Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Alison Willmore
August 14, 2013 2:15 PM
0 Comments
  • |

'Adventure Time,' 'Mea Maxima Culpa' and 'Portlandia' Among the Juried Creative Arts Emmy Winners

'Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God' HBO

The Creative Arts Emmy ceremony will take place on September 15 at Los Angeles' Nokia Theatre, with a two-hour edited version being broadcast on the 21st on the new FX spin-off network FXX -- but the folks below already know they're going home with an award. Today, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners for the juried prizes in the categories of Individual Achievement in Animation, Costumes for a Variety Program or Special and Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking, which went to "Adventure Time," "Portlandia" and Alex Gibney's "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God," among others.

The juried categories require all entrants to be screened by a panel of professionals in their peer group -- instead of nominees, there's a one-step evaluation and voting procedure, and it's possible for there to be no winner awarded. Here's the list of juried winners below. The big awards -- the Primetime Emmy Awards -- will air live on CBS on September 22nd at 8pm ET.

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation 

Adventure Time • Puhoy • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Andy Ristaino, Character Design 

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe • Disney.com • Disney Television Animation

Jenny Gase-Baker, Background Paint 

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe • Disney.com • Disney Television Animation

Joseph Holt, Art Direction 

Disney TRON: Uprising • The Stranger • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

Alberto Mielgo, Art Direction 

Dragons: Riders of Berk • We Are Family (Part 2) • Cartoon Network • DreamWorks Animation

Andy Bialk, Character Design 

The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXIII • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Paul Wee, Character Animation 

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special 

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Marina Toybina, Costume Designer

Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer 

The Men Who Built America • Bloody Battles • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment For History

Sarah Beers, Costume Designer
Rachael Leah Greene, Costume Supervisor

Lisa Faibish, Costume Supervisor 

Portlandia • Blackout • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC

Amanda Needham, Costume Designer

Monika Schmidt, Costume Supervisor 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films

Alex Gibney, Producer
Todd Wider, Producer
Jedd Wider, Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer 

0 Comments