Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

The Complete 2012 Emmy Award Nominations, Led By 'Mad Men' and 'American Horror Story'

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire July 19, 2012 at 8:30AM

The 2012 Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced in Los Angeles this morning, and Indiewire has a complete list of nominations in each and every category below.
3

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

Hell's Kitchen • Episode 915 • Episode 916 • FOX • ITV Studios America in association with A. Smith & Co.

John Janavs, Production Designer

Robert Frye, Art Director

Heidi Miller, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother • Now We're Even • The Magician's Code, Part One • The Magician's Code, Part Two • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer

Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

Mike & Molly • Goin' Fishin' • Valentine's Piggyback • The Wedding • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

John S. Shaffner, Production Designer

Lynda Burbank, Set Decorator

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer

Keith Raywood, Production Designer

Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator

2 Broke Girls • And The Rich People Problems • And The Reality Check • And The Pop Up Sale • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Glenda Rovello, Production Designer

Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Peg Of Old • Battle Of The Century • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Bill Groom, Production Designer

Adam Scher, Art Director

Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece

Co-Production

Donal Woods, Production Designer

Charmian Adams, Art Director

Judy Farr, Set Decorator

Game Of Thrones • Garden Of Bones • The Ghost Of Harrenhal • A Man Without Honor • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Gemma Jackson, Production Designer

Frank Walsh, Art Director

Tina Jones, Set Decorator

Justified • Cut Ties • Loose Ends • Measures • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television

Dave Blass, Production Designer

Oana Bogdan, Art Director

Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator

Mad Men • At The Cod Fish Ball • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Dan Bishop, Production Designer

Christopher L. Brown, Art Director

Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

American Horror Story • Open House (Part 7) • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Mark Worthington, Production Designer

Edward L. Rubin, Art Director

Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

American Horror Story • Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox

Television

Beth Rubino, Production Designer

Charles M. Lagola, Art Director

Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece

Co-Production

David Roger, Production Designer

Paul Ghirardani, Art Director

Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Derek Hill, Production Designer

Servan Porupca, Art Director

John Vertrees, Art Director

Sally Black, Set Decorator

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer

Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director

Jim Erickson, Set Decorator

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Arwel Wyn Jones, Production Designer

Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director

Joelle Rumbelow, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

John Myhre, Production Designer

Joe Celli, Art Director

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer

Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • Host: Melissa McCarthy • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Steve Bass, Production Designer

Seth Easter, Art Director

The Voice • Blind Auditions (Part 2) • Battle Rounds (Part 1) • Live Shows (Part 4) • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Anton Goss, Production Designer

James Connelly, Production Designer

Zeya Maurer, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Big C • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

Bernard Telsey, Casting By

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting By

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Seth Michael Yanklewitz, Casting By

Juel Bestrop, Casting By

Anya Colloff, Casting By

Michael Nicolo, Casting By

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Julie Tucker, Casting By

Ross Meyerson, Casting By

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Allison Jones, Casting By

Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A DramaSeries

Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Meredith Tucker, Casting By

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Jill Trevellick CDG, Casting By

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,

Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Nina Gold, Casting By

Robert Sterne, Casting By

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Mark Saks, CSA, Casting By

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By

Libby Goldstein, Casting By

Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting By

Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Laura Schiff, Casting By

Carrie Audino, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Robert Ulrich, Casting By

Eric Dawson, Casting By

Five • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television, Echo Films, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Freestyle Picture Company

Randi Hiller, Casting By

Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Casting By

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

David Rubin, CSA, Casting By

Richard Hicks, CSA, Casting By

Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By

Kathleen Chopin, CSA, Casting By

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Fern Champion, Casting By

Amy Hubbard, Casting By

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting By

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Without You • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Travis Wall, Choreographer

Teddy Forance, Choreographer

Smash • Routines: National Pastime / Let's Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic

Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: In This Shirt / Turning Tables / Heart Asks For Pleasure First • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Stacey Tookey, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Christopher Scott, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Whatever Lola Wants / Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Spencer Liff, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother • 46 Minutes • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Chris La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Mike & Molly • Victoria Can't Drive • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Pair Of Kings • The Evil King (Part 2) • Disney XD • It's a Laugh Productions in association with Disney Studios

John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography

Two And A Half Men • Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

2 Broke Girls • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

Glee • Asian F • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

Mad Men • The Phantom • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Christopher Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

John Lindley, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Jim Denault, ASC, Director of Photography

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production

Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC, Director of Photography

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Fabian Wagner, Director of Photography

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment

Ulf Brantas, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Mozambique • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc

Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Cinematography Team

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Cinematography Team

Prohibition • A Nation Of Drunkards • PBS • Florentine Films

Buddy Squires, Cinematography

Whale Wars • Race To Save Lives • Animal Planet • The Lizard Trading Company, LLC

Cinematography Team

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Cinematography Team

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Cinematography Team

Project Runway • The Finale Challenge • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company,

Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

Survivor • Running The Show • CBS • SEG, Inc.

Cinematography Team

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves

Ari Boles, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial

The Bark Side • Volkswagen

Deutsch LA, Ad Agency

Caviar Films, Production Company

Best Job • Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Anonymous Content, Production Company

Color Changes Everything • Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products

Wieden + Kennedy New York, Ad Agency

Smuggler, Production Company

The Dog Strikes Back • Volkswagen

Deutsch LA, Ad Agency

Park Pictures, Production Company

It's Halftime In America • Chrysler Brand

Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Chelsea, Production Company

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

John Dunn, Costume Designer

Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer

Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer

Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer

Game Of Thrones • The Prince Of Winterfell • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer

Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer

Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Once Upon A Time • Hat Trick • ABC • ABC Studios

Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer

Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • Halloween, Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer

Conan Castro, Costume Supervisor

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production

Annie Symons, Costume Designer

Yvonne Duckett, Costume Supervisor

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Karri Hutchinson, Costume Designer

Adina Bucur, Costume Supervisor

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Ruth Myers, Costume Designer

William McPhail, Costume Supervisor

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer

Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment

Lorna Marie Mugan, Costume Designer

Rhona McGuirke, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • End Times • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Kelley Dixon, Edited by

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Skip MacDonald, Edited by

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

John Wilson A.C.E., Editor

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Jordan Goldman, Edited by

David Latham, Edited by

Mad Men • Far Away Places • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Chris Gay, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor

Modern Family • Leap Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association

with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Ryan Case, Editor

Modern Family • Election Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Edited by

30 Rock • The Tuxedo Begins • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

30 Rock • Leap Day • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Meg Reticker, Edited by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Peter John Chakos, Editor

Hot In Cleveland • God And Football • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions

Mark Dashnaw, Edited by

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Sue Federman, Edited by

Two And A Half Men • Why We Gave Up Women • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Joseph Bella, Edited by

2 Broke Girls • And The Kosher Cupcakes • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Darryl Bates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • Birth • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox

Television

Fabienne Bouville, Editor

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E., Editor

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Don Cassidy, Editor

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Walter Murch, A.C.E., Editor

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Charlie Phillips, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

84th Annual Academy Awards • Opening Film • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Kabir Akhtar, Editor

The Colbert Report • Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode 8013) •

Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina

Productions

Andrew Matheson, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • A Love Supreme - Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode 17051) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Eric Davies, Editor

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special • ABC • Endemol USA

Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor

Josh Young, Supervising Editor

Ken Yankee, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Anita Crouch, Editor

Tim Leavitt, Editor

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

Louis C.K., Edited By

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment

Bill DeRonde, Editor

Chris Lovett, Editor

Mark Stepp, Editor

Pi Ware, Editor

John Zimmer, Editor

Ben Folts, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters • Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night • PBS • A Co-Production of Thirteen's American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.

Mark Catalena, Editor

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • U.S. Desert • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc

Nick Brigden, Editor

Beyond Scared Straight • Oakland County, MI • A&E • Arnold Shapiro Productions for A&E Network

Rob Goubeaux, Editor

Heather Abell, Editor

Mark S. Andrew, Editor

Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Editor

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Andy Netley, Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

David Tedeschi, Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Editor

Julian Gomez, Editor

Andrew Kozar, Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

Rich Remis, Editor

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Josh Earl, Supervising Editor

Alex Durham, Editor

Project Runway • My Pet Project • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Lisa P. Trulli, Editor

Eileen Finkelstein, Editor

Molly Shock, Editor

Emily Hsuan, Editor

Masayoshi Matsuda, Editor

Survivor • Cult-Like • CBS • SEG, Inc.

James M. Smith, Supervising Editor

Stephen R. Frederick, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor

James Ciccarello, Editor

Eric Gardner, Editor

David S. Armstrong, Editor

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves

Tony Rivard, Editor

Chris Colombel, Editor

Jeannie Gilgenberg, Editor

Hans Van Ek, Editor

Tony Fisher, Editor

Kent Bassett, Editor

Matt Reynolds, Editor

This article is related to: Awards, Emmy Awards





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome


SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Shailene Woodley and Gregg Araki Talk 'White Bird in a Blizzard' at Soho Apple Store

More