Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Jay A. Fernandez
January 17, 2013 1:02 PM
1 Comment
  • |

Sundance 2013: The Complete Buyers Guide

ALPHABETICAL

“99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film” – Paradigm
Directors: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites, Lucian Read, Nina Kristic
U.S. Documentary Competition

“A.C.O.D.” – WME
Director: Stuart Zicherman; Screenwriters: Ben Karlin, Stuart Zicherman
Premieres

“After Tiller” – Cinetic Media
Directors: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Afternoon Delight” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Ain't Them Bodies Saints” – WME & Cassian Elwes
Director and screenwriter: David Lowery
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Anita” – CAA
Director: Freida Mock
Documentary Premieres

“Ass Backwards” – UTA
Director: Chris Nelson; Screenwriters: June Diane Raphael, Casey Wilson
Park City at Midnight

“Austenland” – UTA
Director: Jerusha Hess; Screenwriters: Jerusha Hess, Shannon Hale
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Before Midnight”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Richard Linklater; Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
Premieres

“Big Sur” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Michael Polish
Premieres

“Blackfish” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blood Brother” – WME & Preferred Content
Director: Steve Hoover
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Blue Caprice” – Cinetic Media
Director: Alexandre Moors; Screenwriters: R.F.I. Porto, Alexandre Moors
NEXT <=>

“Breathe In” – UTA
Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus, Ben York Jones
Premieres

“Circles” – Memento Films
Director: Srdan Golubovic; Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Citizen Koch” – Submarine Entertainment
Directors: Carl Deal, Tia Lessin
U.S. Documentary Competition

“C.O.G.”– UTA & Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Computer Chess” – The Film Sales Company
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski
NEXT <=>

“Concussion” – Paradigm
Director and screenwriter: Stacie Passon
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Crystal Fairy”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Cutie and the Boxer” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Dirty Wars” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Richard Rowley
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Don Jon's Addiction” – WME & CAA
Director and screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Premieres

“Emanuel and the Truth About Fishes” – Preferred Content
Director and screenwriter: Francesca Gregorini
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Escape from Tomorrow” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: Randy Moore
NEXT <=>

“Fallen City” – Cat & Docs
Director: Qi Zhao
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fire in the Blood” – Film Transit
Director: Dylan Mohan Gray
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Fruitvale” – WME
Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Future” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Alicia Scherson
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“God Loves Uganda” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Roger Ross Williams
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Google and the World Brain” – Film Transit
Director: Ben Lewis
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“Halley” – Visit Films
Director: Sebastian Hofmann; Screenwriters: Sebastian Hofmann, Julio Chavezmontes
New Frontier

“Hell Baby” – CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Robert Ben Garant, Thomas Lennon
Park City at Midnight

“I Used to Be Darker”– Paradigm & George Rush
Director: Matthew Porterfield; Screenwriters: Amy Belk, Matthew Porterfield
NEXT <=>

“In a World...” – UTA
Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“In Fear” – Studiocanal
Directed and story by: Jeremy Lovering
Park City at Midnight

“Inequality for All” – WME
Director: Jacob Kornbluth
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete” – CAA
Director: George Tillman Jr.; Screenwriter: Michael Starrbury
Premieres

“It Felt Like Love” – Visit Films
Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman
NEXT <=>

“jOBS” – CAA
Director: Joshua Michael Stern; Screenwriter: Matt Whiteley
Premieres

“Kill Your Darlings” – UTA& Cassian Elwes
Director: John Krokidas; Screenwriters: Austin Bunn, John Krokidas
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“kink” – Preferred Content
Director: Christina Voros
Park City at Midnight

“Lasting” – Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“The Lifeguard” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Liz W. Garcia
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Linsanity” – CAA
Director: Evan Leong
Documentary Premieres

“The Look of Love” – Studiocanal
Director: Michael Winterbottom, Screenwriter: Matt Greenhalgh
Premieres

“Lovelace” – Millennium / Nu Image
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; Screenwriter: Andy Bellin
Premieres

“Magic Magic”– UTA
Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva
Park City at Midnight

“May in the Summer” – Elle Driver
Director and screenwriter: Cherien Dabis
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Metro Manila” – ICM Partners
Director: Sean Ellis; Screenwriters: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

“Milkshake” – Cinetic Media
Director: David Andalman; Screenwriters: David Andalman, Mariko Munro
NEXT <=>

“Mother of George”– Paradigm
Director: Andrew Dosunmu, Screenwriter: Darci Picoult
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Narco Cultura” – CAA
Director: Shaul Schwarz
U.S. Documentary Competition

“The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman” – CAA
Director: Fredrik Bond; Screenwriter: Matt Drake
Premieres

“Newlyweeds” – Circus Road Films
Director and screenwriter: Shaka King
NEXT <=>

“Pit Stop” – Preferred Content
Director: Yen Tan; Screenwriters: Yen Tan, David Lowery
NEXT <=>

“Prince Avalanche” – Cinetic Media
Director and screenwriter: David Gordon Green
Premieres

“Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”  – Cinetic Media
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Rambler” – XYZ Films
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder
Park City at Midnight

“The Spectacular Now” – UTA
Director: James Ponsoldt; Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“The Square”  – Cinetic Media
Director: Jehane Noujaim
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“The Summit” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Nick Ryan
World Cinema Documentary Competition

“S-VHS” – WME
Directors: Simon Barrett, Adam Wingard, Edúardo Sanchez, Gregg Hale, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Huw Evans, Jason Eisener;Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Jamie Nash, Timo Tjahjanto & Gareth Huw Evans, John Davies
Park City at Midnight

“Sweetwater” – Preferred Content
Director: Logan Miller; Screenwriters: Logan and Noah Miller; Story by: Andrew McKenzie
Premieres

“A Teacher” – ICM Partners
Director and screenwriter: Hannah Fidell
NEXT <=>

“This is Martin Bonner” – ICM Partners & Traction Media
Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan
NEXT <=>

“Touchy Feely”– UTA & Submarine Entertainment
Director and screenwriter: Lynn Shelton
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Toy's House” – Cinetic Media
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts; Screenwriter: Chris Galletta
U.S. Dramatic Competition

“Twenty Feet From Stardom” – Submarine Entertainment
Director: Morgan Neville
U.S. Documentary Competition

“Two Mothers” – CAA
Director: Anne Fontaine; Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton
Premieres

“Very Good Girls” – CAA
Director and screenwriter: Naomi Foner
Premieres

“Virtually Heroes”  – Paradigm
Director: GJ Echternkamp; Screenwriter: Matt Yamashita
Park City at Midnight

“The Way, Way Back” – WME & CAA
Directors and screenwriters: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Premieres

“We Are What We Are” – WME
Director: Jim Mickle; Screenwriters: Nick Damici, Jim Mickle
Park City at Midnight

“Who Is Dayani Cristal?”– Submarine Entertainment
Director: Marc Silver
World Cinema Documentary Competition

You might also like:

1 Comment

Indiewire Newsletters


Indiewire on facebook


fresh from the blogs


browse the blog network »