Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Adventure Time,' 'Mea Maxima Culpa' and 'Portlandia' Among the Juried Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Photo of Alison Willmore By Alison Willmore | Indiewire August 14, 2013 at 2:15PM

The Creative Arts Emmy ceremony will take place on September 15 at the Nokia Theatre, with a two-hour edited version being broadcast on the 21st on the new FX spin-off network FXX -- but these folks below already know they're going home with an award.
1
HBO 'Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God'

The Creative Arts Emmy ceremony will take place on September 15 at Los Angeles' Nokia Theatre, with a two-hour edited version being broadcast on the 21st on the new FX spin-off network FXX -- but the folks below already know they're going home with an award. Today, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners for the juried prizes in the categories of Individual Achievement in Animation, Costumes for a Variety Program or Special and Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking, which went to "Adventure Time," "Portlandia" and Alex Gibney's "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God," among others.

The juried categories require all entrants to be screened by a panel of professionals in their peer group -- instead of nominees, there's a one-step evaluation and voting procedure, and it's possible for there to be no winner awarded. Here's the list of juried winners below. The big awards -- the Primetime Emmy Awards -- will air live on CBS on September 22nd at 8pm ET.

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation 

Adventure Time • Puhoy • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Andy Ristaino, Character Design 

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe • Disney.com • Disney Television Animation

Jenny Gase-Baker, Background Paint 

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe • Disney.com • Disney Television Animation

Joseph Holt, Art Direction 

Disney TRON: Uprising • The Stranger • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

Alberto Mielgo, Art Direction 

Dragons: Riders of Berk • We Are Family (Part 2) • Cartoon Network • DreamWorks Animation

Andy Bialk, Character Design 

The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXIII • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Paul Wee, Character Animation 

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special 

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Marina Toybina, Costume Designer

Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer 

The Men Who Built America • Bloody Battles • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment For History

Sarah Beers, Costume Designer
Rachael Leah Greene, Costume Supervisor

Lisa Faibish, Costume Supervisor 

Portlandia • Blackout • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC

Amanda Needham, Costume Designer

Monika Schmidt, Costume Supervisor 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films

Alex Gibney, Producer
Todd Wider, Producer
Jedd Wider, Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer 

This article is related to: Television, TV News, Emmy Awards, Awards, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Adventure Time, Portlandia, The Simpsons