Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Erin Whitney
May 8, 2013 1:34 PM
0 Comments
  • |

Sydney Film Festival Announces Full Lineup For 60th Edition

"Twenty Feet From Stardom"
The 60th Sydney Film Festival has announced its 2013 lineup, which will open with Ivan Sen's "Mystery Road" and close with documentary "Twenty Feet From Stardom." The festival will run from June 5-16.


"Mystery Road," which will screen as a world premiere, is an Outback-set murder mystery starring Hugo Weaving and written and directed by Sen. Among those screening in the Official Competition are "Only God Forgives," Sarah Polley's "Stories We Tell," Berlin Crystal Bear winner "The Rocket," and "The Broken Circle Breakdown." Films screening in Special Presentations include Noah Baumbach's "Frances Ha," David Gordon Green's "Prince Avalanche," the Australian premiere of "Before Midnight," and Michel Gondry's "Mood Indigo," among others.

Check out the full festival program below.

Opening Night

The star-studded Opening Night Gala will be made even more special by the World Premiere of the
Australian film "Mystery Road
." Directed by AFI award-winning director Ivan Sen (Beneath Clouds, Toomelah)
this gripping murder mystery stars Aaron Pedersen, Hugo Weaving, Jack Thompson, Ryan Kwanten,
Damian Walshe-Howling, Tasma Walton, Zoe Carides, and Samara Weaving. The festival opens at the
State Theatre on Wednesday 5 June at 7:30pm, followed by an afterparty at Bungalow 8 in Darling
Harbour. Opening Night is presented by Audi.

Closing Night

The Australian Premiere of the documentary "Twenty Feet From Stardom
," directed by award-winning
filmmaker Morgan Neville and featuring Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer, Judith Hill, Bruce
Springsteen, Stevie Wonder, Mick Jagger, Sting, Claudia Lennear and Tata Vega, screens at the State
Theatre on Sunday 16 June at 8pm. Closing Night also includes the announcements of all the SFF awards
for 2013, including the $60,000 Sydney Film Prize (see below).

Official Competition

SFF is delighted to announce Hugo Weaving will be the 2013 Jury President for the FIAPF-accredited SFF
Official Competition. The internationally recognised SFF Official Competition, now in its sixth year, awards a $60,000 cash prize,
Australia’s richest cash award for film, in recognition of courageous, audacious and cutting-edge cinema.
The previous Sydney Film Prize winners are: Alps (2012); A Separation (2011), which went on to win an
Academy Award®; Heartbeats (2010); Bronson (2009); and Hunger (2008).

  • "The Act of Killing" (Australian Premiere) | Denmark-Norway-UK | Director: Joshua Oppenheimer | Co-

directors: Christine Cynn, Anonymous

  • "Borgman" (Australian Premiere) | Netherlands| Director: Alex van Warmerdam | Cast: Jan Bijvoet,

Hadewich Minis, Jeroen Perceval

  • "The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Australian Premiere) | Belgium, Netherlands | Director: Felix van

Groeningen | Cast: Veerle Baetens, Johan Heldenbergh, Nell Cattrysse

  • "Child’s Pose" (Australian Premiere) | Romania | Director: Călin Peter Netzer | Cast: Luminita Gheorghiu,

Bogdan Dumitrache, Nataşa Raab

  • "For Those in Peril" (Australian Premiere) | UK | Director: Paul Wright | Cast: Kate Dickie, Michael Smiley,

Nichola Burley

  • "Grigris" (Australian Premiere) | France| Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun | Cast: Souléymane Démé, Anaïs

Monory, Cyril Guei

  • "Monsoon Shootout" (Australian Premiere) | India | Director: Amit Kumar | Cast: Neeraj Kabi, Vijay Verma,

Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Tannishtha Chatterjee

  • "Oh Boy" (Australian Premiere) | German| Director: Jan Ole Gerster | Cast: Tom Schilling, Friederike

Kempter, Marc Hosemann

  • "Only God Forgives" (Australian Premiere) |France, Denmark| Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Cast: Ryan

Gosling, Kristin Scott Thomas, Yayaying Rhatha Phongam

"The Rocket"
  • "The Rocket" (Australian Premiere)| Australia | Director: Kim Mordaunt | Cast: Sitthiphon Disamoe,

Loungnam Kaosainam, Thep Po-ngam

  • "Stories We Tell" (Australian Premiere) | Canada | Director: Sarah Polley

Wadjda (Australian Premiere) | Saudi Arabia-Germany |Director: Haifaa Al Mansour| Cast: Reem Abdullah,
Waad Mohammed, Abdullrahman Al Gohani



Foxtel Australian Documentary Prize

Now in its fifth year at SFF, the Foxtel Australian Documentary Prize winner will be awarded a generous
cash prize of $10,000, sponsored by Foxtel, and announced at the SFF Closing Night ceremony on Sunday
16 June.

  • "Audrey of the Alps" | Director: Grace McKenzie
  • "Big Name No Blanket" (World Premiere) | Director: Steven McGregor
  • "Buckskin" (World Premiere) | Director: Dylan McDonald
  • "The Crossing" (World Premiere) | Director: Julian Harvey
  • "Love City Jalalabad" (World Premiere) | Director: George Gittoes
  • "Miss Nikki and the Tiger Girls" (Australian Premiere)| Director: Juliet Lamont
  • "Nothing on Earth" (World Premiere) | Director: Michael Angus
  • "Red Obsession" (Australian Premiere) | Directors: David Roach and Warwick Ross
  • "The Sunnyboy" (World Premiere) | Director: Kaye Harrison
  • "The Unlikely Pilgrims" (World Premiere) | Directors: Kirsten Mallyon and John Cherry


The Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films

The Dendy Awards celebrate the vibrancy of the short form and the talent of Australian short-film
creatives. Sponsored by Dendy Cinemas for 25 years, these awards have launched the careers of many of
Australia’s most respected filmmakers. The 10 films are competing for three prizes: the Dendy Live Action
Short Award, the Yoram Gross Animation Award and the Rouben Mamoulian Award for Best Director. The
finalists in this year’s awards will screen together in one session on Saturday 15 June at 4pm and Sunday 16
June at 11am at Event Cinemas George Street.

  • "All God’s Creatures" (World Premiere) | Director: Brendon McDonall
  • "A Cautionary Tail" (Sydney Premiere) |Director: Simon Rippingale
  • "Butterflies" (Sydney Premiere) | Director: Isabel Peppard
  • "Heaven" (World Premiere) | Director: Maziar Lahooti
  • "I Have Your Heart" (World Premiere) | Director: Jim Batt
  • "The Last Time I Saw Richard" (World Premiere) | Director: Nicholas Verso
  • "Ngurrumbang" (World Premiere) | Director: Alex Ryan
  • "Perception" (World Premiere) | Director: Miranda Nation
  • "Ravage" (World Premiere) | Director: Jaime Lewis
  • "Record" (Sydney Premiere) | Director: David Lyons


Special Presentations at the State

From award winners to films gathering a global buzz, Special Presentations at the State are highlights of the
SFF 2013 evening program.

  • "Blancanieves" | Spain | Director: Pablo Berger | Cast: Maribel Verdú, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ángela Molina
  • "Before Midnight" | USA | Director: Richard Linklater | Cast: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick
  • "Frances Ha" | USA | Director: Noah Baumbach | Cast: Greta Gerwig, Mickey Sumner, Adam Driver
  • "Gloria" | Chile | Director: Sebastian Lelio | Cast: Paulina García, Sergio Hernández, Diego Fontecilla
  • "The Look of Love" | Australia | Director: Michael Winterbottom| Cast: Steve Coogan, Ana Friel, Imogen Poots
"Mood Indigo"
  • "Lovelace" | USA | Director: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman| Cast: Amanda Seyfried, Peter Sarsgaard, Hank Azaria, Adam Brody, James Franco, Sharon Stone
  • "Mood Indigo" | France-Belgium | Director: Michel Gondry | Cast: Romain Duris, Audrey Tautou, Gad Elmaleh
  • "The Past" | France" | Director: Asghar Farhadi | Cast: Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Ali Mosaffa
  • "Prince Avalanche" | USA | Director: David Gordon Green | Cast: Paul Rudd, Emile Hirsch
  • "Stoker" | UK/USA| Director: Park Chan-wook | Cast: Mia Wasikowska, Mathew Goode, Dermot Mulroney, Jacki Weaver, Nicole Kidman
  • "The Way, Way Back" | USA | Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash | Cast: Liam James, Sam Rockwell, Toni Collette, Steve Carell


Before Trilogy:

With "Before Midnight," Richard Linklater finishes a memorable conversation begun nearly 20 years ago, a
dialogue across cultures, values and gender. Sydney Film Festival offers audiences the chance to view the
first two films, Before Sunrise (1995) and Before Sunset (2004) at the Art Gallery of NSW before the
Australian Premiere of Before Midnight at 9:30pm on Sunday 8 June at the State Theatre on Market Street.

"Before Sunrise"
| USA | Director: Richard Linklater | Cast: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert
"Before Sunset"
| USA | Director: Richard Linklater | Cast: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff
"Before Midnight"
| USA | Director: Richard Linklater | Cast: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick

Features

There are 39 features in the 2013 Sydney Film Festival Program. This selection brings together the best
examples of this artform, showcasing prize-winners from the world’s most prestigious festivals alongside
new works that deserve to be better known.

  • "The Attack" | Lebanon-France-Qatar-Belgium | Director: Ziad Doueiri | Cast: Ali Suliman, Reymond Amsallem, Evgenia Dodena
  • "Betrayal" | Russia | Director: Kirill Serebrennikov| Cast: Franziska Petri, Dejan Lilic, Albina Dzhanabaeva

"Beyond The Hills" | Romania-France-Belgium | Director: Cristian Mungiu | Cast: Cosmina Stratan, Cristina
Flutur, Valeriu Andruita

  • "Breathe In" | USA | Director: Drake Doremus | Cast: Guy Pearce, Felicity Jones, Amy Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan
  • "Camille Claudel 1915" | France | Director: Bruno Dumont | Cast: Juliette Binoche, Jean-Luc Vincent
  • "Closed Curtain" | Iran | Directors: Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi | Cast: Kamboziya Partovi, Maryam

Moqadam, Jafar Panahi

  • "Computer Chess" | USA | Director: Andrew Bujalski | Cast: Patrick Riester, Wylie Wiggins, Myles Paige,
  • "The East" | UK-USA | Director: Zal Batmanglij | Cast: Brit Marling, Alexander Skarsgård, Ellen Page, Jason

Ritter

  • "Eat Sleep Die" | Sweden | Director: Gabriela Pichler | Cast: Nermina Lukač, Milan Dragišić, Jonathan

Lampinen

  • "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker" | Bosnia-Herzegovina | Director: Danis Tanović | Cast: Senada

Alimanović, Nazif Mujić, Sandra Mujić

  • "Everyday" | UK | Director: Michael Winterbottom | Cast: Shirley Henderson, John Simm, Shaun Kirk, Katrina

Kirk, Stephanie Kirk, Robert Kirk

  • "A Few Hours of Spring" | France | Director: Stéphanie Brizé | Cast: Vincent Lindon, Hélène Vincent,

Emmanuelle Seigner, Olivier Perrier

  • "Ginger and Rosa" | UK | Director: Sally Potter |Cast: Alice Englert, Elle Fanning, Christina Hendricks, Jodhi

May, Timothy Spall, Oliver Platt, Annette Bening

  • "A Hijacking" | Denmark | Director: Tobias Lindholm | Cast: Søren Malling, Pilou Asbæk, Dar Salim
    "A Hijacking"
  • "The Iceman" | USA | Director: Ariel Vromen| Cast: Michael Shannon, Chris Evans, Ray Liotta, Winona Ryder,

David Schwimmer, James Franco

  • "In Bloom" |Georgia-Germany-France | Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross | Cast: Lika Babluani,

Mariam Bokeria, Zurab Gogaladze

  • "It’s About to Rain" | Iraq-Italy-Kuwait-UAE | Director: Haider Rashid | Cast: Lorenzo Baglioni, Mohamed

Hanifi, Giulia Rupi

  • "It’s All So Quiet" | Netherlands, Germany | Director: Nanouk Leopold | Cast: Jeroen Willems, Henri Garcin,

Wim Opbrouck

  • "The Land of Hope" | Japan | Director: Sion Sono | Cast: Isao Natsuyagi, Naoko Otani, Jun Murakami
  • "Lasting | Poland-Spain | Director: Jacek Borcuch | Cast: Jakub Gierszal, Magdalena Berus, Ángela Molina
  • "Layla Fourie" | South Africa-Germany, France, Netherlands | Director: Pia Marais | Cast: Rayna Campbell,

August Diehl, Rapule Hendricks

  • "Longing for the Rain" | Hong Kong-China | Director: Yang Lina | Cast: Zhao Siyuan, Fu Jia, Dej Pongpazroj
  • "Midnight’s Children" | Canada | Director: Deepa Mehta | Cast: Satya Bhabha, Shahana Goswami, Rajat

Kapoor

  • "Nerve" (World Premiere) | Australia | Director: Sebastien Guy | Cast: Christian Clark, Georgina Haig, Craig

Hall, Gary Sweet, Andrea Demetriades, Cameron Daddo

  • "Outrage Beyond" | Japan | Director: Takeshi Kitano | Cast: Beat Takeshi, Toshiyuki Nishida, Tomokazu

Miura

  • "The Patience Stone" | France | Director: Atiq Rahimi | Cast: Golshifteh Farahani, Massi Mowrat, Hamid

Djavadan

  • "Pieta" | South Korea | Director: Kim Ki-duk | Cast: Cho Min-soo, Lee Jung-jin
  • "Pluto" | South Korea | Director: Su-won Shin | Cast: David Lee, Sung June, Cho Sung-ha
  • "Ship of Theseus" |India | Director: Anand Gandhi | Cast: Aida El Kashef, Neeraj Kabi, Sohum Shah
  • "Shopping" |New Zealand| Directors: Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland | Cast: Kevin Paulo, Julian Dennison,

Jacek Koman

  • "Television" | Bangladesh | Director: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki| Cast: Chanchal Chowdhury, Shahir Kazi Huda,

Mosharraf Karim

  • "Tenderness" | France, Beligum, Germany | Director: Marion Hansel | Cast: Olivier Gourmet, Marilyne Canto,

Adrien Jolivet

  • "Thanks for Sharing" | USA | Director: Stuart Blumberg | Cast: Gwyneth Paltrow, Mark Ruffalo, Tim Robbins,

Pink

  • "Touch of the Light" | Taiwan-Hong Kong-China | Director: Chang Jung-chi | Cast: Huang Yu-siang, Lee Lieh,

Hsieh Kan-chun

  • "Upstream Color" | USA |Directors: Shane Carruth | Cast: Amy Seimetz, Shane Carruth, Andrew Sensenig
  • "Vic + Flo Saw a Bear" | Canada | Director: Denis Côté | Cast: Pierrette Robitaille, Romane Bohringer, Marc-

André Grondin

  • "What Maisie Knew" | USA |Directors: Scott McGehee and David Siegel | Cast: Onata Aprile, Julianne

Moore, Alexander Skarsgård, Steve Coogan

  • "What Richard Did" | Ireland | Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Cast: Jack Reynor, Roisin Murphy, Sam Keeley
  • "White Elephant" | Argentina-Spain-France | Director: Pablo Trapero | Cast: Ricardo Darín, Jérémie Renier, Martina Gusman

    Sounds on Screen

     
  • “Becoming Traviata” | France | Director: Philippe Beziat
  • “Death Metal Angola” |USA-Angola | Director: Jeremy Xido
  • “Greetings from Tim Buckley”" |USA | Director: Tom Berninger
  • “Muscle Shoals |USA | Director: Greg ‘Freddy’ Camalier
  • “The Stone Roses: Made of Stone” |UK | Director: Shane Meadows
  • “This Ain’t No Mouse Music” |USA | Directors: Chris Simon & Maureen Gosling

    International Documentaries

     
  • Algorithms” | India | Director: Ian McDonald
  • Approved for Adoption” | Belgium-France-South Korea-Switzerland | Director: Laurent Boileau, Jung
  • Blackfish” | USA | Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
  • Char…The No Man’s Land” | India-Japan-Italy-Denmark-Norway | Director: Sourav Sarangi
  • The Crash Reel” | USA | Director: Lucy Walker
  • Cutie and the Boxer” | USA | Director: Zachary Heinzerling
  • Dancing in Jaffa” | USA | Director: Hilla Medalia
  • Dirty Wars” | USA | Director: Richard Rowley
  • Downloaded” | USA | Director: Alex Winter
  • Dragon Girls” | Germany-China | Director: Inigo Westmeier
  • Exposed” | USA | Director: Beth B
  • F*ck For Forest” | Poland, Germany | Director: Michal Marczak
  • Fallen City” | China | Director: Zhao Qi
  • Fatal Assistance” | France-Haiti-USA-Belgium | Director: Raoul Peck
  • The Human Scale” | Denmark | Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
  • I Am Divine” | USA | Director: Jeffrey Schwarz
  • Kink” | USA | Director: Christina Voros
  • The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear” | Georgia-Germany | Director: Tinatin Gurchiani
  • La Maison de la Radio” | France, Japan | Director: Nicholas Philibert
  • The Moo Man”| UK, Germany | Directors: Andy Heathcote, Heike Bachelier
  • Narco Cultura” | USA | Director: Shaul Schwarz
  • The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology” | UK-Ireland | Director: Sophie Fiennes
  • Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer” | Russian Federation-UK | Directors: Mike Learner, Maxim Pozdorovkin
  • A River Changes Course” | USA, Cambodia | Director: Kalyanee Mam
  • Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s” | USA | Director: Mathew Miele
  • The Search for Emak Bakia” | Spain | Director: Oskar Alegria
  • The Spirit of ’45” | UK | Director: Ken Loach
  • The Summit” | Ireland-UK-Switzerland | Director: Nick Ryan
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks” | USA | Director: Alex Gibney
  • Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington” | USA | Director: Sebastian Junger
  • William and the Windmill” | USA-Malawi-South Africa | Director: Ben Nabors
  • William Yang: My Generation” | Australia | Director: Martin Fox

    Retrospective

    The SFF 2013 Retrospective includes a restored Australian classic, an iconic Hitchcock thriller and a specially curated program of British noir.

  • Rear Window | 1954 | USA | Director: Alfred Hitchcock
  • Wrong Side of the Road | 1981 | Australia | Director: Ned Lander

    Brit Noir: Rainy Sundays, Stormy Mondays
    Presented in collaboration with the National Film and Sound Archives of Australia, this collection rewrites the rulebook of British cinema history. There are also many fascinating Australian connections to be unearthed from this subterranean collection. A slow-burning social revolt against the conservative routines of the British way of life, these gritty, dark and compelling films are a very different kind of noir, featuring famous faces like Peter Sellers, Richard Attenborough and Diana Dors playing completely against type. The results are shocking, engrossing and totally unexpected.
     
  • Brighton Rock (screens with the short “Sunday by the Sea”)
    Brighton Rock | Director: John Boulting | Cast: Richard Attenborough, Hermoine Baddeley, William Hartnell
  • Sunday by the Sea | Director: Anthony Simmons | Screenwriter: Anthony Simmons | Producer: Leon Clore

  • Daybreak (screens with the short Cine Gazette no. 12: The Elephant Will Never Forget)
    Daybreak | Director: Compton Bennett | Cast: Ann Todd, Eric Portman, Maxwell Reed
  • Cine Gazette no. 12: The Elephant Will Never Forget | Director, Screenwriter: John Krish | Producer: Edgar
    Anstey | Cast: Brewster Mason

  • Hell Drivers (screens with the short Pedestrian Crossing)
    Hell Drivers| Director: Cy Endfield | Cast: Stanley Baker, Herbert Lom, Peggy Cummins

  • Pedestrian Crossing| Director: Michael Law | Producer: Richard Massingham | Cast: Richard Massingham

    Hell Is a City
    (screens with the short Tomorrow’s Saturday)
    Hell is a City | Director, Screenwriter: Val Guest | Cast: Stanley Baker, John Crowford, Donald Pleasence
    Tomorrow's Saturday
    | Director: Michael Grigsby

  • It Always Rains on Sunday (screens with the shorts What A Life! and The People at No. 19)
    It Always Rains on Sunday | Director: Robert Hamer | Producer: Michael Balcon | Cast: Googie Withers,
    Jack Warner, John McCallum
  • What A Life! | Director: Michael Law | Cast: Michael Law, Russell Waters
  • The People at No. 19 | Director: J. B. Holmes | Cast: Tilsa Page, Desmond Carrington, Margery Fleeson

  • Never Let Go (screens with the short Coughs and Sneezes)
    Never Let Go |Director: John Guillermin| Cast: Richard Todd, Peter Sellers, Elizabeth Sellars
  • Coughs and Sneezes | Director: Richard Massingham | Cast: Richard Massingham

  • Noose (screens with the short The Dark Stairway)
    Noose |Director: Edmond T. Gréville | Cast: Carole Landis, Derek Farr, Joseph Calleia
  • The Dark Stairway | Director, Screenwriter: Ken Hughes | Cast: Edgar Lustgarten, Russell Napier, Vincent
    Ball

  • Odd Man Out | Director, Producer: Carol Reed| Cast: James Mason, Robert Newton, Cyril Cusack

  • Robbery (screens with the short A Warning to Travellers)
    Robbery Director: Peter Yates | Cast: Stanley Baker, Joanna Pettet, James Booth
  • A Warning to Travellers| Director: John Waterhouse | Cast: Richard Massingham

  • The Siege of Pinchgut | Director: Harry Watt | Cast: Aldo Ray, Heather Sears, Neil McCallum

  • They Made Me A Fugitive | Director: Alberto Cavalcanti | Cast: Sally Gray, Trevor Howard, Griffith Jones

  • Time without Pity (screens with the short Watch Your Meters)
    Time without Pity | Director: Joseph Losey | Cast: Michael Redgrave, Ann Todd, Leo McKern, Peter Cushing
  • Watch Your Meters | TBC

  • Yield to the Night (screens with the short Nice Time)
    Yield to the Night | Director: J. Lee Thompson | Cast: Diana Dors, Yvonne Mitchell, Michael Craig
  • Nice Time | Director: AlaIn Tanner and Claude Goretta

    Focus on Austria

    It has been a big year for Austrian film. Michael Haneke’s Amour (SFF 2012) won both the Palme d’Or at Cannes and the Oscar® for Best Foreign Language Film. Ulrich Seidl’s Paradise trilogy achieved the rare feat of playing in competition at the three major festivals: Cannes, Venice and Berlin. Through this Focus on Austria, we pay tribute to these masters and their colleagues, their films and their methods, to the beautiful city of Vienna, and to the next generation of filmmakers.
     
  • Michael H: Profession Director | Austria-France | Director: Yves Montmayeur
  • Museum Hours | Austria-USA | Director: Jem Cohen
  • Soldate Jeannette | USA | Director: Daniel Hoesl

    Paradise Trilogy:
  • Paradise Faith | Austria-Germany-France | Director: Ulrich Seidl
  • Paradise: Hope | Austria-Germany-France | Director: Ulrich Seidl
  • Paradise: Love | Austria-Germany-France | Director: Ulrich Seidl

    Freak Me Out

     
  • Cheap Thrills | USA | Director: E. L. Katz
  • Comrade Kim Goes Flying | Belgium-UK-North-Korea | Directors: Nicholas Bonner, Kim Gwang Hun and Anja Daelemans
  • Frankenstein’s Army | Netherlands-USA |Director: Richard Raaphorst
  • The Rambler | USA | Director: Calvin Lee Reeder
  • We Are What We Are | USA | Director: Jim Mickle
  • You’re Next | USA | Director: Adam Wingard

    The Box Set

    SFF audiences have the real treat of watching two of the world’s greatest TV productions in the cinema. These works have brought feature-film production values and screenplays into the home. Now their true qualities are revealed on the big screen for the first time.
     
  • Burning Bush (Czech Republic, HBO Europe) | Director: Agnieszka Holland (Europa Europa, A Lonely Woman, Angry Harvest, The Wire)
  • Penance (Japan) | Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Pulse, Bright Future, Tokyo Sonata)

    Short Films
  • The Amber Amulet (Director: Matthew Moore; Australia), Captive Radio (Director: Lauren Rosenfield; USA-Colombia)
  • Children Playing (Director: Kai Raisbeck; Australia),
  • The Chuck In (Director: Jon Bell; Australia),
  • Crooked Lines (Director: Lucy Walker; USA),
  • December 25 (Director: Went Dent; Australia),
  • Ellen is Leaving (Director: Michelle Savill; New Zealand),
  • Fighting Spirit (Director: Linda Hambäck; Sweden),
  • Home (Director: Thomas Gleeson; New Zealand),
  • Irish Folk Furniture (Director: Tony Donoghue; Ireland),
  • km (Director: Christos Nikou; Greece)
  • La Pionnière (Director: Daniela Abke; Germany),
  • Notes on Blindness: Rainfall (Directors: James Spinney, Peter Middleton; UK – prizewinner at Hot Docs),
  • Out of Frame (Director: Yorgos Zois; Greece),
  • Pablo’s Villa (Director: Matthew Salleh; Australia),
  • Paper Run (Director: Malcolm Otton, Australia; 1956)
  • Recollections (Director: Nathanael Carton; Japan),
  • Tau Seru, (Director: Rodd Rathjen; India, Australia –selected for Cannes),
  • The Village (Director: Liliana Sulzbach; Brazil),
  • Whale Valley (Director: Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson; Denmark-Iceland – selected for Cannes).

Talks Progam:

For the full list of Talks & Workshops visit the festival website at http://sff.org.au/public/events/apple-store-talks/


You might also like:

0 Comments