Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Sundance 2013: The Complete Buyers Guide

Photo of Jay A. Fernandez By Jay A. Fernandez | Indiewire January 17, 2013 at 1:02PM

Sundance is about the movies -- and thank goodness for that. Some of the most distinctive filmmaking in any year comes from fresh, new artistic voices first exposed at the annual celebration of independent film that takes place in Park City.
1

ALPHABETICAL

“99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film” – Paradigm
Directors: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites, Lucian Read, Nina Kristic
U.S. Documentary Competition

“A.C.O.D.” – WME
Director: Stuart Zicherman; Screenwriters: Ben Karlin, Stuart Zicherman
Premieres

“After Tiller” – Cinetic Media
Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Afternoon Delight” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Ain't Them Bodies Saints” – WME & Cassian Elwes
Director and screenwriter: David Lowery
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Anita” – CAA
Director: Freida Mock
Documentary Premieres

“Ass Backwards” – UTA
Director: Chris Nelson; Screenwriters: June Diane Raphael, Casey Wilson
Park City at Midnight

“Austenland” – UTA
Director: Jerusha Hess; Screenwriters: Jerusha Hess, Shannon Hale
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Before Midnight”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Richard Linklater; Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
Premieres

“Big Sur” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Michael Polish
Premieres

“Blackfish” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blood Brother” – WME & Preferred Content
Director: Steve Hoover
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blue Caprice” – Cinetic Media
Director: Alexandre Moors; Screenwriters: R.F.I. Porto, Alexandre Moors
NEXT <=>

“Breathe In” – UTA
Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus, Ben York Jones
Premieres

“Circles” – Memento Films
Director: Srdan Golubovic; Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Citizen Koch” – Submarine Entertainment
Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin
U.S. Documentary Competition

“C.O.G.”– UTA & Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Computer Chess” – The Film Sales Company
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski
NEXT <=>

“Concussion” – Paradigm
Director and screenwriter: Stacie Passon
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Crystal Fairy”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Cutie and the Boxer” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Dirty Wars” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Richard Rowley
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Don Jon's Addiction” – WME & CAA
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Premieres

“Emanuel and the Truth About Fishes” – Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Francesca Gregorini
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Escape from Tomorrow” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: Randy Moore
NEXT <=>

“Fallen City” – Cat & Docs
Director: Qi Zhao
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fire in the Blood” – Film Transit
Director: Dylan Mohan Gray
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fruitvale” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Future” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Alicia Scherson
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“God Loves Uganda” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Roger Ross Williams
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Google and the World Brain” – Film Transit
Director: Ben Lewis
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Halley” – Visit Films
Director: Sebastian Hofmann; Screenwriters: Sebastian Hofmann, Julio Chavezmontes
New Frontier

“Hell Baby” – CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Robert Ben Garant, Thomas Lennon
Park City at Midnight

“I Used to Be Darker”– Paradigm & George Rush
Director: Matthew Porterfield; Screenwriters: Amy Belk, Matthew Porterfield
NEXT <=>

“In a World...” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“In Fear” – Studiocanal
Directed and story by: Jeremy Lovering
Park City at Midnight

“Inequality for All” – WME
Director: Jacob Kornbluth
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete” – CAA
Director: George Tillman Jr.; Screenwriter: Michael Starrbury
Premieres

“It Felt Like Love” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman
NEXT <=>

“jOBS” – CAA
Director: Joshua Michael Stern; Screenwriter: Matt Whiteley
Premieres

“Kill Your Darlings” – UTA& Cassian Elwes
Director: John Krokidas; Screenwriters: Austin Bunn, John Krokidas
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“kink” – Preferred Content
Director: Christina Voros
Park City at Midnight

“Lasting” – Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“The Lifeguard” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Liz W. Garcia
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Linsanity” – CAA
Director: Evan Leong
Documentary Premieres

“The Look of Love” – Studiocanal
Director: Michael Winterbottom, Screenwriter: Matt Greenhalgh
Premieres

“Lovelace” – Millennium / Nu Image
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; Screenwriter: Andy Bellin
Premieres

“Magic Magic”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
Park City at Midnight

“May in the Summer” – Elle Driver
Director and screenwriter: Cherien Dabis
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Metro Manila” – ICM Partners
Director: Sean Ellis; Screenwriters: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Milkshake” – Cinetic Media
Director: David Andalman; Screenwriters: David Andalman, Mariko Munro
NEXT <=>

“Mother of George”– Paradigm
Director: Andrew Dosunmu, Screenwriter: Darci Picoult
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Narco Cultura” – CAA
Director: Shaul Schwarz
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman” – CAA
Director: Fredrik Bond; Screenwriter: Matt Drake
Premieres

“Newlyweeds” – Circus Road Films
Director and screenwriter: Shaka King
NEXT <=>

“Pit Stop” – Preferred Content
Director: Yen Tan; Screenwriters: Yen Tan, David Lowery
NEXT <=>

“Prince Avalanche” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: David Gordon Green
Premieres

“Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”  – Cinetic Media
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Rambler” – XYZ Films
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder
Park City at Midnight

“The Spectacular Now” – UTA
Director: James Ponsoldt; Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Square”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Jehane Noujaim
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Summit” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Nick Ryan
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“S-VHS” – WME
Directors: Simon Barrett, Adam Wingard, Edúardo Sanchez, Gregg Hale, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Huw Evans, Jason Eisener;Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Jamie Nash, Timo Tjahjanto & Gareth Huw Evans, John Davies
Park City at Midnight

“Sweetwater” – Preferred Content
Director: Logan Miller; Screenwriters: Logan and Noah Miller; Story by: Andrew McKenzie
Premieres

“A Teacher” – ICM Partners
Director and screenwriter: Hannah Fidell
NEXT <=>

“This is Martin Bonner” – ICM Partners & Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan
NEXT <=>

“Touchy Feely”– UTA & Submarine Entertainment
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Toy's House” – Cinetic Media
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts; Screenwriter: Chris Galletta
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Twenty Feet From Stardom” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Morgan Neville
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Two Mothers” – CAA
Director: Anne Fontaine; Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton
Premieres

“Very Good Girls” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Naomi Foner
Premieres

“Virtually Heroes”  – Paradigm
Director: GJ Echternkamp; Screenwriter: Matt Yamashita
Park City at Midnight

“The Way, Way Back” – WME & CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Premieres

“We Are What We Are” – WME
Director: Jim Mickle; Screenwriters: Nick Damici, Jim Mickle
Park City at Midnight

“Who Is Dayani Cristal?”– Submarine Entertainment
Director: Marc Silver
World Cinema Documentary Competition

This article is related to: Sundance Film Festival, Festivals, Acquisitions