Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Nigel M Smith
September 23, 2010 6:26 AM
1 Comment
  • |

"Swan" and "127 Hours" to Bookend Philadelphia Film Festival

A slew of fall festival favorites, that include Darren Aronofky's Venice opener "Black Swan," and Derek Cianfrance's Sundance hit "Blue Valentine," will screen over the course of the upcoming 19th Philadelphia Film Festival (PFF), which runs from October 14 - 24. "Swan" will serve as the festival's opening night film, while "Valentine" is slated as one of the two festival centerpieces, along with Tanya Hamilton's "Night Catches Us," which also coincidentally had its world premiere at this year's Sundance Film Festival. Meanwhile, fresh from a successful bow in Toronto, Danny Boyle's "127 Hours," will screen as the closing night film.

Other notable films on this year's lineup of 107 features from 32 countries include Abbas Kiarostami's Cannes contender "Certified Copy," Jean Luc Godard's latest "Film Socialism," Im Sang-soo's festival favorite "The Housemaid," and SXSW winner "Tiny Furniture" from director Lena Dunham.

"This is easily the most ambitious, exciting film festival Philadelphia has ever seen," said J. Andrew Greenblatt, Executive Director of the Philadelphia Film Society and Philadelphia Film Festival commented. "We made it our mission to bring the best films from around the world to Philadelphia, and I think we’ve done just that."

Michael Lerman, PFF's Artistic Director added, "We're incredibly proud of the program we are able to bring to Philadelphia this year. With the diverse collection of films, everything from prestigious world cinema hits from Cannes to star-filled American Indies, I feel like this will be the first of many great festivals to come."

Go to page two for PFF's full lineup.

Galas

Opening night:

BLACK SWAN, Darren Aronofsky, 2010, USA, 103 min (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

A scene from Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan."

Centerpieces:

BLUE VALENTINE, Derek Cianfrance, 2010, USA, 113 min (The Weinstein Company)
NIGHT CATCHES US, Tanya Hamilton, 2010, USA, 88 min (Magnolia Pictures)

Closing Night:

127 HOURS, Danny Boyle, 2010, USA, 94 min (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Special Event Screenings:

11/4/08, Jeff Deutchman, 2010, USA, 70 min
CARLOS, Olivier Assayas, 2010, France, 355 min (IFC Films)
THE MILLENIUM TRILOGY (Music Box Films):
-THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, Niels Arden Oplev, 2009, Sweden, 152 min
-THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE, Daniel Alfredson, 2009, Sweden, 129 Min
-THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS’ NEST, Daniel Alfredson, 2009, Sweden, 148 min
A PAGE OF MADNESS, Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan, 1927, 59 min
RASPBERRY MAGIC, Leena Pendharkar, 2010, USA, 82 min
UNBREAKABLE, M. Night Shyamalan, USA, 106 min (Touchstone Pictures)

Spotlights

CONVICTION, Tony Goldwyn, 2010, 106 min (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EVERY DAY, Richard Levine, 2010, USA, 93 min (Ambush Entertainment)
FAIR GAME, Doug Liman, 2010, USA, 107 min (Summit Entertainment)
HESHER, Spencer Susser, 2010, USA, 100 min (Newmarket Films)
HIGH SCHOOL, John Stalberg Jr, USA, 93 min
I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS, Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, USA, 98 min (Roadside Attractions)
PEEP WORLD, Barry Blaustein, 2010, USA, 86 min (IFC Films)
TRUST, David Schwimmer, 2010, USA, 124 min (Nu Image / Millennium Films)
WELCOME TO THE RILEYS, Jake Scott, 2010, USA, 110 min (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Masters of Cinema

CERTIFIED COPY, Abbas Kiarostami, France/Iran, 2010, 106 min (IFC Films)
FILM SOCIALISM, Jean Luc Godard, Switzerland, 2010, 97 min
THE HOUSEMAID, Im Sang-soo, South Korea, 2010, 106 min (IFC Films)
POETRY, Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2010, 139 min (Kino International)

A scene from Lee Chang-don'g "Poetry."


UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL PAST LIVES, Apichatpong Weerasethakul,
Thailand/UK, 2010, 114 min (Strand Releasing)
WHITE MATERIAL, Claire Denis, France, 2010, 102 min (IFC Films)

From the Vaults

FOR YOUR HEIGHT ONLY, Mondo Macabro, The Phillipines, 1981, 85 min
THE HOUSEMAID, Ki-young Kim, South Korea, 1960, 111 min (The Film Foundation)
THE ROOM, Tommy Wiseau, USA, 2003, 99 min
SECRET SUNSHINE, Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2007, 142 min (IFC Films)

Greater Filmadelphia

THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST, Josh Shelov, USA, 2010, 93 min
CAFÉ, Marc Erlbaum, USA, 2010, 95 min
LEBANON, PA, Ben Hickernell, USA, 2009, 100 min
OC87: THE OBSESSIVE, COMPULSIVE, MAJOR DEPRESSION, BIPOLAR, ASPERGER’S MOVIE, Bud Clayman and Glenn Holsten, USA, 2010, 90 min

Documentary Showcase

BOXING GYM, Frederick Wiseman, USA, 2010, 91 min (Zipporah Films)
THE CANAL STREET MADAM, Cameron Yates, USA, 2010, 91 min
DO NO HARM, Rebecca Schanberg, USA, 2009, 53 min
GARBO, Edmon Roch, Spain, 2009, 91 min
GERRYMANDERING, Jeff Reichert, USA, 81 min
HOW TO FOLD A FLAG, Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlien, USA, 2010, 85 min
KINGS OF PASTRY, Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker, USA, 2009, 84 min (First Run Films)
LIFE 2.0, Jason Spingarn-Koff, USA, 2010, 99 min
LOUDER THAN A BOMB, Greg Jacobs and Jon Siskel, USA, 2010, 99 min
MAKE BELIEVE, J. Clay Tweel, USA, 2010, 90 min
MARWENCOL, Jeff Malmberg, USA, 2010, 82 min
THE RED CHAPEL, Mads Brügger, Denmark, 2009, 88 min
RICHARD GARRIOTT: MAN ON A MISSION, Mike Woolf, USA, 2010, 94 min
WASTE LAND, Lucy Walker, UK/Brazil, 2010, 98 min
THE WOODMANS, C. Scott Willis, USA, 2010, 98 min

American Independents

COLD WEATHER, Aaron Katz, USA, 2010, 96 min (IFC Films)
THE HAPPY POET, Paul Gordon, USA, 2010, 85 min
A HORRIBLE WAY TO DIE, Adam Wingard, USA, 2010, 85 min
THE NEW YEAR, Brett Haley, USA, 2010, 96 min
TINY FURNITURE, Lena Dunham, USA, 2010, 98 min (IFC Films)
THE WOLF KINFE, Laurel Nakadate, USA, 2010, 88 min

New French Films

COPACABANA, Marc Fitoussi, France, 2010, 105 min
LARGO WINCH, Jérôme Winch, France, 2008, 108 min (Music Box Films)
LEAVING, Catherine Corsini, France, 2009, 85 min (IFC Films)
THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER, Bertrand Tavernier, France, 2010 (IFC Films)
SILENT VOICES, Léa Fehner, France, 2010, 120 min

World Narratives

THE ACTRESSES, Lee Je-Yong, South Korea, 104 min
ALAMAR, Pedro González-Rubio, Mexico, 2009, 73 min (Film Movement)
BALIBO, Robert Connolly, Australia, 2009, 111 min (Indiepix)
BESOURO, João Daniel Tikhomiroff, Brazil, 2009, 95 min
BO, Hans Herbots, Belgium, 2010, 90 min
CARANCHO, Pablo Trapero, Argentina, 2010, 104 min (Strand Releasing)
DOG POUND, Kim Chapiron, France, 2009, 91 min (Elephant Eye Films)
EASY MONEY, Daniel Esponosa, Sweden, 2009, 120 minutes (The Weinstein Company)
FOUR LIONS, Chris Morris, UK, 2010, 2009, 100 minutes (Drafthouse Films)
THE FOUR TIMES, Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy, 2010, 81 min (Kino Lorber)
HEARTBEATS, Xavier Dolan, Canada, 2010, 102 min (IFC Films)
HOW I ENDED THE SUMMER, Alexei Popogrebsky, Russia, 2010, 124 min (Film Movement)
IF I WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE, Florin Serban, Romania, 2009, 94 min (Film Movement)
KAWASAKI’S ROSE, Jan Hrebeik, Czech Republic, 2009, 100 min
LA NOSTRA VITA, Daniele Luchetti, Italy, 2010, 98 min
LONDON RIVER, Rachid Bouchareb, UK, 2009, 87 min
THE MAN NEXT DOOR, Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat, Argentina, 103 min
THE MAN WHO WILL COME, Giorgio Diritti, Italy, 2009 117 min
ME TOO, Alvaro Pastor, Antonio Naharro, Spain, 2009, 98 min (Olive Films)
MY BROTHERS, Paul Fraser, Ireland, 2010, 87 min
OLD CATS, Pedro Peirano and Sebastién Silva, Chile/USA, 2010, 88 min (Elephant Eye Films)
PARADE, Isao Yukisada, Japan, 118 min
PUZZLE, Natalia Smirnoff, Argentina, 88 min (IFC Films)
REVOLUCIÓN, Mariana Chenillo, Patricia Riggen, Fernando Eimbcke, Amat Escalante, Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo García, Diego Luna, Gerardo Naranjo, Rodrigo Plá & Carlos Reygadas, 2010, Mexico, 105m
A SCREAMING MAN, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, France/Belgium/Chad, 2010, 92 min (Film Movement)
TENDER SON - THE FRANKENSTEIN PROJECT, Kornél Mundrouczó, Hungary, 105 min
WE ARE WHAT WE ARE, Jorge Michel Grau, Mexico, 2010, 99 min (IFC Midnight)

Sight and Soundtrack

A BUDDY STORY, Marc Erlbaum, USA, 2010, 84 min
DO IT AGAIN, Robert Patton-Spruill, USA, 2010, 85 min
LENNONNYC, Michael Epstein, USA, 2010, 115 min
SOUND OF NOISE, Ola Simonsson and Johannes Stjärne Nilsson, France/USA, 2010, 102 min

The Graveyard Shift

THE LAST CIRCUS, Alex De Iglesias, Spain/France, 2010, 99 min (Magnolia Pictures)
MACHETE MAIDENS UNLEASHED, Mark Hartlev, Australia, 2010, 83 min
MANDRILL, Ernesto Diaz Espinoza, Chile, 2009, 88 min (Magnolia Pictures)
MUTANT GIRLS SQUAD, Noboru Iguchi, Japan, 2010, 90 min
OUTCAST, Colm McCarthy, UK/Ireland, 2010, 94 min (Indomina)
OUTRAGE, Takeshi Kitano, Japan, 2010, 109 min (Magnolia Pictures)
RED HILL, Patrick Huges, Australia, 2010, 95 min (Strand Releasing)
RUBBER, Quentin Dupieux, France, 2010, 85 min (Magnolia Pictures)
A SERBIAN FILM, Srdjan Spasojevic, 2010, Serbia, 110 min
TRUE LEGEND, Yuen Woo Ping, China, 2010, 116 min (Indomina)

Cinema of Sex

LEAP YEAR, Michael Rowe, Mexico, 2010, 92 min (Strand Releasing)
THE ORGASM DIARIES, Ashley Horner, UK, 2010, 97 min (IFC Midnight)
ROOM IN ROME, Julio Medem, Spain, 2010, 109 min (IFC Midnight)
SEX MAGIC, Jonathan Schell, Eric Liebman, 77 min (IFC Midnight)

1 Comment