Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'AHS,' 'Big Bang,' 'Breaking Bad' and 'Candelabra' Top the 2013 Critics' Choice Television Awards

Photo of Alison Willmore By Alison Willmore | Indiewire June 11, 2013 at 8:07AM

The 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards took place last night in a ceremony at the Beverly Hills Hotel hosted by Retta (of "Parks and Recreation"). The prizes ended up going to an interesting spread of traditional ("The Big Bang Theory") and edgy ("American Horror Story: Asylum") series, with no one network or show completely dominating the night.
0
Zachary Quinto in 'American Horror Story: Asylum'
Frank Ockenfels/FX Zachary Quinto in 'American Horror Story: Asylum'

The 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards took place last night in a ceremony at the Beverly Hills Hotel hosted by Retta (of "Parks and Recreation"). The prizes ended up going to an interesting spread of traditional ("The Big Bang Theory") and edgy ("American Horror Story: Asylum") series, with no one network or show completely dominating the night.

In the end, HBO topped out with the most wins, five, but FX was right behind the premium network with four, while CBS and NBC nabbed three apiece. Some nice surprises -- "Orphan Black" star Tatiana Maslany, who really carries the lower-profile BBC America sci-fi series by convincingly playing multiple roles, won best actress in a drama, while Michael Cudlitz got the prize for best supporting actor in drama for his very strong turn in the now canceled "Southland." Bob Newhart received the Critics' Choice Television Icon Award, while "Bunheads" was given the Thalo's Critics' Choice Inspiration Award.

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Winner: "The Big Bang Theory" – CBS
"Louie" – FX
"The Middle" – ABC
"New Girl"– FOX
"Parks and Recreation" – NBC
"Veep" – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Louis C.K. ("Louie") – FX
Don Cheadle ("House of Lies") – Showtime
Jake Johnson ("New Girl") – FOX
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Adam Scott ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Jeremy Sisto ("Suburgatory") – ABC

Veep 5

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep") – HBO
Laura Dern ("Enlightened") – HBO
Zooey Deschanel ("New Girl") – FOX
Lena Dunham ("Girls") – HBO
Sutton Foster ("Bunheads") – ABC Family
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Simon Helberg ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Max Greenfield ("New Girl") – FOX
Alex Karpovsky ("Girls") – HBO
Adam Pally ("Happy Endings") – ABC
Chris Pratt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Danny Pudi ("Community") – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Winner (tie): Kaley Cuoco ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Winner (tie): Eden Sher ("The Middle") – ABC
Carly Chaikin ("Suburgatory") – ABC
Sarah Hyland ("Modern Family") – ABC
Melissa Rauch ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Casey Wilson ("Happy Endings") – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Patton Oswalt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Melissa Leo ("Louie") – FX
David Lynch ("Louie") – FX
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Molly Shannon ("Enlightened") – HBO
Patrick Wilson ("Girls") – HBO

BB Season 4

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Winner (tie): "Breaking Bad" – AMC
Winner (tie): "Game of Thrones" – HBO
"The Americans" – FX
"Downton Abbey" – PBS
"The Good Wife" – CBS
"Homeland" – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Damian Lewis ("Homeland") – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead") - AMC
Timothy Olyphant ("Justified") – FX
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans") – FX
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards") – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Tatiana Maslany ("Orphan Black") – BBC America
Claire Danes ("Homeland") – Showtime
Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel") – A&E
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men") – AMC
Keri Russell ("The Americans") – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Michael Cudlitz ("Southland") – TNT
Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Noah Emmerich ("The Americans") – FX
Walton Goggins ("Justified") – FX
Corey Stoll ("House of Cards") – Netflix

Parenthood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Monica Potter ("Parenthood") – NBC
Jennifer Carpenter ("Dexter") – Showtime
Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Regina King ("Southland") – TNT
Abigail Spencer ("Rectify") – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom") – HBO
Jim Beaver ("Justified") – FX
Martha Plimpton ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Carrie Preston ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Jimmy Smits ("Sons of Anarchy") – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: "Behind the Candelabra" – HBO
"American Horror Story: Asylum" – FX
"The Crimson Petal and the White" – Encore
"The Hour" – BBC America
"Political Animals" – USA
"Top of the Lake" – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade's End") – HBO
Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Toby Jones ("The Girl") – HBO
Al Pacino ("Phil Spector") – HBO
Dominic West ("The Hour") – BBC America

Top of the Lake

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Angela Bassett ("Betty & Coretta") – Lifetime
Romola Garai ("The Hour") – BBC America
Rebecca Hall ("Parade's End") – HBO
Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals") – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Sebastian Stan ("Political Animals") – USA
David Wenham ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals") – USA
Sienna Miller ("The Girl") – HBO
Lily Rabe ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Imelda Staunton ("The Girl") – HBO
Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias") – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES
Winner (tie): "Duck Dynasty" – A&E
Winner (tie): "Push Girls" – Sundance
"The Moment" – USA
"Pawn Stars" – History Channel
"Small Town Security" – AMC
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan" – BBC America

The Voice

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION 
Winner: "The Voice" – NBC
"Chopped" – Food Network
"Face Off" – Syfy
"Shark Tank" - ABC
"So You Think You Can Dance" – FOX
"Survivor" – CBS

BEST REALITY HOST
Winner: Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With the Stars") – ABC
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance") – FOX
Gordon Ramsay ("Hell’s Kitchen"/"Masterchef") – FOX
RuPaul ("RuPaul’s Drag Race") – Logo
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol") – FOX
Kurt Warner ("The Moment") – USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Winner: "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" – Comedy Central
"Conan" – TBS
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" – ABC
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" – NBC
"Marie" – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Winner: "Archer" – FX
"Adventure Time" – Cartoon Network
"Phineas and Ferb" – Disney Channel
"Regular Show" – Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" – FOX
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Cartoon Network

This article is related to: Television, Awards, TV News, Critics' Choice Television Awards