Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

The Complete 2012 Emmy Award Nominations, Led By 'Mad Men' and 'American Horror Story'

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire July 19, 2012 at 8:30AM

The 2012 Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced in Los Angeles this morning, and Indiewire has a complete list of nominations in each and every category below.
3

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series

(One Hour)

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer

Jeff Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer

Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer

Alex Fielding, Assistant Re-Recording Mixer

Oliver Brierley, ADR Mixer

Keith Partridge, Foley Mixer

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Homeland • Marine One • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane

Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer

Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer

Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer

Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Person Of Interest • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer

Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Noah Timan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer

Joe Earle, Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer

Doug Andham, Sound Effects Re-Recording Mixer

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

David MacMillan, Production Mixer

Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer

Gabriel J. Serrano, Re-Recording Mixer

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Nelson Stoll, CAS, AES, Sound Mixer

Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Horner, Re-Recording Mixer

Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Howard Bargroff, Dubbing Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Entourage • The End • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer

Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer

Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family • Dude Ranch • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer

Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • Handle Your Scandal • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Jan McLaughlin, M.P.S.E., Production Sound Mixer

Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Parks And Recreation • End Of The World • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television

John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

Steve Morantz, Production Mixer

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Robert Palladino, Audio

Martin Brumbach, Music Editor

Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer

William Taylor, Sound Effects

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director

Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Protools

Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert • CBS • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music

Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer

Biff Dawes, Music Mixer

J. Mark King, Production Mixer

American Idol • 1144 • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19

Entertainment

Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer

Ed Greene, Audio Mixer

Randy Faustino, Music Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer

John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer

Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer

Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer

Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer

Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio

Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio

Jerry Chabane, Audio

Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Bob Bronow, Sound Design/Re-Recording Mixer

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer

Archie Moore, Sound Mixer

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Chefalas, Additional Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music

Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media

Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Falling Skies • Live And Learn / The Armory • TNT • DreamWorks Television

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sean Tompkins, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Barbara Genicoff, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jake Bergman, Lead Mech Animator

Scott Fritts, Lead Skitter Animator

Renaud Talon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Mike Kirylo, CGI Lead

James Hattin, Lead Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor

Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sven Martin, Animation Lead

Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer

Chris Stenner, Lead Animator

Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist

Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead

Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Inside The Human Body • Episode 1 • TLC • Jellyfish Pictures

Phil Dobree, Visual Effects Creative Director

Sophie Orde, Visual Effects Producer

Dan Upton, CG Lead

Matt Chandler, CG Lead

Chris Roswwarne, Concept Artist

Grant White, Animation

Jonas Ussing, Animation

Paul Herbert, Lighting

Nick Ward, Compositing

Once Upon A Time • The Stranger • ABC • ABC Studios

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Laura Jones, Visual Effects Producer

Phil Jones, Special Effects Coordinator

Jake Bergman, Animation Lead

Nathan Matsuda, Compositing Supervisor

Dale Fay, On Set Supervisor

Dayna Mauer, Compositor

Kevin Struckman, On Set Zeus Supervisor

Sallyanne Massimini, CG Lead

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer

Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor

Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist

Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder

Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist

Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios

Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor

Jason Sperling, VFX Supervisor

Darrell Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor

Eddie Bonin, VFX Producer

Valeri Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist

Spence Fuller, 2D Artist

Martin Hilke, 2D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

Jon Rosenthal, 3D Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor

Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer

Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer

Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor

David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter

Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor

Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist

Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Bones • The Twist In The Twister • FOX •

Twentieth Century Fox Television

Christian Cardona, Visual Effects Supervisor

Andy Simonson, Visual Effects Producer

Buddy Gheen, Compositor

Beau Janzen, 3D Artist

Ulysses Argetta, Compositor

Heather Fetter, Compositor

The Borgias • The Choice • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer

Luke Groves, Visual Effects Technical Producer

Kirk Brillon, Compositing Supervisor

Steve Ramone Gordon, Compositing Lead

Jim Maxwell, Matte Painter Supervisor

Irit Hod, CG Lighting Lead

Tim Sibley, FX Supervisor

Adam Jewett, Visual Effects Production Manager

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

William Powloski, Visual Effects

Supervisor-Producer

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Designer

Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor

Werner Hahnlein, Special Effects Coordinator

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Chris Morley, Visual Effects Supervisor

Kip Larsen, Visual Effects Producer

Nathan Abbot, Compositing Supervisor

Chris Paizis, Matchmove Supervisor

Touch • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Tony Pirzadeh, VFX Producer

Mark Spatny, VFX Supervisor

Nicole Zabala, VFX Coordinator

Christopher D. Martin, Lead Digital Compositor

Kristin Johnson, Lead Matte-Painter

Whitman Lindstrom, Matte Painter

Diego Galtieri, Digital Compositor

Meliza Fermin, Digital Compositor

Anthony Ocampo, 3D Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Tim Davison, Stunt Coordinator

Criminal Minds • The Bittersweet Science • CBS • ABC Studios in association with CBS Paramount Television Network

Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator

Grimm • The Woman In Black • NBC • Universal Television and Hazy Mills

Matt Taylor, Stunt Coordinator

Hawaii Five-0 • Kame'e • CBS • Eye Productions Inc.

Jeff David Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

NCIS: Los Angeles • Blye K • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Troy James Brown, Stunt Coordinator

Southland • Wednesday • TNT • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

Richard "Peewee" Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Pierre Dechene, Camera

James L. Hitchcock, Camera

Richard Price, Camera

Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera

Ray Gonzales, Camera

John D. O'Brien, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1410A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Charles Ciup, Technical Director

Adam Margolis, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Bert Atkinson, Camera

Brian Reason, Camera

Damien Tuffereau, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Mike Malone, Camera

Bettina Levesque, Camera

Ron Lehman, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

Seth Saint Vincent, Camera

Chuck Reilly, Video Control

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3602 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director

David Dorsett, Camera

Jack Young, Camera

Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera

Al Cialino, Camera

John Curtin, Camera

George Rothweiler, Camera

Dan Flaherty, Camera

Fred Shimizu, Camera

John Hannel, Camera

Daniel Campbell, Camera

Steven Kaufman, Camera

William White, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

John Pinto, Camera

Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Barry Frischer, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

Frank Grisanti, Video Control

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H (West Coast Version) • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

Barry Frischer, Camera

John Pinto, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Tim Quigley, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Richard B. Fox, Camera

Marc Bloomgarden, Camera

Gerard Sava, Camera

Jeffrey Dutemple, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

Frank Grisanti, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

John B. Field, Technical Director

John Pritchett, Technical Director

Rick Edwards, Technical Director

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

John Repczynski, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Ted Ashton, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

John Burdick, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Kris Wilson, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Jofre Rosero, Camera

Rob Balton, Camera

Dave Plakos, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera

Shaun Harkins, Camera

Danny Webb, Camera

Mark Sanford, Video Control

Terrance Ho, Video Control

Guy Jones, Video Control

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

John B. Field, Technical Director

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director

Ted Ashton, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Manny Bonilla, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Randy Gomez, Camera

Dean Hall, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

David Plakos, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Brian Reason, Camera

John Repczynski, Camera

Kris Wilson, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Keith Winikoff, Video Control

Guy Jones, Video Control

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

John B. Field, Technical Director

John Burdick, Camera

Helene Haviland, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Darryl Player, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Bill Philbin, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Chris Tafuri, Camera

Pat Gleason, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Susan Noll, Video Control

Memphis (Great Performances) • PBS • Broadway Worldwide, Inc.

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera

John Pinto, Camera

Chuck Goslin, Camera

Barry Frischer, Camera

Jeff Latonero, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

J.M. Hurley, Video Control

This article is related to: Awards, Emmy Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More