

ALPHABETICAL

“99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film” – Paradigm
Directors: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites, Lucian Read, Nina Kristic
U.S. Documentary Competition

“A.C.O.D.” – WME
Director: Stuart Zicherman; Screenwriters: Ben Karlin, Stuart Zicherman
Premieres

“After Tiller” – Cinetic Media
Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Afternoon Delight” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Ain't Them Bodies Saints” – WME & Cassian Elwes
Director and screenwriter: David Lowery
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Anita” – CAA
Director: Freida Mock
Documentary Premieres

“Ass Backwards” – UTA
Director: Chris Nelson; Screenwriters: June Diane Raphael, Casey Wilson
Park City at Midnight

“Austenland” – UTA
Director: Jerusha Hess; Screenwriters: Jerusha Hess, Shannon Hale
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Before Midnight”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Richard Linklater; Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
Premieres

“Big Sur” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Michael Polish
Premieres

“Blackfish” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blood Brother” – WME & Preferred Content
Director: Steve Hoover
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blue Caprice” – Cinetic Media
Director: Alexandre Moors; Screenwriters: R.F.I. Porto, Alexandre Moors
NEXT <=>

“Breathe In” – UTA
Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus, Ben York Jones
Premieres

“Circles” – Memento Films
Director: Srdan Golubovic; Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Citizen Koch” – Submarine Entertainment
Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin
U.S. Documentary Competition

“C.O.G.”– UTA & Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Computer Chess” – The Film Sales Company
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski
NEXT <=>

“Concussion” – Paradigm
Director and screenwriter: Stacie Passon
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Crystal Fairy”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Cutie and the Boxer” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Dirty Wars” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Richard Rowley
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Don Jon's Addiction” – WME & CAA
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Premieres

“Emanuel and the Truth About Fishes” – Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Francesca Gregorini
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Escape from Tomorrow” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: Randy Moore
NEXT <=>

“Fallen City” – Cat & Docs
Director: Qi Zhao
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fire in the Blood” – Film Transit
Director: Dylan Mohan Gray
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fruitvale” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Future” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Alicia Scherson
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“God Loves Uganda” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Roger Ross Williams
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Google and the World Brain” – Film Transit
Director: Ben Lewis
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Halley” – Visit Films
Director: Sebastian Hofmann; Screenwriters: Sebastian Hofmann, Julio Chavezmontes
New Frontier

“Hell Baby” – CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Robert Ben Garant, Thomas Lennon
Park City at Midnight

“I Used to Be Darker”– Paradigm & George Rush
Director: Matthew Porterfield; Screenwriters: Amy Belk, Matthew Porterfield
NEXT <=>

“In a World...” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“In Fear” – Studiocanal
Directed and story by: Jeremy Lovering
Park City at Midnight

“Inequality for All” – WME
Director: Jacob Kornbluth
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete” – CAA
Director: George Tillman Jr.; Screenwriter: Michael Starrbury
Premieres

“It Felt Like Love” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman
NEXT <=>

“jOBS” – CAA
Director: Joshua Michael Stern; Screenwriter: Matt Whiteley
Premieres

“Kill Your Darlings” – UTA& Cassian Elwes
Director: John Krokidas; Screenwriters: Austin Bunn, John Krokidas
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“kink” – Preferred Content
Director: Christina Voros
Park City at Midnight

“Lasting” – Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“The Lifeguard” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Liz W. Garcia
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Linsanity” – CAA
Director: Evan Leong
Documentary Premieres

“The Look of Love” – Studiocanal
Director: Michael Winterbottom, Screenwriter: Matt Greenhalgh
Premieres

“Lovelace” – Millennium / Nu Image
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; Screenwriter: Andy Bellin
Premieres

“Magic Magic”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
Park City at Midnight

“May in the Summer” – Elle Driver
Director and screenwriter: Cherien Dabis
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Metro Manila” – ICM Partners
Director: Sean Ellis; Screenwriters: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Milkshake” – Cinetic Media
Director: David Andalman; Screenwriters: David Andalman, Mariko Munro
NEXT <=>

“Mother of George”– Paradigm
Director: Andrew Dosunmu, Screenwriter: Darci Picoult
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Narco Cultura” – CAA
Director: Shaul Schwarz
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman” – CAA
Director: Fredrik Bond; Screenwriter: Matt Drake
Premieres

“Newlyweeds” – Circus Road Films
Director and screenwriter: Shaka King
NEXT <=>

“Pit Stop” – Preferred Content
Director: Yen Tan; Screenwriters: Yen Tan, David Lowery
NEXT <=>

“Prince Avalanche” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: David Gordon Green
Premieres

“Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”  – Cinetic Media
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Rambler” – XYZ Films
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder
Park City at Midnight

“The Spectacular Now” – UTA
Director: James Ponsoldt; Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Square”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Jehane Noujaim
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Summit” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Nick Ryan
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“S-VHS” – WME
Directors: Simon Barrett, Adam Wingard, Edúardo Sanchez, Gregg Hale, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Huw Evans, Jason Eisener;Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Jamie Nash, Timo Tjahjanto & Gareth Huw Evans, John Davies
Park City at Midnight

“Sweetwater” – Preferred Content
Director: Logan Miller; Screenwriters: Logan and Noah Miller; Story by: Andrew McKenzie
Premieres

“A Teacher” – ICM Partners
Director and screenwriter: Hannah Fidell
NEXT <=>

“This is Martin Bonner” – ICM Partners & Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan
NEXT <=>

“Touchy Feely”– UTA & Submarine Entertainment
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Toy's House” – Cinetic Media
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts; Screenwriter: Chris Galletta
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Twenty Feet From Stardom” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Morgan Neville
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Two Mothers” – CAA
Director: Anne Fontaine; Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton
Premieres

“Very Good Girls” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Naomi Foner
Premieres

“Virtually Heroes”  – Paradigm
Director: GJ Echternkamp; Screenwriter: Matt Yamashita
Park City at Midnight

“The Way, Way Back” – WME & CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Premieres

“We Are What We Are” – WME
Director: Jim Mickle; Screenwriters: Nick Damici, Jim Mickle
Park City at Midnight

“Who Is Dayani Cristal?”– Submarine Entertainment
Director: Marc Silver
World Cinema Documentary Competition

This article is related to: Sundance Film Festival, Festivals, Acquisitions